경찰관의 조직에 대한 직무만족도와 소속 관서에 대한 직무만족도의 연관성 분석 : Correlations between Job Satisfaction Levels of Police Officials and Their Labor Affiliation

Abstract

본 연구는 조직에 대한 직무만족도가 관서에 대한 직무만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치고, 그러한 효과가 공직분류체계, 일선관료 및 연령대에 의해 어떻게 조절되는지 실증한 연구이다.

이를 위해 직무만족(Job Satisfaction)의 개념을 조직에 대한 직무만족도와 관서에 대한 직무만족도로 세분화하였다. 기존까지의 연구는 직무만족의 개념을 직무 내적인 요인과 직무 외적인 요인, 인구사회학적 요인으로 분류하면서 그 범위에 대해서는 별도 구분없이 진행되어 왔다. 직무만족은 직업과 조직 전반에 대한 직무만족인지, 개개인이 구체적으로 근무하는 관서(부서)에 대한 직무만족인지로 구분할 수 있으며, 이는 요인분석(Factor Analysis)을 통해서도 뒷받침된다. 본 연구에서는 직무만족을 조직에 대한 직무만족인지, 관서에 대한 직무만족인지에 따라 구분하여 실증하였다는 의의가 있다. 한편 공직분류체계는 소속 기능인 사법경찰(Judicial Police)과 행정경찰(Administrative Police)로 분류하여 조작화하였으며 일선관료(Street-level bureaucracy)는 근무 형태인 내근직 경찰과 대비되는 외근직 경찰로 조작화하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 자료는 대한민국 경찰관을 모집단으로 하여 설문조사 한 2021년 경찰관 직무만족도 조사이며, 설문조사기관은 경찰청이다. 설문조사에는 총 57,031명이 응답하였다. 이 중 조사의 임의성이 의심되거나 무성의한 응답지 등 19,413부를 제외한 37,618부가 본 연구에서 사용한 유효한 연구 자료이다.

본 연구의 모형에서 종속변수는 조직에 대한 직무만족도, 독립변수는 관서에 대한 직무만족도, 조절변수는 공직분류체계, 일선관료여부와 연령대로, 통제변수는 성별, 소속 기관, 입직경로, 계급을 설정하였다. 모형에 대한 가설검정은 다중회귀분석을 이용하였다.

실증분석 결과, 조직에 대한 직무만족은 관서에 대한 직무만족에 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 직위분류제(position classification)적 성격이 강한 사법경찰이 계급제(rank-system)적 성격이 강한 행정경찰 대비 조직에 대한 직무만족이 관서에 대한 직무만족에 미치는 영향이 강화되는 것으로 확인되었다. 일선관료인 외근직 경찰이 그렇지 않은 관료인 내근직 경찰 대비 조직에 대한 직무만족이 관서에 대한 직무만족에 미치는 영향이 강화되는 것으로 확인되었다. 연령대가 높을수록 조직에 대한 직무만족이 관서에 대한 직무만족에 미치는 영향이 강화되는 것으로 확인되었다. 추가적으로 실시한 T-검정에서 사법경찰의 직무만족이 행정경찰의 직무만족에 비해 조직과 관서 분야 모두 낮았던 것으로 확인되었다. 외근직 경찰의 직무만족도 마찬가지로 내근직 경찰의 직무만족보다 조직과 관서 분야 모두 낮았던 것으로 확인되었다. 연령대별 직무만족도 추이와 분산분석(ANOVA)에서는 연령에 따라 조직과 관서에 대한 직무만족도가 모두 30~40대에서 낮아지는 U자형태를 띌 가능성을 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 실천적 함의를 도출하였다. 첫째, 뉴노멀(New Normal)시대에서 적절하고도 공정한(Adequate and Equitable) 공공서비스 제공을 위해서는 조직구성원의 직무만족이 필요하다. 낮은 조직에 대한 직무만족은 낮은 관서에 대한 직무만족으로 이어지고, 이가 적정한 치안서비스 제공의 실패, 생산성 저하로 이어질 수 있다. 독립변수의 표준화 회귀계수가 0.6 이상으로 높은 수준으로, 조직에 대한 직무만족도는 대체로 관서에 대한 직무만족도로 이어지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 수사구조개혁 이후 가중되는 업무부담을 완화하고 수사부서 기피현상을 방지하기 위해 사법경찰에 대한 인력보강 및 유인제공이 필요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 사법경찰이 행정경찰 대비 조직과 관서에 대한 직무만족도가 모두 낮았다는 결과와 결합하면 사법경찰에 대한 인력보강과 유인제공이 필요할 것이다.

셋째, 외근직 경찰에 대한 처우개선이 필요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 외근직 경찰은 일선 관료로 직무 스트레스와 민·형사상 피소의 가능성에 노출되어 있다. 외근직 경찰이 내근직 경찰 대비 조직과 관서에 대한 직무만족도가 모두 낮았다는 결과와 결합하면 직무분석(Job Analysis)을 통해 외근직 경찰의 직무를 객관적으로 분석하고, 근무의 강도와 난이 정도에 맞는 인사조치 및 수당 등 보상이 마련해야 할 것이다.

넷째, 연령대별 맞춤형 관리필요성을 확인하였다. 조직관리자와 하급자를 조율하는 중추적 역할을 맡은 중간 집단에서 직무만족도가 낮게 현출된 것은 조직의 원활한 운용에 해가 된다. 권위주의적 구조, 보수적 문화, 법집행 과정에서 갈등, 이상과 현실의 괴리, 낮은 보수 등이 그러한 원인으로 지적된다. 이에 직무확장(Job Enlargement)와 직무풍요(Job Enrichment), 팀제 등 수평적 조직(Flat Organuzation)설계, 보수현실화 등이 요구된다.

This study empirically demonstrated that job satisfaction within an organization affects job satisfaction with government offices and identified how such effects are regulated by the government classification system, street-level bureaucracy, and age group.

To this end, the concept of job satisfaction was subdivided into job satisfaction with organizations and job satisfaction with government offices. Previously, the concept of job satisfaction has been classified into intra-job factors, extra-job factors, and demographic and sociological factors, and the scope of satisfaction has been examined without distinction. Job satisfaction can be divided into job satisfaction with the organization as a whole and job satisfaction with the department in which an individual works—an analysis that can be supported through factor analysis. In this study, job satisfaction was classified as job satisfaction with a corporate organization and job satisfaction with a government office. The government classification system variable was classified into judicial police and administrative police, and street-level bureaucracy was classified into desk police agents and field police agents.

The data used in this study were drawn from the 2021 Police Officer Job Satisfaction Survey, which was conducted on police officers across the Republic of Korea by the National Police Agency. A total of 57,031 people responded to the survey. Of the data, 37,618 responses were considered valid for this study after excluding 19,413 responses due to random variability or careless responses.

In the study model, the dependent variable was job satisfaction with the organization, the independent variable was job satisfaction with the government office, the moderating variables were the government classification system, street-level bureaucracy, and age group, and the control variables were gender, affiliation, employment path, and rank. Multiple regression analysis was used for hypothesis testing in this study.

The empirical analysis found that job satisfaction with the organization had a positive effect on job satisfaction with the government office. It was thus confirmed that job satisfaction with the organization strongly affects job satisfaction with the government office among judicial police, with strong position classification characteristics, compared to administrative police with strong rank-system characteristics. Field officers, who can be considered front-line workers compared to desk officers, showed that job satisfaction with the organization affected their satisfaction with the government office. It was also found, to a certain extent, that the higher the age group, the stronger the effect of job satisfaction with the organization on satisfaction with the government office. Additionally, a t-test showed that the job satisfaction of judicial police was lower than that of administrative police in both the organization and government offices. It was also found that the job satisfaction of field police officers was lower than that of desk police officers in both the organization and government offices. The trend of job satisfaction under an analysis of variance (ANOVA) by age showed that job satisfaction with both organizations and government offices had a Possibility of U-shaped correlation.

This study has the following practical implications. First, to provide adequate and equitable public services in the New Normal era, job satisfaction among organizational members is a necessity. Low levels of job satisfaction in organizations lead to low levels of job satisfaction with government offices, which can lead to a failure to provide appropriate public safety services and decreased productivity. In this study, the beta regression coefficient of the independent variable was at a high level of 0.6 or higher, confirming that job satisfaction with the organization generally leads to job satisfaction with the government office.

Second, it was found that since the investigative structural reform, manpower reinforcement and incentives for the judicial police are needed to alleviate the work burden and prevent avoidance phenomena in the investigative department. Combined with the results that judicial police had a lower job satisfaction with both the organization and the government office compared to administrative police, solutions to reinforce manpower and provide incentives to judicial police are necessary.

Third, it was found that there is a need to improve the treatment of field police officers. Off-duty police officers are exposed to job stress and the possibility of civil and criminal prosecution as street-level bureaucracy. In conjunction with the field agents displaying a lower level of job satisfaction with both the organization and government offices, compared to desk agents, it is necessary to objectively analyze the duties of field police officers through job analysis and provide compensation such as personnel measures and allowances fit for the intensity and level of difficulty of the work.

Fourth, the need for management customized according to the age group is apparent. Low levels of job satisfaction among the middle group of coordinating organizational managers and their subordinates can be detrimental to the smooth operation of the organization. An authoritarian structure, conservative culture, conflicts in the process of law enforcement, gaps between the ideal and the reality, and low pay are pointed out as such causes. Accordingly, job enlargement, job enrichment, a flat organization design such as a team system, and realistic compensation are urgent requirements.