The Relationship Between Leadership Styles and Employees Innovative Work Behavior in the Indonesian Government : 인도네시아 정부에서의 리더십 스타일이 조직구성원의 혁신적 업무 행동에 미치는 영향: 조직내 혁신풍토의 조절효과를 중심으로

Keywords leadershiptransformational leadershiptransactional leadershiplaissez-faire leadershipinnovative work behaviorinnovative climateinnovationpublic sector

Abstract

혁신적인 업무 행동은 조직의 혁신을 장려하는 데 중요한 측면으로 간주된다. 혁신은 직원들이 만들고, 개발하고, 실행해야 효과가 있을 것이기 때문이다. 그것이 실행되지 않는다면, 그것은 단지 아이디어가 될 것이다. 혁신적인 업무 행동은 저절로 나타나는 것이 아니라 여러 가지 요인에 의해 자극을 받을 것인데, 그 중 하나가 리더십이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 인도네시아 국무원의 리더십 스타일(변혁적 리더십, 거래적 리더십, 자유방임적 리더십)과 직원의 혁신적 업무 행동 간의 관계를 살펴보는 것이다. 이 연구는 또한 관계에 대해 더 조사하기 위한 혁신적 기후의 조절 역할을 포함한다.

본 연구는 인도네시아 국무성 사무국 직원 224명을 대상으로 한 설문 방식을 사용하였다. 데이터는 SAS 프로그램을 사용하여 분석되었다. 이 연구는 가설을 검증하기 위해 Pearson의 상관관계와 회귀분석을 이용한다. 독립변수는 변혁적 리더십, 거래적 리더십, 자유방임적 리더십과 같은 리더십 스타일이다. 종속 변수는 혁신적인 업무 행동이다. 이 연구는 또한 혁신적인 기후를 조절 변수로 포함한다.

마지막으로, 통제 변수로 성별, 교육 및 직위를 다룬다. Pearson의 상관관계 및 회귀분석 결과 인도네시아 국무원의 리더십 스타일(변혁적 리더십, 거래적 리더십, 자유방임적 리더십)과 직원의 혁신적 업무 행동 사이에는 긍정적이고 유의한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 변수를 조절하는 측면에서, 혁신적인 기후는 자유방임주의 리더십과 혁신적인 업무 행동 사이의 관계를 의미가 있게 조절할 뿐이다.

키워드: 변혁적 리더십, 거래적 리더십, 자유방임주의 리더십, 혁신적 업무 행동, 혁신적 기후, 혁신, 인도네시아, 공공 부문

학번: 2021-22072

Innovative work behavior is an important aspect in stimulating innovation in an organization. This is because innovation will only work if it is created, developed, and implemented by employees. If it is not implemented, it will become only an idea. Innovative work behavior will not appear by itself, yet it will be stimulated by many factors, one of them is leadership. Therefore, this study was conducted to look into the relationship between leadership styles (transformational leadership, transactional leadership, and laissez-faire leadership) and employees innovative work behavior in the Ministry of State Secretariat of the Republic of Indonesia. This study also includes the moderating role of innovative climate to investigate more about the relationship.

This study used survey approach with 224 employees of Ministry of State Secretariat of the Republic of Indonesia. The data was analysed using SAS program. To test the hypothesis, this study used Pearsons correlation and regression analysis. Independent variable is leadership styles such as transformational leadership, transactional leadership, and laissez-faire leadership. Dependent variable is innovative work behavior. This study also includes innovative climate as moderating variable. Lastly, control variable covers gender, education, and job position.

The result of analysis show that there is a positive and significant relationship between leadership styles (transformational leadership, transactional leadership, and laissez-faire leadership) and employees innovative work behavior in the Ministry of State Secretariat of the Republic of Indonesia. In terms of moderating variable, innovative climate only significantly moderates the relationship between laissez-faire leadership and innovative work behavior.

Keywords: leadership, transformational leadership, transactional leadership, laissez-faire leadership, innovative work behavior, innovative climate, innovation, public sector