디지털 정책 수단의 조합에 따른 정부 효과성 분석 : Digital Policy Instruments Mix and Government Effectiveness: A Comparative Study on Latin America and the Caribbean with Fuzzy-set Analysis

Abstract

4차 산업혁명과 COVID-19 범유행 감염병으로 인해 전 세계적으로 가속화된 디지털 전환의 패러다임 속에서, 본 연구는 디지털 정책의 수단 간 조합과 디지털 정책의 효과로 기대되는 정부 효과성 간의 관계에 주목하고 있다. 이는 국가의 ICT 인프라 수준과 정부의 온라인 서비스 역량을 주요 독립변수로 설정하여 정부 효과성과의 인과 관계를 살펴보았던 기존의 연구들을 정책학적 측면에서 더욱 확장하고자 하는 시도라고 할 수 있다. 특히, 기존의 선행연구에서 디지털 기술이 정부 효과성에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 점을 언급하고 있다는 점을 토대로 하여, 본 연구는 디지털 정책의 수단 간 정합성을 갖는 경우 이에 따른 정부 효과성 또한 높을 것으로 가정하였다. 그리고 이에 기반하여 정부 효과성이 높은 국가들에서 나타나는 정책 수단 간 조합을 살펴보는 데 목적이 있다.

디지털 전환의 이슈는 선진국이나 기술 선도국뿐만 아니라, 개발도상국에서도 그 필요성이 더욱 높아지고 있다. 특히 중남미 지역에서는 최근 국가 디지털 전략 및 정책의 도입이 적극적으로 추진되고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 연구의 대상을 중남미 지역 33개국으로 선정하였고, 국가별로 추진하고 있는 각기 다른 정책 수단의 수준을 비교하였다. 분석을 수행하기에 앞서 디지털 정책을 구성하고 있는 다양한 정책 수단들을 Hood(1986)의 정책 수단 분류 기준인 NATO 모형에 기반하여 살펴보았고, 이를 통해 정부의 온라인 서비스(N), 디지털 정책과 관련한 각종 제도적 수단(A), ICT 인프라 수준(T), 부처 간 협력(O)이라는 네 가지 수단을 선정하였다.

연구 방법은 크게 두 단계로 나누어 진행하였다. 먼저, 첫 번째 단계에서는 퍼지셋 이상형 분석을 통해 중남미 지역 내에서 국가별로 채택하고 있는 정책 수단의 수준에 따라 유형별로 분류하였다. 분석 결과, 네 개의 원인 집합으로 도출될 수 있는 전체 16개의 유형 중, 9개의 유형에 26개국이 배치되었으며, 그중에서도 가장 설명력이 높게 나온 유형은 3가지였다. 첫 번째 유형은 모든 정책 수단에서 높은 수준을 가진 디지털 정책 적극 추진형으로 칠레, 코스타리카, 브라질, 파나마가 가장 강한 소속의 정도를 보였다. 두 번째 유형은 ICT 인프라 중심 발달형으로 수리남과 세인트키츠네비스가 속하였고, 마지막 유형은 모든 정책 수단에서 낮게 측정되고 있는 디지털 정책 역량 부족형으로 베네수엘라가 속하는 것으로 나타났다.

두 번째 단계에서는 퍼지셋 질적 비교분석을 통해 높은 정부 효과성을 갖는 수단 간의 조합을 살펴보았다. 분석 결과, A*~T, ~A*T*~O, N*A*O의 3가지 모형이 높은 정부 효과성을 갖는 측면에서 정합성을 갖는 수단 간의 조합으로 나타났다. A*~T 조합은 ICT 인프라 수준은 낮지만 높은 수준의 제도적 수단을 갖고 있는 국가들로, 에콰도르와 도미니카 공화국이 해당 조합에 높은 소속 점수를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. ~A*T*~O의 조합은 제도적 수단과 부처 간 협력이 낮은 수준이지만 ICT 인프라 수준이 높은 경우로, 앞서 살펴보았던 ICT 인프라 중심 발달형 국가들이 해당 조합에 속하였다. ICT 인프라 수준을 일정 수준 이상 갖추면서도 다른 정책 수단에서도 월등히 높은 수준을 갖춘 N*A*O 조합은 디지털 정책 적극 추진형의 국가들이 해당하는 것으로 나타났다. 각각의 조합들은 결국 높은 정부 효과성을 갖는 국가들과의 상관관계를 갖음으로써 정합성을 가지는데, 특히 특정 수단의 결핍을 높은 수준의 다른 수단으로 보완한다는 점에서 상호보완성을 보여주고 있다.

이러한 연구의 결과는 다음과 같은 학술적 의의와 정책적 시사점을 갖는다. 우선, 본 연구는 중간 수준의 사례 수로 양적 연구나 질적 연구의 어려움이 따르는 중남미 지역 연구를 퍼지셋 방법론을 활용하여 분석을 수행함으로써 지역 연구의 기초선을 제공할 수 있다. 이는 장기적으로 분석의 시기를 달리하여 비교함으로써 지역 내 정책적 특성을 살펴보거나, 다른 지역으로 분석 대상을 확대하여 지역 간 비교 연구로 확장될 수 있다. 더불어, 본 연구는 정책 수단 간의 조합과 정책 효과 간의 관계를 실증적으로 분석함으로써 수단 간 정합성을 갖는 조합을 살펴보았다. 이는 향후 정부 효과성에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 수단 조합의 인과 관계를 밝혀내는데 탐색적 연구로써 기여할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다.

In the digital transformation accelerated worldwide due to the 4th Industrial Revolution and the COVID-19 pandemic, this study focuses on the relationship between the configuration of digital policy instruments and government effectiveness. This study attempts to expand further the previous empirical studies that examined the causal relationship with government effectiveness by setting the level of the country's ICT infrastructure and the government's online service capability as independent variables. In particular, based on the previous research that digital technology has a positive effect on government effectiveness, this study assumed that government effectiveness would also be high if there is congruence between the digital policy instruments. Under this assumption, the study aims to examine the mix of policy instruments that appear in countries with high government effectiveness.

The issue of digital transformation is becoming more necessary not only in advanced and technology-leading countries but also in many developing countries. Therefore, most countries have established and actively promoted national digital strategies and policies in Latin America and the Caribbean region. In light of the context, this study selected 33 countries in Latin America and the Caribbean region and compared the levels of different policy instruments promoted by each country. Prior to conducting the analysis, four instruments of the digital policy were selected based on Hood (1986)'s classification criteria: government online service(N), institutional tools(A), ICT infrastructure(T), and interdepartmental cooperation(O).

The research method is divided into two stages. In the first stage, the classification by type, according to the level of policy instruments adopted in each country, was conducted through Fuzzy-set ideal type analysis. As a result, out of 16 types of all possible configurations from the four variables, 26 countries were assigned to 9 types. Among them, three types consist of countries with high fuzzy membership scores. Type 1 is the active digital policy promotion country with high scores in all policy instruments. Chile, Costa Rica, Brazil, and Panama are in type 1. Type 2 is the ICT infrastructure-oriented development countries like Suriname and St. Kitts and Nevis. Type 3 is the country with a lack of capacity in all digital policy instruments, such as Venezuela.

In the second stage, the Fuzzy-set qualitative comparative analysis was conducted to examine the relationship between the policy configuration with high government effectiveness. As a result of the analysis, three models, A*~T, ~A*T*~O, and N*A*O, were found to be policy instruments with congruence in terms of high government effectiveness. Model 1(A*~T) is a combination of a low level of ICT infrastructure and a high level of institutional tools of digital policy. Ecuador and the Dominican Republic were found to belong to this combination with high membership scores. Model 2(~A*T*~O) combines a low score on institutional tools and interdepartmental cooperation but a high level of ICT infrastructure. Type 2 countries were included in this combination. Lastly, Model 3(N*A*O) has a certain level of ICT infrastructure but has a higher level in other policy instruments and was found to be countries in Type 1. Each combination has congruence by having a complementarity with other instruments and showing a correlation with countries with high government effectiveness.

The results of these studies have the following academic significance and policy implications. First, this study can provide a foundation for regional research by analyzing Latin American and Caribbean Studies with difficulties in quantitative or qualitative research using the fuzzy set methodology. In the long run, this can be expanded to a study that examines policy characteristics in the region by comparing the timing of analysis differently, or it can be expanded to a regional comparative study by expanding the analysis target to other regions. In addition, this study examined a combination of congruence between policy instruments by empirically analyzing the relationship with government effectiveness. This is significant in that it can contribute as an exploratory study to discover the causal relationship of the configuration of policy instruments that can positively affect government effectiveness in the future.