What Happens to 4Ps Graduates? : 4Ps 졸업생들에 대한 실증 분석연구 판타위드 파밀양 필리피노 프로그램(4Ps)의 연속성에 관한 연구: 필리핀의 조건부 현금 보조금 빈곤 퇴치 프로그램

Abstract

The study aimed to explore what happens to 4Ps beneficiaries when they successfully graduate from the program to assess the continuity of the benefits the conditional cash grants they regularly received through the years while they were still enrolled in the Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program of the Philippine government. Through literature review of documents and statistics provided by the agency, combined with testaments from interviews with program implementers and 4Ps graduates themselves, main findings of this study support the hypothesis that the DSWD usher the graduates to successfully exit the poverty-alleviation program and be self-sufficient Filipinos by giving them opportunities for livelihood made possible by its aftercare program.

However, with the availability of data provided, this hypothesis can only be supported in the timeline after the institutionalization of 4Ps in 2019. There is still an existing gap for the unrecorded, delisted, exited, and level 3 household beneficiaries before the establishment of the newly-adapted policy stated in the Act.

Findings of this qualitative study denote that the support services offered to 4Ps exited households and graduates are segregated into categories: livelihood, health and nutrition, education, COVID-19 related response, LGU implemented PAPs, and others.

Livelihood services are the most-widely given support services for the exited 4Ps households. It can be concluded that the support services provided by the DSWD with its partners are in accordance to the KILOS – UNLAD Framework and are substantiated with the 4Ps graduates testimonies.

It can also be warranted that the institutionalization of 4Ps through the RA 11310 in 2019 capacitated the agency, the DSWD, the necessary tools to better implement the program and steer the future of the beneficiaries in a more organized manner with specific timelines, methodical targets, and calculated expected outcomes by standardizing the procedures in its implementation.

이 연구는 4P 수혜자들이 필리핀 정부의 판타위드 파밀양 필리피노 프로그램 (Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino program)에 등록한 동안 정기적으로 받은 조건부 현금 보조금의 연속성을 평가하기 위해 해당 프로그램을 성공적으로 졸업했을 때 어떤 일이 발생하는지를 탐구하는 것을 목표로 했다. 필리핀 사회복지 기관이 제공한 문서와 통계 정보에 대한 문헌 검토를, 프로그램 시행자와 4P 졸업생과의 인터뷰 증언과 결합하여 , 본 연구에서 도달한 결과는DSWD가 사후 관리 프로그램에 의해 졸업생들 한테 생계를 위한 기회를 주며 빈곤 완화 프로그램을 성공적으로 종료하고 이를 통해 자급자족할 수 있도록 유도한다는 가설을 뒷받침한다. 그러나 제공된 데이터의 가용성으로 인해 이 가설은 2019년 4P 제도화 이후의 타임라인에서만 뒷받침될 수 있다. 법에 명시된 새로운 정책이 74 수립되기 전에 미기록, 상장폐지, 퇴출, 3급 가구 수급자에 대한 격차가 여전히 존재한다. 이 질적 연구 결과는 4P 퇴사 가정 및 졸업생에게 제공되는 지원 서비스가 생계, 건강 및 영양, 교육, 코로나19 관련 대응, LGU 구현 PAP 등의 범주로 구분됨을 나타낸다. 생계 서비스는 퇴출된 4P 가정에 가장 널리 제공되는 지원 서비스다. DSWD가 파트너와 함께 제공하는 지원 서비스는 KILOS – UNLAD 프레임워크를 따르고 4Ps 졸업생 증언으로 입증된다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 또한 2019년 RA 11310을 통해 4Ps를 제도화함으로써 DSWD가 프로그램을 더 잘 구현하고 수혜자의 미래를 보다 체계적인 방식으로 운영하는 데 필요한 도구를 수용하고 절차를 표준화함으로써 예상 결과를 계산했음을 보증할 수 있다.