Assessing Indonesian Public Policy Using the Policy Quality Index : 정책품질지수를 이용한 인도네시아의 공공정책 평가 인도네시아 국립행정연구소의 사례연구

Keywords policy qualitypolicymakingindexpolicy assessmentbureaucratic reformpolicy constraints

Abstract

The Policy Quality Index (PQI) has been nationally utilized to assess Indonesian public policy quality since 2021. However, policymaking process seems to be made based on intuition, political interest, public opinion, and ideology. In fact, measuring policy quality is not that easy, particularly in a complex issue. Regarding to that, through the clear and standardized indicators and procedures, policy quality can be measured appropriately. Consequently, the research aims to identify, analyse, and discuss the implementation of the Policy Quality Index for policy quality assessment in Indonesian governmental agencies and the challenges for the process of the public policy quality assessment. Applying the Grounded Theory Approach based on the literature by Charmaz, the study aims to identify and to analyse the primary data that has been collected through the semi-structured interviews with prospective actors who are involved in the PQI implementation.

Based on the interview data, following selective coding or main themes have been generated: 1) implementation background; 2) index methodology development; 3) collaborative implementation; 4) stakeholders roles; 5) implementation benefits; 6) implementation procedure; and 7) implementation constraints. Those mentioned main themes consist of second-order categories that are generated from the axial coding, and first-order concepts that are gained from the initial coding. The study found that the PQI implementation is related to the agenda of bureaucratic reform in the area of policy deregulation which is aimed to manage the laws and regulations that are still contradictory, inconsistent, ambiguous, and have multiple interpretations. So, the Ministry of State Civil Apparatus Utilization and Bureaucratic Reform as the authorized organization who has authority in managing bureaucratic reform in Indonesia has adopted the Policy Quality Index in 2021 for assessing government institutions bureaucratic reform performance in the area of policy deregulation. At the same time, the data gathered shows that the PQI framework assessment is based on four policy cycles that are consisted of agenda setting, policy formulation, policy implementation, and policy evaluation. Regarding the policy samples that can be evaluated using the PQI, the organization has decided to limit the samples in the initial PQI implementation as a national standard index for measuring policy quality. It is applied because the organization aims to get comparable assessment results about the policy quality in Indonesia. The policy samples of the PQI are ministerial regulations, institutional regulations, regional regulations, and regional head regulations. In the implementation, there are also low level of understanding and participation from the users because government institutions do not follow the policymaking cycles that are started from agenda setting to policy evaluation in the policymaking process. Then, the organization has also faced limited financial and human resources in the PQI implementation.

Cempaka Noor Kumala Izza

정책품질지수(Policy Quality Index, PQI)는 2021년부터 인도네시아 공공정책의 질을 평가하기 위해 전국적으로 활용되고 있다. 그러나 정책 결정 과정은 직관, 정치적 관심, 여론, 이념에 따라 이루어지는 것으로 보인다. 사실 정책의 질을 측정하는 것은 특히 복잡한 문제에서 그리 쉽지 않다. 그와 관련하여, 명확하고 표준화된 지표와 절차를 통해 정책의 질을 적절하게 측정할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 인도네시아 정부기관의 정책품질평가를 위한 정책품질지수의 구현과 공공정책품질평가 과정의 과제를 파악하고 분석하고 논의하는 것이다. Charmaz의 문헌을 기반으로 한 근거 이론 접근법을 적용하여, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 주요 데이터를 식별하고 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다.

PQI 구현에 참여하는 예비 행위자와의 반구조적 인터뷰를 통해 수집되었다.

인터뷰 자료를 바탕으로 1) 구현 배경, 2) 지수 방법론 개발, 3) 협업 구현, 4) 이해관계자 역할, 5) 구현 편익, 6) 구현 절차, 7) 구현 제약 등의 선택적 코딩 또는 주요 주제가 생성되었다. 언급된 주요 주제는 축 코딩에서 생성된 2차 범주와 초기 코딩에서 얻은 1차 개념으로 구성된다. 이 연구는 PQI 시행이 여전히 모순되고 일관성이 없고 모호하며 해석이 다양한 법과 규제를 관리하기 위한 정책규제완화 분야의 관료개혁 의제와 관련이 있음을 발견했다. 따라서 인도네시아의 관료개혁 관리 권한을 가진 공인기관으로서 국가공무원제도활용관료개혁부는 2021년 정책규제완화 분야에서 정부기관의 관료개혁 성과를 평가하기 위해 '정책품질지수'를 채택하였다. 이와 함께 수집된 자료를 통해 PQI 프레임워크 평가는 의제설정, 정책수립, 정책추진, 정책평가로 구성된 4가지 정책주기를 기반으로 하고 있음을 알 수 있다. PQI를 사용하여 평가할 수 있는 정책 샘플과 관련하여, 정책 품질을 측정하기 위한 국가 표준 지표로서 초기 PQI 구현 시 샘플을 제한하기로 결정하였다. 인도네시아 정책의 질에 대한 비교 평가 결과를 얻는 것을 목적으로 하기 때문에 적용된다. PQI의 정책 샘플은 장관 규정, 제도 규정, 지역 규정 및 지역 책임 규정이다. 에서

정책 수립 과정에서 의제 설정부터 정책 평가까지 시작되는 정책 수립 주기를 정부 기관이 따르지 않아 이용자들의 이해와 참여 수준도 낮다. 그 후, 조직은 또한 PQI 구현에서 제한된 재정 및 인적 자원에 직면했다.