Leadership and Productivity : 리더십과 생산성: 리더십 스타일과 직원 생산성 간의 관계 조사 - 가나, 노동주택부, 사례 연구

Abstract

관리자의 리더십 스타일이나 행동은 그의 리더십 하에 있는 사람들의 생산성 수준을 광범위하게 설명하며, 최근 몇 년간 새로운 공공 관리 이론의 도입과 함께, 직원들이 직원들이 수행하는 임무 하의 리더십의 종류가 아니라 직원들의 혁신과 생산성에 주로 중점을 두고 있다. 그러나 직원 생산성 향상이 목적이라면 어떤 리더십 스타일이 모든 상황에 가장 적합한지에 대해서는 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 직원의 생산성 저하 또는 증가에 기여할 수 있는 많은 요인들이 있지만, 본 연구의 초점은 직원들과 관료적인 부서장인 가나 노동주택부의 책임자 및 부서장의 리더십 스타일에 맞춰질 것이다. 이 논문은 직원 생산성과 관련하여 부처의 현재 과제 중 일부를 검토했다. 독립변수인 리더십 스타일은 이상화된 리더십, 영감적 리더십, 지적 리더십 및 개인화된 리더십에 대한 Bass and Avolio(2002)의 4차원 측정을 기반으로 MLQ-6s로도 알려진 멀티팩터 리더십 설문지(MLQ)를 사용하여 측정되었다. 또한, 직무만족도를 높이는 데 긍정적인 태도가 크게 기여하고 결과적으로 생산성 증대가 제시되었기 때문에 본 연구와 관련된 매개변수로 작용하였다(Linz, 2002). 통제 변수는 나이, 성별, 교육,

직업이었다. 주목할 점은 주요 자료 수집 방식이 설문지 활용이었고, 바쁜 일정으로 일부 부처 국장들과 줌(Zoom)방식으로 인터뷰만 진행했다는 점이다. 설문에 참여하기 위해 연락한 직원 80명 중 61명이 응답했다. 노동주택부의 지배적 리더십 스타일은 변혁적 리더십으로 나타났으며, 직원 생산성과 매우 긍정적인 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 매개변수인 직무만족도의 도입은 노동주택부 직원들의 생산성 수준을 증가시켰으며, 이는 직원들이 직무에 만족할수록 생산성 수준이 높아진다는 것을 의미하며, 이는 기존의 다른 연구와 일치한다(Spector, 1997; Linz, 2002; Azeez et al., 2016).

리더십 스타일만이 직원 생산성에 영향을 미친다는 일반적으로 인정되는 개념(McNeees-Smith, 1997; Singh, 2015)이 노동주택부에서는 그렇지 않다는 것을 증명한 본 연구의 결과는 직무만족이 리더십에 비해 직원 생산성에 더 큰 영향을 미쳤기 때문이며, 이는 1989년 Taunton과 2009년 Smith가 수행한 연구에 의해 뒷받침된다. 또한, 연구의 통계적 결과는 흥미로운 일을 할 수 있는 능력, 종합적 기술의 적용, 현재의 업무량관리자와의 관계, 신체적 작업환경 및 그들이 현재 고용주에게 얼마나 행복한지 혹은 불행한지 등의 반응에 기반하여 직무에 대한 불만족으로 인해 직원들의 생산성 수준이 감소한 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로, 본 연구의 결과는 노동주택부의 직원 생산성 극대화와 관련된 권고 사항을 제언하였다.

The leadership style or behaviour of a manager accounts, to a large extent, for the level of productivity of those under his leadership, and with the introduction of the New Public Management theories in recent years, emphasis has largely been placed on innovation and productivity of staff, and not on the kind of leadership under which staff perform their duties.

Little is however known about which leadership style best suits all situations if the aim is to improve staff productivity.

Although there are many factors which could contribute to a decline or increase in staff productivity, the focus of this research will be on the leadership style of the Directors and Heads of Unit in the Ministry of Works and Housing, Ghana, as perceived by staff and the Chief Director, who is the bureaucratic head of the Ministry.

This paper reviewed some of the current challenges at the Ministry with regard to employee productivity. Leadership style, which was the independent variable, was measured using the Multifactor Leadership Questionnaire (MLQ), also known as the MLQ-6s, based on Bass and Avolios (2002) four-dimensional measurement of leadership namely idealised leadership, inspirational, intellectual, and individualised leadership. On the other hand, the dependent variable, employee productivity, was measured using the 360-degree feedback strategy, determining staffs own perception of their productivity guided by output, goal attainment, meeting deadlines, their use of office supplies and time management. Additionally, job satisfaction served as the mediating variable which is relevant to the study because it has been suggested that a positive attitude towards work contributes greatly to increased job satisfaction and consequently increases productivity (Linz, 2002). Inadvertently, the control variables were age, gender, education, and job position.

It is noteworthy that the main method of gathering data was in the use of questionnaires and only interviews were conducted via zoom with some directors of the Ministry due to their busy schedule.

Out of the eighty (80) staff contacted to participate in the survey, sixty-one (61) responded. It was discovered that the dominant leadership style at the Ministry of Works and Housing was transformational leadership, and it has a highly positive relationship with employee productivity. However, the introduction of the mediating variable, job satisfaction, increased the level of productivity among staff at the Ministry of Works and Housing, indicating that, the more satisfied staff are at their job, the higher their levels of productivity, which is in agreement with other existing research (Spector, 1997; Linz, 2002; Azeez et al., 2016).

The outcome of this study proved that the generally accepted notion that leadership style alone impacts employee productivity (McNeese-Smith, 1997; Singh, 2015), is not the case at the Ministry of Works and Housing because job satisfaction had a greater impact on employee productivity as compared with leadership and this is supported by research conducted by Taunton et al., 1989, and Smith et al., 2009. Additionally, the statistical results of the study showed that the productivity levels of staff had reduced due to dissatisfaction with their job based on responses given about their ability to do interesting work in their role, application of their skillset, current workload, relationship with their manager, their physical working environment, and how happy or unhappy they are with their current employer.