보건 분야 공무원 대상 직무교육이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Vocational Education on Organizational Commitment

Abstract

본 연구는 감염병 확산 이후 보건소 공무원은 방역 업무 투입으로 자신의 직무와 다른 업무를 수행하게 되면서 조직에 대한 고민이 늘었고, 2021 공직생활실태조사 결과에서 보여주듯이 조직몰입에 대한 어려움을 느끼고 있는 사람도 또한 늘었다. 이에 정부가 보건소 공무원의 조직몰입을 향상시키기 위해 직무수행능력을 높이도록 돕는 것은 자명한 일이다. 따라서 신규 업무 적응, 대상자에게 적절한 사업 수행, 사업 및 정책방향에 대한 이해, 최신 동향 파악 등 직무수행능력을 높이기 위해 자연스레 직무교육의 필요성이 대두되었다.

본 연구에서는 전국 지방자치단체 보건소 공무원을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 통해 얻은 결과를 SPSS를 통해 분석하여 직무교육이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 직무교육을 강사의 강의역량, 교육내용, 교육환경, 교육방법, 교육지원의 5가지로 나누고, 5가지 하위변인과 조직몰입의 하위변인인 정서적 몰입, 지속적 몰입, 규범적 몰입 3가지의 관계를 다중회귀분석을 통해 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 결과를 간략히 정리하면 다음과 같다. 통제변인을 포함한 다중회귀분석 결과 직무교육은 정서적 몰입과 규범적 몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 직무교육의 하위변인 중 교육환경은 정서적 몰입과 규범적 몰입에, 교육지원은 정서적 몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 다만, 직무교육과 그 하위변인은 지속적 몰입에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 직무교육의 하위변인 중 강사의 강의역량, 교육내용, 교육방법은 조직몰입에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

분석 결과, 직무교육과 정서적 몰입, 규범적 몰입 간 정(+)적 관계가 있음이 확인되었고, 직무교육 하위변인 중 특히 교육환경이 조직몰입에 영향을 미친다는 사실을 입증하였다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 보건 분야 공무원에게 직무수행능력 향상을 위해 직무교육을 제공하여 정서적 몰입, 규범적 몰입과 같은 자발적인 조직몰입의 효과를 높일 수 있다는 점이다. 나아가 조직몰입이라는 교육효과성을 높이기 위해 적절한 교육환경 마련 및 적극적인 교육지원이 선행되어야 하며, 보건 분야 공무원이 새로운 공공보건사업을 원활히 추진하고 변화된 미래 보건환경에 대비할 수 있는 가치있는 교육 정책을 마련해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 세부적으로는 교육에 집중할 수 있는 환경 마련의 중요성을 일깨워줬다는 것이다. 조직몰입을 향상시키기 위해 직무교육 이수 시 교육에 몰입할 수 있는 주변 환경 및 분위기 조성, 교육장비 및 도구의 적절한 사용이 필요하다.

After the spread of infectious diseases, public officials in the community health center are forced to perform duties that differed from their own duties, increasing their concerns about the organization. It is self-evident that the government should help public health center officials improve their job performance in order to increase their commitment to the organization. Therefore, the need for vocational education has emerged naturally in order to improve the ability to perform duties, such as adapting to new duties, conducting appropriate projects for the target person, understanding the direction of projects and policies, and grasping the latest trends.

In this study, the results obtained through a structured questionnaire for public officials in the community health centers in local governments are analyzed through SPSS to examine the effects of vocational education on organizational commitment. For this reason, vocational education is divided into five categories: lecturer's lecture competency, educational content, educational environment, educational method, and educational support. Then, organizational commitment is divided into three categories: affective commitment, continuance commitment, and normative commitment. The relationship between vocational education, organizational commitment and its sub-variables are examined by multiple regression analysis.

A brief summary of the research results is as follows. A multiple regression analysis including control variable shows that vocational education has a positive (+) effect on affective and normative commitment. Among the sub-variables of vocational education, the educational environment has a positive (+) effect on affective and normative commitment, and the educational support has a positive (+) effect on affective commitment. However, it is shown that vocational education and its sub-variables do not have significant effect on continuance commitment. Then, among the sub-variables of vocational education, the lecturer's lecture ability, educational content, and educational method do not significantly affect organizational commitment.

As a result of the analysis, it is confirmed that there is a positive (+) relationship between vocational education and affective and normative commitment. In addition, the fact that educational environment has a positive (+) effect on affective and normative commitment is proven.

Implications of this study are as follows. First, it can be concluded that the effects of voluntary organizational commitment, such as affective commitment and normative commitment, can be enhanced by providing vocational education to public officials in the health care field to improve their competency to perform their duties. In addition, in order to enhance the educational effect of commitment in the organization, improvement of the educational environment and active educational support must be preceded. Moreover, educational policies that are worthwhile should be established for the smooth launch of public health project and for the future public health and environment.

Second and specifically, it awakened the importance of creating an environment that allows students to concentrate on their education. When undertaking vocational education, improving organizational commitment requires both the composition of the surrounding environment and atmosphere, and the appropriate use of educational equipment and tools that allow for commitment in education.