Effectiveness of climate mitigation aid and climate adaptation aid : 기후완화원조와 기후적응원조의 효과성

Keywords aid effectivenessclimate adaptation aidclimate mitigation aidCO2 emissionsfossil fuel aid

Abstract

In the international community, there has been consistent suggestion that foreign aid should contribute to developing countries efforts against climate change. In 1998, the Development Assistance Committee of OECD introduced the Rio Markers to measure how much foreign aid is provided for addressing climate change. The Rio Markers divides climate related aid into two types: climate mitigation aid and climate adaptation aid.

This study aims to investigate whether two types of climate aid achieve their intended results. In this study, CO2 emissions is selected as a dependent variable for the effectiveness of climate mitigation aid and the annual change of agricultural output for climate adaptation aid. This study is different from other studies in adopting a new control variable of fossil fuel aid to test its impact on climate change. Panel datasets are compiled for 115 countries from 2011 to 2019.

The key findings of the empirical regression are as follows. First, climate mitigation aid has a negative relation with CO2 emissions, which is the desired result. Fossil fuel aid has no statistically significant relation with CO2 emissions, however, has a role to limit the effectiveness of climate mitigation aid. Second, climate adaptation aid does not show significant relation with the annual change of agricultural output which is a proxy of adaptation capacity. The amount of total aid and FDI have an effect to decreasing the annual change of agricultural output. However, this effect is not found in the countries with large exposure to fossil fuel aid.

Foreign aid recently draws attention in terms of responding to climate change. Thus, it is necessary to set up a proper system for evaluating climate aid. Especially, a systematic framework for evaluating the effectiveness of climate adaptation aid should be designed.

국제사회에서는 대외원조가 개발도상국의 기후변화 대응노력에 기여해야 한다는 주장이 꾸준히 제기되어 왔다. 1998년 OECD 개발원조위원회는 기후변화 대응과 관련된 대외원조 규모를 측정하기 위해 리우 마커를 도입했다. 리우 마커는 기후 관련 원조를 기후 완화 원조와 기후 적응 원조의 두 가지 유형으로 나누었다.

본 연구의 목적은 두 가지 유형의 기후원조가 의도한 성과를 달성하였는지를 알아보는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 기후완화원조의 효과에 대한 종속변수로 CO2 배출량을 선정하고, 기후적응원조의 효과에 대해서는 농업생산량의 변동성을 선정하였다. 본 연구는 화석연료 관련 원조를 통제변수로 추가했다는 점에서 다른 연구들과 차별화된다. 패널 데이터는 2011년부터 2019년까지 115개국을 대상으로 구축되었다.

패널회귀분석의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기후완화원조는 이산화탄소 배출을 감소시키는데 영향을 미친다. 화석연료원조는 CO2 배출과 통계적으로 유의미한 관계는 없으나, 기후완화원조의 효과를 제한한다. 둘째, 기후적응원조는 개도국의 적응역량을 대표하는 농업생산량의 변동성과 유의미한 관계를 보이지 않는다. 총 원조액과 FDI는 농업생산량의 변동성을 완화하는데 영향을 미치나, 화석연료원조를 많이 받는 수원국에서는 그 효과가 발견되지 않는다.

최근 기후변화 대응 측면에서 대외원조가 주목받고 있다. 이에 기후 원조를 평가하기 위한 적절한 시스템이 마련될 필요가 있다. 특히, 기후적응원조의 효과를 평가하기 위한 체계적인 프레임워크가 설계되어야 할 것이다.