인권의 제도화로서 정책 확산 및 역확산에 관한 연구 : A Study on Policy Diffusion & Reverse-Diffusion as an Institutionalization of Human Rights : Focusing on Law and Ordinances on Lonely Deaths

Abstract

As the rate of single-person households, economic polarization, poverty and unemployment intensified, the phenomenon of Lonely deaths, which has been previously regarded as an exclusive property of Japanese society, has emerged as an critical social problem in Korea. Institutions and policies on lonely deaths and public funerals are closely related to the fundamental human rights in both life and death, and this study takes a perspective that diffusion of policy is regarded as the process of institutionalization of human rights. One ordinance on public funerals adopted by a single government in 2007 spread to several local governments both horizontally and vertically, and thirteen years later as a national standard the Law[Act On The Prevention And Management Of Lonely Deaths] was enacted, then regional diffusion of the remainder appeared again. This study defined such a process of diffusing from lower to higher levels of governments and re-diffusing to lower levels as Reverse-Diffusion of Policy', and analyzed in various ways not only the determinants and mechanisms of reverse-diffusion, but also the patterns of diffusion and the flow of institutionalization level over time.

First, the theoretical framework for analyzing the determinants of reverse-diffusion of policy is Berry and Berrys (1990) unified model, which includes internal determinants and external factors for explaining the diffusion, and EHA(Event History Analysis) was used as a methodology including Panel Logit Model, Cox Proportional Hazard Model, and linear regression. Cumulative frequency graphs, Kaplan-Meier analysis, and Diffusion Maps were also used to visualize the pattern of adoption or diffusion over time.

The scope of the targets is the entire local governments of Korea, including 17 metropolitan governments and 226 basic local governments, and the period of analysis is from 2007 to 2021. In addition, considering the nature of survival data, both balanced and unbalanced panel data were constructed for analysis.

As a result of analysis, Panel Logit Model showed that ratio of single-person households, poverty rate, and interaction between the two variables influence significantly adoption of policies on lonely deaths regardless of time factor, whereas Cox Proportional Hazard Model drew on the effect of community identity, election period, and external factors. To sum up the overall results, the determinants to influence adoption of the lonely death ordinances are ratio of single-person households, ratio of elderly people, interaction of single-person households ratio and poverty rates in substantial dimension, the political capacity of leaders of local governments in human dimension, and community identity in cultural dimension.

Second, through the results of analysis it was observed that the patterns of adoption(/diffusion) vary depending on time and type of ordinances. Namely, early in the diffusion process adoptions occur relatively infrequently, then the rate of adoption increases rapidly after Seoul Metropolitan government accepted the ordinances, and after the enactment of the law, different patterns of adoption were observed: acceleration(type1), convergence(type2), and maintenance(type3). The survival curves conducted at the level of region supported the phenomena of upward diffusion from basic local governments to metropolitan governments and horizontal diffusion between metropolitan governments.

In addition, this study explained the diffusion mechanism from the point of view of rationality and normative legitimacy, analyzed it with timing and speed, and drew a comprehensive conclusion with the results of content analysis concerning the flow of institutionalization level. Mechanisms of diffusion such as learning, imitation(/emulation), competition, and coercion appeared simultaneously at each stage of diffusion process, and especially, learning worked in the entire stages of the process.

Through these multilayered analyses, the phenomena, mechanisms, patterns of Reverse-Diffusion of Policy' were confirmed.

This study suggests following findings and policy implications. First, the factors influencing adoption of policy may depend on the level of regions and the type of ordinances, and also the pattern of diffusion may vary by the scope of target groups, the timing of the diffusion, and the internal and external characteristics of the policies. Second, it seems to be appropriate to use unbalanced (panel) data rather than balanced one for Logit analysis of survival data. Third, as a method of analysis for adoption of policies, Logit and Cox models have advantages and disadvantages respectively, but each of them can not be completely irreplaceable, thus be conceived of as a partial' tool for analysis. Also, as a catalyst for reverse-diffusion of policy, central government should provide financial support as an incentive for ideas of basic local governments. In turn, using the concept of vertical diffusion pressure it should be allowed to have a right to request guideline for such policies against metropolitan government which one belongs to. Also, the institutions of Seoul Metropolitan government or national standards need to be more stricter than those of local governments in specificity and clarity as leaders example. Furthermore, it is necessary to activate a communication network among the leaders of local governments for an exchange of ideas on adoption of policies.

Finally, this study suggests that the policy orientation for lonely deaths should be human dignity and universal protection for both life and death. Also, considering that community identity was derived as an important factor influencing the adoption of policies on lonely deaths, it should be developed as social capital based on civic participation and trust. Given that the occurrence of lonely deaths is essentially related to the family disintegration and social isolation, it is suggested for governments support family stability, guarantee community care, and take ultimate responsibility. Above all, it is much important to classify the target group of policies on lonely deaths according to the vulnerability criteria. Finally, as the role of local governments in diffusion and reverse-diffusion of policies has become more important, building a complementary relationship with the central government will ultimately contribute to the development of institutions or policies on human rights and social welfare.

본 연구는 지방정부의 조례와 국가의 법률의 확산 현상이 제도화의 과정이라고 보는 관점에서 고독사 예방에 관한 조례와 법률의 역확산에 대한 분석을 목적으로 한다.

현대 사회에서 1인가구의 증가와 경제적 양극화, 빈곤과 실업 등의 상황 속에서 가족해체와 사회적 고립이 심화되면서, 종래 일본 사회의 문제로만 치부되던 고독사 현상이 한국에서도 중요한 사회적 문제로 대두되었다. 이를 예방하고 보호하기 위한 고독사 예방 조례들은 삶과 죽음에 대한 근원적인 인권과 밀접하게 관련되어 있다. 인간의 존엄성과 가치가 삶뿐만 아니라 죽음에도 존재한다는 점에서, 사회적 관계로부터 단절된 채 홀로 사망한 후에야 발견된 외로운 죽음(lonely deaths)에 대해서는 국가와 사회가 보호하여야 할 의무가 있다.

2007년 최초로 제정된 공영장례 조례는 기초 및 광역자치단체들에 확산되어 서울시의 조례 제정 이후, 국가 차원에서는 2020년에야 「고독사예방법」이 제정되었다. 이후 법률과 유사한 조례들이 지방수준에서 재확산되었다. 본 연구는 이와 같이 기초자치단체와 같은 하위정부에서부터 광역자치단체 및 국가와 같은 상위수준으로 확산되어 이를 기점으로 지방수준으로 재확산된 현상을 정책 역확산(Reverse-Diffusion of Policy)이라 정의하고, 확산에 영향을 미치는 요인, 확산기제, 시간 흐름에 따른 확산의 양상과 제도화 수준의 변화에 대하여 다각도로 분석하였다.

정책 역확산의 요인을 분석하기 위한 이론적 틀로는 내부적 요인과 외부적 확산요인을 포함하는 Berry & Berry(1990)의 통합모형(unified model)을 사용하였으며, 방법론으로는 사건사 분석(EHA) 방법을 사용하였다. 구체적으로는 조례채택여부라는 이항변수(binary variable)를 종속변수로 한 패널로짓모형, 이항변수 및 결정시간(time)까지 고려한 Cox비례위험모형, 도입결정시간에 대한 선형회귀분석의 결과를 비교하였으며, 시간 흐름에 따라 확산의 양태가 다르게 나타나는지를 확인하기 위해서는 누적빈도 그래프와 Kaplan-Meier 생존곡선 및 확산지도를 활용하였다.

본 연구의 분석대상의 범위는 17개 광역자치단체와 226개 기초자치단체를 포함한 전체 지방자치단체이며, 공영장례 조례가 처음 제정된 2007년부터 2021년까지를 시간적 범위로 한다. 또한 생존자료에 대한 분석이라는 특성을 고려하여 균형패널 데이터와 불균형패널 데이터를 모두 구축하여 분석하였다. 자치단체들이 조례를 유형별로 채택하여 발생하는 분석상의 오류를 방지하고 전체 제정조례의 사례를 분석에 포함시키기 위하여 각 자치단체에 조례의 유형수를 곱하는 방식으로 전체 분석대상(총 729개)을 설정하였다.

또한 본 연구의 분석자료가 연도별 패널데이터에 해당하므로 분석모형의 설정을 위해 하우스만 검정(Hausman test)을 시행하였으며, 그에 따라 고정효과 모형(Fixed effect model)을 분석모형으로 삼았다. 이산시간 사건사 분석에 있어서 시간의존성을 고려하지 못하는 로짓분석의 한계를 극복하기 위해 LOWESS 방법을 통해 시간변수를 모형에 포함하였으며, Cox비례위험모형에서는 시간의존 공변량을 포함한 Cox회귀모형으로 분석하였다. 도입결정기간에 대한 선형회귀모형에는 강건성(robust) 표준오차를 적용하여 분석상의 오류를 줄이고자 하였다.

이러한 모형들을 통한 분석결과, 먼저 패널로짓모형에서는 균형패널과 불균형패널 모두에서 1인가구비율 및 1인가구율과 빈곤율의 상호작용항이 시간변수와 관계없이 조례채택에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 노인비율은 시간변수를 고려할 경우 불균형패널에서만 유의하였다.

Cox비례위험모형을 통한 분석결과에서는 로짓모형에서 유의하게 나타나지 않았던 외부적 확산 요인과 단체장의 정치적 역량, 공동체성, 선거시기 요인이 유의하게 나타났고, 노인비율은 채택률을 오히려 감소시킨 점에서 로짓분석 결과와 차이를 보였다. 지역수준별 분석에서는 기초자치단체가 수평적, 수직적 확산요인의 영향을 받는 것과 달리, 광역자치단체는 1인가구비율, 자살률, 빈곤율 등의 실질적 요인이 유의하게 나타났다. 또한 기초(자치단체)의 경우 재정적 여력이 생길 때 조례채택을 증가시키는 반면, 광역의 경우에는 다른 부분에 할애한다는 차이도 나타났다. 조례유형에 따라서는 확산이 가속화되거나 수렴이 나타나거나 일정한 속도가 유지될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

도입결정기간에 대한 선형회귀분석에서는 1인가구비율이 빈곤율과 결합할 경우(상호작용항)와 단체장의 정치적 역량, 진보적 성향, 공동체성 요인이 조례도입을 촉진시키는 것으로 나타났지만, 이는 법률영향 요인을 고려하지 않은 경우에 한하였다. 시간변수를 고려할 경우에는 단체장 성향과 재정자립도가 도입결정기간을 단축시키는 것으로 나타났다.

세 모형의 결과를 종합하면, 고독사 조례에 영향을 미치는 요인은 실질적 문제 측면에서 1인가구비율, 노인비율, 1인가구율과 빈곤율의 결합, 인적 측면에서 단체장의 정치적 역량, 문화적 측면에서 공동체성으로 압축된다. 분석모형으로서 패널로짓모형과 콕스모형은 실질적 요인과 외부적 요인의 도출에 각각 장점이 있지만, 시간변수와 구분여건에 따른 취약성도 나타냈다.

한편, 시간에 따른 확산의 양상은 초기에는 완만한 속도로 확산되다가 서울시 조례 후 급격히 확산되었고, 법률 제정(2020) 후에는 조례 유형에 따라 가속화, 수렴, 일정한 속도라는 다른 양상을 보였다. 지역수준별 생존곡선을 통해서는 확산의 양태와 함께 기초자치단체에서 광역자치단체로의 상향확산과 광역간 수평확산을 확인하였다.

또한 본 연구는 정부간 확산이 이루어지도록 하는 기제를 합리성 차원과 규범적 정당성 차원에서 설명하면서, 확산 과정(단계)에 따라 시기와 속도를 구별하여 확산기제를 분석하고, 이를 제도화 분석의 결과와 종합하여 결론을 도출하였다. 이에 따라 학습, 모방과 경쟁, 강압 등의 확산기제는 초기, 후기, 법률제정 이후의 각 단계에서 함께 나타날 수 있으며, 특히 학습 기제는 확산의 전 과정에서 작용하였다.

이러한 다각적 분석을 통해, 고독사 조례의 확산이 기초자치단체로부터 기초 및 광역자치단체로 이루어지고 국가 수준의 고독사예방법 제정 후 이를 기점으로 나머지 지역들의 조례 채택을 촉진하는 정책 역확산 현상이 나타났음을 확인하였다.

다음으로, 확산 과정에 있어서 제도화 수준의 변화를 복지제도의 규범적 기준에 따른 질적 분석을 통해 검증하였다. 초기와 후기, 서울시 조례 및 법률에 대해 비교 분석한 결과, 고독사예방법은 가장 높은 점수를 나타냈으며, 서울시 공영장례 및 고독사 예방 조례 역시 다른 초기와 후기 조례들에 비해 규범적 제도화 수준이 높았다. 초기와 후기 조례 간에는 모방과 경쟁이, 이들과 서울시 조례 및 법률 간에는 학습 기제가, 법률 이후의 조례에서는 모방 및 강압 기제가 나타난 반면, 미채택지역은 내부적 제약요인에 의해 경쟁과 모방의 장(field)에 진입하지 못하였다. 이러한 제도화 분석을 통해서도 모방과 경쟁-학습-모방 및 강압이라는 역확산 기제가 설명되었다.

이와 같은 역확산 과정의 분석을 통해 다음과 같은 정책적 발견과 함의가 도출되었다. 지역수준과 조례유형에 따라 확산의 영향 요인은 달라질 수 있으며, 제도의 대상범위, 확산시점, 내·외부적 특성에 따라 확산 양태도 달리 나타날 수 있다. 또한 생존자료에 대한 로짓분석에는 균형자료보다 불균형자료를 사용하는 것이 적절하며, 확산연구의 분석모형으로서 로짓모형과 콕스모형은 각각 장단점을 가지면서 완전히 대체될 수 없는 부분적인 분석도구로 인정할 필요가 있다.

역확산의 제고를 위한 정책적 방안으로는 기초자치단체의 경우 재정적 여력만 확보된다면 인권·복지적 조례 제정을 통해 문제를 해결할 의지가 크므로 중앙정부가 학습할만한 제도적 사례를 기초자치단체에서 발굴한 경우에는 그 아이디어에 대한 인센티브를 제공함으로써 재정적으로 지원하는 방안을 제시하였다. 또한, 기초자치단체가 이러한 조례를 제정할 경우에는 관할 광역자치단체에게 가이드라인을 요구할 권리를 가지도록 함으로써, 광역자치단체가 상향적 압력에 의해 제도를 마련하도록 하는 방안도 제시하였다. 또한, 서울시나 국가적 수준의 제도는 타 지역에게 중요한 기준으로 작용하므로 다른 지방정부보다 법령상의 구체성과 명확성을 더욱 엄격히 담보할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 정부간 확산에 있어서 단체장간 네트워크나 학습의 장을 마련하여 아이디어의 교류 및 가이드라인에 대한 의사소통이 활발히 이루어질 필요가 있다고 보았다.

고독사에 대한 정책적 지향은 인간의 존엄성 실현과 보편적 보호여야 하며, 이는 삶과 죽음 모두에 대하여 이루어져야 한다. 고독사 위험에 처한 자를 실질적으로 도울 수 있는 정책과 심리적·정서적 지원이 이루어지는 한편, 존엄한 죽음을 위해 장례 지원에 추모의식을 갖추도록 규정할 필요가 있다. 또한 고독사와 관련한 인권 보호가 보편적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 법령상 명확성과 구체성을 갖추어야 하고, 대상범위의 체계화가 필요하다고 보고 취약성 차원의 결합에 따른 고독사 정책대상의 구분을 제시하였다. 한편, 고독사에 대한 제도 형성에 공동체성이 중요한 요인으로 도출된 바, 시민의식과 참여 및 신뢰에 기반한 사회적 자본의 제고로 나아갈 것을 제시하였다. 또한, 고독사가 본질적으로 가족 및 사회적 관계의 단절로부터 나온 문제라는 점에서 국가는 가족의 안정성 확보를 지원하되, 가족에 의한 돌봄이 이루어지지 못할 때 공동체의 돌봄이 이루어지도록 하고, 지방정부와 국가가 제도와 복지서비스를 통해 최종적 책임을 지도록 하는 중층적 보호체계를 제시하였다. 마지막으로, 인권보호 분야에서 지방정부의 역할은 보다 중요해진 바 중앙정부와의 순환적 관계를 통해 정책적 발전에도 기여할 수 있다고 보았다.

본 논문은 보편적 인권을 보장하기 위한 제도의 확산에 관한 연구로서, 고독사 예방 조례와 법률의 역확산 과정이 인간의 존엄과 가치를 보호하기 위한 제도화 과정이라고 보는 관점에 있다. 인간의 보편적 권리로서의 인권을 보호할 국가의 의무는 국민의 천부적 인권과 사회계약적 관점에 근거하고 있다고 할 때, 고독사라는 사회적 위험으로부터 개인의 존엄한 삶(生)과 죽음(死)을 보호하기 위해서는 보편적 복지국가의 원리에 기반한 사회적 보호 체계를 구축할 필요가 있다.