정치신뢰가 군소정당 지지에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Political Trust on Support for Small Parties

Abstract

본 연구는 정치신뢰가 국회의원 비례대표 선거에서의 군소정당 지지에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보기 위하여 정치신뢰가 낮을수록 군소정당 지지에 정(+)의 영향을 끼친다는 가설을 세우고 제17대, 제18대, 제19대, 제20대, 제21대 국회의원 선거에 관한 유권자의 정치의식과 군소정당 지지여부 사이의 관계를 분석하였다. 분석에 활용한 자료는 「제21대 국회의원 총선거 관련 유권자 정치의식조사」, 「제20대 국회의원 총선거 관련 유권자 정치의식조사」, 「제19대 국회의원선거 유권자 조사 (2012)」, 「제18대 국회의원선거 유권자 의식조사(2008.04.09)」, 「제17대 국회의원선거 유권자 의식조사(2004.04.15)」이며 전국에 거주하는 성인 남녀를 대상으로 각 1,000~1,500명의 표본으로 조사된 자료이다. 자료의 분석은 상관관계 분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 활용하였으며, 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

정치신뢰는 제21대, 제19대에서 군소정당 지지에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 다만 제21대의 경우에는 신뢰가 낮을수록 군소정당 지지에 음(-)의 영향을 제19대의 경우에는 신뢰가 낮을수록 군소정당 지지에 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 현직 정치지도자 신뢰도가 낮을수록 군소정당 지지에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 민주정치 만족도가 낮을수록 군소정당 지지에 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 더불어 정치인 신뢰도의 경우 제20대의 경우에 한해 정치인 신뢰도가 낮을수록 군소정당 지지에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 외적 정치효능감 역시 제21대의 경우에 한해 효능감이 낮을수록 군소정당 지지에 음(-)의 영향을 갖는 것으로 분석되었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 군소정당 지지에 관한 다음과 같은 함의를 찾을 수 있다.

첫째, 낮은 민주정치 만족은 군소정당에겐 지지를 획득하는 기회가 될 수 있다는 점이다. 특히 만족도가 낮은 시기에 군소정당이 이에 맞는 적절한 전략을 펼친다면 지지를 획득하는데 유리할 수 있다. 둘째, 각 군소정당이 현직 정치지도자 신뢰도를 살펴 자신과 현 정부와의 관계를 점검하는 것이 지지를 획득하는데 유리할 수 있다. 셋째, 정치인 신뢰가 낮을수록 군소정당 지지에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 시기가 있었으므로 정치인 신뢰를 높이는 정치전략을 군소정당이 활용하거나 정치인 신뢰가 높은 유권자를 대상으로 한 활동에 주력한다면 군소정당에게 유리할 수 있다. 추가적으로 외적 정치효능감이 높은 집단을 대상으로 한 전략이 군소정당의 지지도 상승에 유리할 수 있으며 진보정당계 군소정당일 경우 최종학력이 높거나 정치이념이 진보적이거나 여성인 유권자의 지지를 얻는데 주력하는 것이 유리할 수 있다는 점이다. 마지막으로 지역구 국회의원에 대한 평가가 부정적일수록, 비투표 정치참여에 긍정적일수록 군소정당 지지에 양(+)의 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났기에 대정당의 지역구 국회의원을 비판하거나 비투표 정치참여 행동을 독려하는 것은 군소정당에게 유리할 수 있다.

본 연구는 정치신뢰와 관련하여 군소정당 지지에 관한 정치적 함의를 도출했다. 다만, 본 연구는 정치신뢰에 초점을 맞추고 있으므로 군소정당 지지를 설명하는 모형의 설명력이 제한적일 수 있다는 점, 모든 시기에서 동일한 개수와 문항으로 변수를 구성할 수 없었기에 수치를 정교하기 비교하기 어려웠다는 점, 신뢰를 연구하기 위한 자료가 아니었기에 신뢰 관련 문항이 적었다는 점, 신뢰라는 감정을 논리적으로 구분하여 분석할 수 밖에 없었다는 점 등의 한계를 지닌다.

This study analyzed the relationship between voters' political awareness and support for small parties in the 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th, and 21st general elections, hypothesizing that lower political trust has a positive(+) effect on small parties' support in the proportional representation election. The data used for the analysis are the 「21st National Assembly General Election Voters' Political Awareness Survey」, the 「20th National Assembly General Election Voters' Political Awareness Survey」, the 「19th National Assembly Election Voters' Survey (2012)」, the 「18th National Assembly Election Voters' Survey (2008.04.09)」 and the 「17th National Assembly Election Voters' Survey (2004.04.15)」. Correlation analysis and logistic regression analysis were used for the analysis of the data, and the analysis results of the study are summarized as follows.

Political trust was confirmed to have an effect on the support of small parties in the 21st and 19th. However, in the 21st case, the lower the trust, the negative(-) effect on the support of small parties, and in the 19th case, the lower the trust, the positive(+) effect on the support of small parties. In addition, it was confirmed that the lower the trust on incumbent political leaders, the negative(-) effect on the support of small parties. In addition, it was found that the lower the satisfaction level of democratic politics, the more positive it had on the support of small parties. In addition, in the case of politician reliability, it was confirmed that the lower the politician reliability in the 20th case, the negative(-) effect on the support of small parties. External political efficacy was also analyzed to have a negative(-) effect on the support of small parties as the efficacy was lower only in the 21st case. Based on these results, the following implications for supporting small parties can be found.

First, low democratic political satisfaction can be an opportunity for small parties to win support. In particular, it can be advantageous to win support if small parties implement appropriate strategies accordingly at a time when satisfaction is low. Second, since the influence of incumbent political leader credibility is greater, it may be advantageous for small parties to check their relationship with the current government. Third, there was a time when the lower the trust of politicians, the negative(-) effect on the support of small parties, so it can be advantageous for small parties if they use political strategies to increase politician trust or focus on activities targeting voters with high politician trust. In addition, a strategy targeting groups with high external political efficacy may be advantageous for small parties to increase their support, and if a minor party is a progressive party, it may be advantageous to focus on winning the support of voters with high final education, progressive political ideology, or female. Finally, the more negative the evaluation of local lawmakers and the more positive the participation in non-voting politics, the more positive the support of small parties is, so it may be advantageous for small parties to criticize local lawmakers or encourage non-voting political participation.

This study derived political implications for supporting small parties in relation to political trust. However, since this study focuses on political trust, the explanatory power of the model explaining support for small parties may be limited, it was difficult to elaborate the figures because variables could not be composed of the same number and questions at all times, it was not a data to study trust, there were few trust-related questions. there was no choice but to logically separate and analyze the feelings of trust.