The Implementation of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in the Egyptian Government : 이집트 정부에서의 인공지능 구현: {과제와 전망}

Abstract

Artificial intelligence—loosely defined as the incorporation of human intellect into machines—is a branch of computer science that develops ways for machines to perform tasks that would normally be impossible for humans.

In particular, we used the following definition in this research according to Haenlein & Kaplan, AI is a systems ability to process data correctly, to learn from such data, and to use those learnings to achieve specific goals and tasks through flexible adaptation.

Applying artificial intelligence in Egypt is very important matter because of artificial intelligence, particularly that which is data-driven, such as machine learning, is expected to make a significant impact on economic and social systems. As stated in Egypt's national strategy for artificial intelligence, there is an expectation of increasing the global economy by 15 trillion dollars by 2030, as well as nearly 25% GDP growth for countries that fully integrate AI into their economies .

The scope of this research is to investigate in depth the challenges that Egypt would face regarding the mechanism of applying AI in the government, and the convenient solutions to these challenges as well as the priority of these solutions based on Egypt's resources.

This research is a qualitative for a descriptive purpose, using a Delphi method in data collections based on a questionnaire, the participants for this questionnaire are from public sector and private sector who working on and /or teaching artificial intelligence.

After the literature reviews and data collections, the factors that could be challenges to the Egyptian government are data availability, technological infrastructure support for AI, awareness and knowledge of AI for people, the education system, and qualified human resources.

Egypt, on the other hand, is working to overcome some of these challenges, but they remain challenges for which no solutions have been found. This study provides some recommendations that may assist in dealing with these challenges.

인공지능(AI)은 일반적으로 인간이 할 수 없는 일을 기계가 수행하는 방법을 개발하는 컴퓨터 과학의 한 분야이다. 특히 Henlein & Kaplan에 따르면, 이 연구에서 다음과 같은 정의를 사용했는데, AI는 "데이터를 올바르게 처리하고, 그러한 데이터로부터 학습하며, 이러한 학습을 사용하여 유연한 적응을 통해 특정 목표와 작업을 달성하는 시스템의 능력"이다.

이집트에서 인공지능을 적용하는 것은 매우 중요한 문제인데, 특히 머신러닝과 같은 데이터 중심 인공지능이 경제 및 사회 시스템에 상당한 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되기 때문이다. 이집트의 인공지능 국가전략에서 밝힌 대로 2030년까지 경제규모를 15조 달러 늘리는 것은 물론 AI를 자국 경제에 완전히 접목한 국가들의 GDP 성장률이 25%에 육박할 것이라는 전망이 나온다.

본 연구는 정부에 AI를 적용하는 메커니즘과 관련하여 이집트가 직면할 과제와 이집트의 자원을 기반으로 한 해결책의 우선 순위를 심층적으로 조사하였다. 또한 인공지능에 대해 연구하고/또는 가르치고 있는 공공 부문 및 민간 부문 인력을 대상의 설문지를 기반으로 데이터수집을 하였으며 델파이 방식을 사용하였다.

문헌 검토와 데이터 수집 이후 이집트 정부에 난제가 될 수 있는 요인은 데이터 가용성, AI에 대한 기술 인프라 지원, 사람에 대한 AI에 대한 인식과 지식, 교육 시스템, 자격 있는 인력 등이다.

이집트는 이러한 문제들 중 일부를 극복하기 위해 노력하고 있지만, 여전히 해결이 필요한 문제로 남아있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 과제를 해결하는 데 도움이 될 수 있는 몇 가지 사항을 제언한다.