코로나19로 인한 사회적 거리두기가 내집단과 외집단 범죄에 미친 영향과 정책적 함의 : The impact of social distancing due to COVID-19 on in-group and out-group crime and its policy implications : Focusing on Routine Activity Theory and Police Report

Abstract

본 연구에서는 코로나19 방역을 위해 사회적 거리두기가 실시되었던 시기에 범죄 양상의 변화를 내집단과 외집단 범죄로 나누어 살펴보고 사회적 거리두기가 미친 영향을 분석하였다.

코로나19로 인한 사회적 거리두기로 범죄 양상이 변하였을 것이란 언론보도와 세간의 인식에도 불구하고 이에 대한 실증적 연구는 부족하다. 해외에서는 자택대기 명령(stay at home order) 실시 전후의 단기적 범죄 양상의 변화에 대한 연구가 다수 발표되었으나, 사회적 거리두기가 실시된 전체 기간을 대상으로 한 연구는 전무 한 편이다. 또한, 국내에서는 범죄의 변화에 대한 실증적 연구가 매우 적은 편이다.

본 연구에서는 코로나19가 유행하지 않았던 2016년 1월부터 2019년 12월까지의 112신고 데이터를 통해 코로나19가 유행하지 않았을 상황을 가정하여 2020년 1월부터 2022년 4월까지 112신고 접수 현황을 예측하였다. 이를 실제 관측된 112신고 접수자료와 비교하고, 사회적 거리두기가 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 본 연구의 분석에는 패널 데이터인 2016년 1월부터 2022년 4월까지 전국 광역시도별 112신고 접수자료를 활용하였다.

분석 결과 내짐단 범죄로 분류된 가정폭력과 아동학대 신고의 경우 예측치보다 더 많은 신고가 접수되었으나, 통계적으로 유의한 사회적 거리두기 조치는 부의 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 가정폭력과 아동폭력의 증감에 영향을 준 다양한 요인(예 : 정인이 사건 등)들이 고려되지 못한 영향일 가능성이 있다.

외집단 범죄는 신고 유형에 따라 양상이 달리 나타났다. 먼저, 주거침입과 사기 신고는 예측치보다 많은 신고가 접수되었다. 주거침입 신고의 경우 사회적 거리두기는 부의 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났는데, 이와 같은 영향에 대해 가정폭력이나 아동학대와 마찬가지로 사회적 거리두기 외에도 주거침입 신고의 변화에 영향을 준 다양한 요인들이 고려되지 못하였기 때문으로 추정된다. 예를들어 일부 언론에서는 최근 주거침입 신고의 대부분은 층간소음 갈등으로 인한 것이라고 하는데, 이를 전제로 층간소음에 대한 사회적 관심도의 증가 등이 고려되지 못한 것이다. 반면에 사기 신고에는 정의 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 사기 신고의 경우 사회적 거리두기가 시행된 기간 비대면 생활양식의 확산으로 각종 피싱범죄가 증가하였기 때문으로 해석할 수 있다.

다음으로 폭력, 절도, 재물손괴 신고의 경우 예측치보다 적은 신고가 접수되었다. 재물손괴 신고에서는 사회적 거리두기가 부의 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났는데, 대부분의 재물손괴가 외집단에 의해 발생한다는 점에서 사회적 거리두기로 사람들의 야외활동이 감소하여 외집단과의 접촉 가능성이 낮아진 결과로 해석할 수 있다. 반면에 폭력과 절도 신고에서는 통계적으로 유의한 사회적 거리두기 단계 변수 중 가장 강도가 약한 것으로 추정되는 단계(폭력 신고의 경우 사적모임 12인 이하 10인 이상 가능 조치, 절도 신고의 경우 사회적 거리두기 3단계 체계의 1단계, 5단계 체계의 2단계와 2.5단계)의 영향은 정의 영향으로 나타났다. 그리고 그 외의 통계적으로 유의한 사회적 거리두기 조치(폭력 신고의 경우 사적모임 5인 이하 가능 및 유흥시설 등의 영업중단·영업자제 권고 조치, 절도 신고의 경우 사회적 거리두기 3단계 체계의 2단계, 5단계 체계의 1단계와 1.5단계, 사적모임 9인 이하 5인 이상 가능 조치, 사적모임 5인 이하 가능 및 유흥시설 등의 영업중단·영업자제 권고 조치)는 부의 영향으로 나타났다. 이러한 상반된 영향에 대해 각각의 신고유형에서 상대적으로 가장 낮은 강도의 사회적 거리두기가 시행된 기간은 고강도의 사회적 거리두기가 종료된 직후거나, 국가에서 단계적 일상회복 방안을 시행하는 등 사회적 거리두기가 느슨해진 영향으로 추정해볼 수 있다. 그 외의 사회적 거리두기 조치가 부의 영향을 미친 것에 대해서는 사회적 거리두기로 폭력과 절도의 잠재적 가해자와 피해자가 같은 시공간에서 수렴할 가능성이 낮아진 결과로 해석할 수 있다.

본 연구는 선행연구와 달리 2020년 1월부터 2022년 4월까지 2년 4개월간의 범죄 변화를 분석하였다. 비교적 장기간의 변화를 분석함으로써 사회적 거리두기의 영향이 희석되거나, 사람들의 느슨해진 경각심 등의 영향을 측정하지 못하는 등의 한계가 있을 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 사회적 거리두기가 시행된 전체 기간에 대해 범죄의 변화를 조망하고 사회적 거리두기의 영향을 분석하였다는 데 의미가 있다. 본 연구와 선행연구를 함께 활용한다면 사회적 거리두기가 범죄에 미친 영향을 보다 심도있게 파악할 수 있을 것이며, 향후 또 다른 감염병이 창궐하는 경우 경찰이 치안수요의 변화를 보다 과학적으로 예측하고 효과적으로 대응하는데 통찰력을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

In this study, the changes in crime patterns were divided into in-group and out-group crimes during the period when social distancing was implemented to prevent COVID-19, and the effects of social distancing were analyzed.

Despite media reports and public perception that crime patterns may have changed due to social distancing, empirical studies on this are lacking. Overseas, a number of studies have been published on changes in short-term crime patterns before and after the implementation of the stay at home order, but there are no studies targeting the entire period of social distancing. In addition, there are very few empirical studies on changes in crime in Korea.

In this study, we predicted the number of police calls from January 2020 to April 2022, assuming that COVID-19 would not have been prevalent through the police call data from January 2016 to December 2019. This was compared with the actually observed police report data, and the effect of social distancing was analyzed. For the analysis of this study, the panel data, police report received by metropolitan cities and provinces from January 2016 to April 2022, was used.

As a result of the analysis, in the case of reports of domestic violence and child abuse classified as suspected crimes, more reports were received than expected, but it was found that social distancing measures had a negative effect with statistical significance. This result may be due to the fact that various factors that affected the increase or decrease of domestic violence and violence against children (e.g., Jung In-i incident, etc.) were not considered.

Out-group crimes showed different patterns depending on the reporting type. First, more reports of home invasion and fraud were received than expected. In the case of reports of home invasions, social distancing was found to have a negative effect. For this effect, as with domestic violence and child abuse, various factors other than social distancing were not considered for this effect. For example, some media outlets say that most of the recent housing intrusion reports are due to noise conflicts between floors, but the increase in social interest in noise between floors has not been taken into account. On the other hand, fraud reporting was found to have a positive effect. In the case of fraud reports, it can be interpreted that various phishing crimes increased due to the spread of non-face-to-face lifestyle during the period of social distancing.

Next, in the case of reports of violence, theft, and property damage, fewer reports than expected were received. It was found that social distancing had a negative effect on property damage reports. Given that most property damage is caused by out-groups, it can be interpreted as a result of social distancing reducing people's outdoor activities and lowering the possibility of contact with out-groups. On the other hand, in reporting violence and theft, the stage estimated to be the weakest among the statistically significant social distancing stage variables (In the case of reporting violence, measures to restrict private gatherings from less than 12 to more than 10 people, and in the case of reporting theft, social distancing step 1 of the 3-step system, step 2 and 2.5 of the 5-step system), were found to be positive. and other statistically significant social distancing measures(In the case of reports of violence, measures to allow private gatherings of up to 5 people, measures to recommend suspension of business of entertainment facilities, and in the case of reports of theft, steps 2 of the 3-step social distancing system, steps 1 and 1.5 of the 5-step system Steps, restrict private gatherings from less than 9 to more than 5, measures to allow private gatherings of 5 or less, and recommendations to suspend or refrain from operating entertainment facilities, etc.) were found to have a negative effect. Regarding these conflicting effects, the period during which the relatively lowest intensity of social distancing was implemented in each report type was immediately after the end of high-intensity social distancing or when social distancing was relaxed, such as implementing a phased daily recovery plan in the country. Regarding the negative impact of other social distancing measures, it can be interpreted as a result of social distancing lowering the possibility that potential perpetrators and victims of violence and theft converge in the same space and time.

Unlike previous studies, this study analyzed changes in crime for 2 years and 4 months from January 2020 to April 2022. By analyzing relatively long-term changes, there may be limitations such as diluting the effects of social distancing or failing to measure the effects of people's loosened alertness. Nevertheless, this study is meaningful in that it looked at changes in crime and analyzed the effects of social distancing for the entire period of social distancing. If this study and previous studies are used together, it will be possible to understand the impact of social distancing on crime more in-depth. And In the event of an outbreak of another infectious disease in the future, it will be able to provide insight to the police in predicting changes in crime more scientifically and responding effectively