The Impact of Poverty on Education System : 빈곤이 교육 시스템에 미치는 영향. 키르기스스탄의 현대 교육 분석

Abstract

Recently, the problem of increasing the number of poor people due to the global political crisis, the impact of the coronavirus, as well as climate change in the world is one of the most urgent. This study aims to gain an understanding of poverty and education, as well as the nature of the relationship, using the example of the Kyrgyz Republic. The main purpose of this thesis is to determine the impact of poverty on the quality of the educational system in the Kyrgyz Republic and to find out what is the relationship between the mentioned indicators. The analysis had been conducted basing on the Demographic and Health Survey in the Kyrgyz Republic. This survey was conducted by the National Statistical Committee of the Kyrgyz Republic In this study the following important variables were tested, such as: Education attainment, Wealth, Place of living, Household Head. In order to obtain reliable results that show the feasibility of the analysis, as well as the real relationship between the variables, several types of analysis were carried out: Pearson correlation analysis, Linear regression analysis. The most important thing was found out - poverty is a significant barrier to educationr the population and there is a negative correlation between poverty and education attainment. This study can serve as a useful source in order to get an idea of the current situation in the Kyrgyz Republic, in particular on the main factors influencing the rate of school attendance of children, the impact of income on this process. At the end of the work, recommendations were formulated to improve the current situation in the field of research, which can be used in carrying out reforms in the field of social protection of the population of the Kyrgyz Republic.

최근 글로벌 정치위기, 코로나19 질병 확산, 기후변화로 인한 빈곤인구 증가 문제 등은 전 세계적으로 가장 시급한 문제 중 하나다. 따라서 본 연구는 키르기스스탄의 사례를 통해 빈곤과 교육, 그리고 그 관계의 본질을 이해하는 것을 목적한다. 특히, 키르기스스탄의 교육 시스템의 질(quality)에 대한 부족의 영향을 확인하고 본 논문에 언급된 지표들 사이에 어떤 관계가 있는 지 알아내는데 그 목적이 있다. 본 논문의 분석은 키르기스스탄의 인구 및 건강 조사를 기반으로 수행되었다. 설문조사는 키르기스스탄 통계위원회에서 수행하였으며, 교육 수준, 부(wealth), 거주지, 가장(Household Head)과 같은 중요한 변수를 기반으로 분석하였다. 본 논문의 분석의 타당성과 변수 간의 실제 관계를 보여주는 신뢰할 수 있는 결과를 얻기 위하여 Pearson 상관 분석, 선형 회귀 분석과 같은 여러 유형의 분석이 수행되었다. 분석의 결과는 빈곤은 인구의 교육에

상당한 장벽이며 빈곤과 교육 성취도 사이에는 음의 상관 관계가 있었다. 본 연구는 아동의 취학률에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인과 이러한 과정에 서 소득의 영향에 대한 키르기스스탄의 현황을 파악하는 데 유용한 자료가 될 것이라 사료된다. 그리고 본 연구는 키르기스스탄 인구의 사회 보호 분야에서 개혁을 수행하는 데 활용될 것이며, 연구 분야의 현재 상황을 개선하기 위한 권장 사항이 공식화 되었음을 알린다.