South Koreas Development Assistance to Cambodia : 대한민국의 캄보디아에 대한 개발원조

Abstract

The discussion of state and civil society relationships in development assistance is theoretically challenging for academic consensus. In contributing insight to ongoing theoretical discussion, the case study is conducted in a recipient country, Cambodia, by analyzing South Korea's development assistance concerning the relationship between the state's foreign aid policy and international non-governmental organizations (INGOs) during the Moon Jae-in administration. The paper identifies the institutionalization process of the relationship using a top-down analysis and triangulation method and the strength of performance in the past five year, 2017-2022. It is an attempt to explain how the Koreas government approach toward Korean INGOs in Cambodia. If so, to what extent. The data sources are OECDs publication on civil society approach for DAC members, Koreas government legal framework, policy, and institutions in regard to international development cooperation and the role of NGOs under the Framework Act, ODA White Papers, Mid-term Strategy, Country Partnership Strategy, annual reports and Cambodias government database on Korean NGOs.

The study found that the relationship between the Korean government and Korean INGOs in development assistance is encouraged to foster stronger relations due to a growing expectation as a DAC member of OECD. Generally, in Cambodia's case, the Korean government has optimized ODA through a funding incentive for NGOs based on the state's strategic priorities. At the same time, this implies that NGOs are not empowered to operate within their sphere of social service delivery but are attracted to fulfilling states' interests and politics of development aid; thus, many of Korean NGOs in Cambodia remains self-sustained. State and civil society can arguably be a power (technical and financial) struggle because the support of the state toward NGOs has centred around state-led agenda rather than an essence of promoting civil society abroad. So, future research needs to evaluate and recommend policies on this complex relationship.

개발원조에서 국가와 시민사회의 관계에 관한 논의는 이론적으로 학계의 합의를 이루기 어렵다. 진행중인 이론적 논의를 위한 통찰력에 기여하기 위해, 본 사례연구는 수원국인 캄보디아에서 문재인 정부 기간 동안 국가의 해외 원조 정책과 국제비정부기구(INGOs)의 관계에 관한 대한민국의 개발원조를 분석한다. 하향적 관점과 다각화를 사용하여, 본 연구는 관계의 제도화 과정과 지난 2017-2022년 동안 성과의 강도를 확인한다. 한국 정부가 캄보디아 내 한국인 INGO에 어떻게 접근하고 어느 정도까지 접근하고 있는지를 설명하려는 시도입니다.자료 출처는 기본법에 따른 국제개발협력 및 NGO의 역할에 관한 시민사회 접근법에 관한 OECD의 출판물, 한국 정부의 법적 틀, 정책 및 기관, ODA 백서, 중기 전략, 국가 파트너십 전략, 연례 보고서 및 한국인 NGO에 대한 캄보디아 정부의 데이터베이스입니다.

연구결과 개발원조에서 한국 정부와 한국 INGO의 관계는 OECD의 DAC 회원국으로서의 기대감이 증가함에 따라 보다 강력한 관계를 육성하기 위해 장려되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 일반적으로 캄보디아의 경우 한국 정부는 국가의 전략적 우선순위에 따른 NGO에 대한 자금지원 인센티브를 통해 ODA를 최적화하고 있다. 동시에 이는 NGO가 사회서비스 제공 범위 내에서 활동할 수 있는 권한이 아니라 국가의 이익과 개발원조 정치를 이행하는 데 매력을 느껴 캄보디아 내 한국 NGO의 대부분이 자생력을 유지하고 있음을 의미한다. 비정부기구에 대한 국가의 지원이 시민사회를 해외로 홍보하는 본질보다는 국가 주도 의제에 집중되었기 때문에 국가와 시민사회는 거의 틀림없이 권력(기술적, 재정적) 투쟁을 할 수 있다. 따라서 향후 연구에서는 이러한 복잡한 관계에 대한 정책을 평가하고 권고할 필요가 있다.