지방자치단체 여성공무원 비중이 성과에 미치는 영향: 성인지예산제도의 매개효과 : Exploring the Mechanism of Gender Representative Bureaucracy in Public Organization: Using Mediation Effect of Gender-Responsive Budgeting

Abstract

Public organizations, including private organizations, aim to achieve balance and growth through various decisions and organization's ultimate goals and values by gender diversity. From the perspective of gender diversity, the role of female civil servants in public organizations was found to have a positive role not only in the financial performance but also in non-financial performance such as equity due to ethical decision of women. The role of female civil servants under the theory of representative bureaucracy, which this study aims to focus on, is to represent female citizens among bureaucrats representing other interests in public organizations so that they can be treated equally without discrimination.

Due to the fact that women's participation in the public sector has several positive effects, both private and public sector have recently recruited women actively so that they can participate in the labor market by providing various policies encouraging their engagement. As a result, according to the '2021 Local Government Gender Equality Report' released by the Ministry of Gender Equality and Family, the proportion of women among local government officials accounted for 40.7% in metropolitan and provincial levels and 45.5% in basic cities and counties. Nevertheless, it was found that the proportion of female managers at level 5 or higher in the manager level accounted for only 22.0% in the metropolitan city unit and 24.4% in the basic city, county, and district unit. The difference between the ratio of female civil servants and the ratio of managerial positions is quite clear. Despite such structural problems such as glass ceilings, policies that include employing certain percentage of women is still considered best-practice in systems related to female representatives.

Under the awareness of this problem, this study attempted to provide policy implications and problems of the current human management system related to female civil servants by analyzing whether the relationship between gender ratio and performance in public organizations is positive and its mechanism beyond.

In order to secure democracy or political responsiveness, it is necessary to have active representation in public organization, not just passive representation that only employs a certain percentage of female civil servants. Except for public organizations that mainly deal with female related policies, such as the Ministry of Gender Equality and Family, local governments focus on providing multiple public services policies with various values and goals that are prioritized by the organization. In particular, with strong conservative institutional context in Korean public organizations considered, the role of female public officials from the perspective of the representative bureaucracy can be more complicated.

In this study, we attempted to figure out the mechanism that occurs in the process of active bureaucracy in local governments, i.e., discretion, which is the most basic premise in the process of achieving equity in policies related to women by using gender-responsive budgeting system, and this represents the policy priority of female officials.

This study is largely composed of three research questions. Research Question 1 discusses and analyzes the relationship between the proportion of female civil servants and performance related to policies aiming female citizens among local governments. In this relationship, gender-responsive budget system is used in this research to measure the voluntary pursuit of public interest by female civil servants, and through this process we discuss and analyze the mechanism of active representation. In Research Question 2 and Research Question 3, the relationship in Research Question 1 is separated into two models and discussed in more detail.

In Research Question 2, the relationship between the proportion of female civil servants and voluntary public interest-seeking behavior in public organizations was examined, and furthermore, the effect of their active representative behavior was analyzed by using variables representing internal and external environmental factors of organizations in the context of high gender-stereotypes and male-oriented public organizations.

In Research Question 3, the effect of the gender responsive budgeting system was discussed and analyzed. In particular, in Research Question 1, performance related to female policies was analyzed from the perspective of the representative bureaucracy, while furthermore, the gender-cognitive budget system was viewed from the perspective of performance based budget(PBB) and the effect on the overall performance of the organization.

Therefore, in order to figure out the mechanism of the causal effect of ratio of female civil servant and public organizational performance, we used gender-responsive budgeting system as a mediator variable, and furthermore, divided gender-responsive budget into social welfare function and industrial function. We used individual-fixed effects in order to control the time-invariant variance and used Baron&Kenny(1986) inference method for mediation method.

As a result, in research question 1, (1) when the ratio of female civil servants increases, the gender gap of the number of permanent employees increases, which is considered as negative effect. When gender-responsive budgeting mediates the relationship, especially in the function of industry, industrial gender-responsive project decreases the gender gap of the number of permanent employees, whereas the ratio of female civil servants decreases the number of project of industry related gender-responsive budget. As a result, although the gender-responsive budget gives positive effect on the organizational performance- in the perspective of gender gap-, the ratio of female civil servants gives negative effect on the gender-responsive budget, which leads to negative relationship between the ratio of female civil servants and organizational performance in gender perspective. Instead of industrial function, when this is replaced with social welfare function, it turns out that when the ratio of female civil servant increases, so as the number of social welfare project in gender-responsive budget. This result shows that increasing the number of female civil servants and managers can activate active representation, particularly in social welfare function, but not in industrial function which tells that active representation only appears in the field of what female civil servants usually do, but not beyond.

In research question 2, the results appears similar to research question 1, and by using interaction effect of ratio of female civil servants and internal/external factors of public organization, we analyzed what this interaction can cause effect on gender-responsive budget. In other words, how active representation can be changed by internal and external factors surrounding public organization. As a result, active representation increases when indirect discrimination(measured by gender difference of manager ratio) decreases. However, careful interpretation is required because the p-value which shows the statistical significance is a bit high.

In research question 3, we analyzed the effect of gender-responsive budget on the organizational performance, and measured in two perspectives, representative bureaucracy and performance based budgeting. In order to measure the effect of gender-responsive budget in terms of representative bureaucracy, we used female-related policy performance. Also, to measure the effect in terms of performance based budget system, we used the overall organizational performance. As a result, it turns out that in terms of representative bureaucracy, the effect of gender-responsive budget causes positive effect when gender-responsive budget project has industrial function, rather than social welfare function. In terms of performance-based budget system, industrial related gender-responsive budget causes positive effect on overall organizational performance, which is measured by efficiency of employment effect, whereas social welfare related gender-responsive budget causes negative effect on overall organizational performance.

This study can contribute to existing research and related policies as follows. First, while most of the discussions of the representative bureaucracy deal with the relationship between gender ratio and performance, the mechanism that works in this causal relationship is still a black box, so it is meaningful in that it tells us more about the active representation, rather than only passive representation.

The second contribution of this study is to measure the effectiveness of the representative bureaucracy, not the result-oriented performance (Kennedy, 2012), and to use the gender-responsive budget system according to the characteristics of Korean public organizations as a parameter. Through this, even the relationship between the ratio and performance of the same female public official may have different effects depending on how the mechanism works, and different policy implications can be derived.

Third, it is meaningful in that it indexed the effect of the gender-responsive budget system and empirically attempted to analyze it. According to the controversy related to gender-responsive budget system, achievement of performance goal and effectiveness of the project selected as gender-responsive budget is not enough. This study is meaningful in that it discussed the function of the gender-responsive budget system as a performance based budget(PBB) system by analyzing its impact on the organization.

민간조직을 비롯하여 공공조직에서는 최근 조직 내 여성조직원을 일정비율 확보함으로서 조직의 궁극적인 목표와 가치를 달성하는 과정에서 각종 의사결정을 통해 균형과 성장을 이루고자 하는 것이 목적이다. 성별다양성의 관점에서 봤을 때 공공조직에서 여성공무원의 역할은 여성이 가진 도덕성, 윤리성으로 인해 조직의 재무적인 성과 뿐 아니라, 형평성과 같은 공공조직에서의 비재무적인 성과에도 긍정적인 역할을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서 초점을 맞추고자 하는 대표관료제(representative bureaucracy)에 따른 효과도 기대할 수 있는데, 여성공무원의 역할은 공공조직 내에서 다른 이익을 대변하는 관료와의 상호견제를 통해 여성시민을 대표하여, 이들이 차별받지 않고 공평하게 대우를 받을 수 있도록 하는 것이다.

이처럼 공공부문에서 여성의 참여가 여러 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 점에 의해서, 최근 민간부문뿐 아니라 공공부문에서도 여성채용목표제, 양성평등채용목표제를 기반으로 여성의 공직진출을 장려해왔다. 그 결과, 여성가족부가 발표한 2021년 지자체 양성평등 조직문화 진단 결과에 의하면, 지자체 공무원을 대상으로 여성비율은 광역시 및 도단위에서 40.7%, 기초시군구 단위에서는 45.5%를 차지할 정도로 성비균형이 달성되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 관리자 직급 5급 이상 여성관리직의 비율은 광역시도 단위가 22.0%, 그리고 기초시군구 단위는 24.4% 만 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 여성공무원 비율과 관리직 비율의 차이가 극명하게 나타나는 것이다. 이와 같은 유리천장 등 구조적인 문제가 나타나고 있음에도 불구하고 여전히 여성공무원과 관련된 제도에 있어서는 대체적으로 양적구성에 대한 논의가 best-practice 로 여겨지고 있다.

이러한 문제의식 하에서, 본 연구에서는 과연 공공조직 내 성비와 성과 간 관계가 긍정적으로 나타나는지, 그리고 그 관계에서 그동안 블랙박스로만 여겨졌던 여성공무원 비율의 확보가 공공조직의 성과로 이어지는 경로를 분석하여 그 안에서 나타나는 기제를 탐색함으로써, 현재 여성공무원과 관련된 인적관리제도의 문제점과 더 나아가 정책적 함의를 제공하고자 하였다.

대표관료제를 통해 기대할 수 있는 인사행정의 가치인 민주성, 혹은 정치적 대응성을 확보하기 위해서는 단순히 일정 비율 여성공무원을 채용하는 소극적 대표성(passive representation)에 그치는 것이 아니라, 실제로 여성공무원이 소수 여성집단을 대표하는 의사결정을 통해 이에 따른 효과가 나타나는 적극적 대표성(active representation) 으로서의 효과가 나타나야 하며, 이를 실현시키기 위해서는 공공조직 내 충분한 재량권을 가지고, 관료로서 자발적인 의사결정을 토대로 공익을 실현(proactive bureaucracy)하려는 목적을 가지고 있어야 한다(Kelly, 2004). 여성가족부와 같이 여성과 관련된 정책을 주로 이행하는 공공조직 이외에는, 특히 지방자치단체의 경우 조직이 가장 우선시하는 가치와 목표가 다양한 공공서비스를 제공하는 것에 초점이 맞춰져 있기 때문에, 여성공무원의 뚜렷한 가치관과 재량권 없이는 대표관료제가 기대하는 효과가 실현되기 어렵다. 특히 한국 공공조직에서 보수주의적 성향이 강하다는 제도적 맥락을 함께 고려한다면, 대표관료제 관점에서 여성공무원의 역할은 보다 복잡하게 나타날 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 지자체에서 여성공무원의 확보가 성과에 영향을 주는 과정에서 발생하는 메커니즘, 즉 여성과 관련된 정책에서 형평성을 달성하는 과정에서 가장 기본적으로 전제가 되는 재량권이 의사결정 행태에서 나타나는지를 보고자, 재량권을 나타내는 의사결정 행태를 성인지예산제도를 특정정책의 선호(policy priority)로서 매개분석을 통해 측정하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 크게 3가지의 연구문제로 구성이 된다. 연구문제 1 에서는 여성공무원의 비율과 지자체 간 여성과 관련된 성과 간 관계에 대해 논의 및 분석하고, 성인지예산제도를 통해 여성공무원의 자발적 공익추구행위를 측정하여, 적극적 대표성이 발현되는 과정에서의 메커니즘(causal path)을 논의하고 분석한다. 연구문제 2와 연구문제 3에서는 연구문제 1에서의 관계를 세분화하여 논의하고자 한다.

연구문제 2에서는 공공조직 내에서 여성공무원의 비중과 자발적 공익추구행위 간 관계를 보고, 더 나아가 성-고정관념이 높고 남성위주의 공공조직 내에서 여성공무원의 행태에 영향을 줄 수 있는 조직의 내부 및 외부 환경적 요인을 나타내는 변수를 활용하여, 여성공무원과 이들의 행태를 조절하는 효과를 분석하였다.

연구문제 3에서는 성인지예산제도의 효과를 논의 및 분석하였다. 특히, 앞서 연구문제 1에서는 대표관료제 관점에서 여성과 관련된 성과를 분석한 반면, 더 나아가 성인지예산제도를 성과예산주의의 관점에서 보고, 조직 전체의 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

따라서, 본 연구는 기초지방자치단체(시군구)를 분석단위로 여성공무원 및 여성관리자 비율과 지자체 성과 간 관계에서 성인지예산제도를 매개변수로 설정하였으며, 여성공무원 비율에 따른 특정정책의 선호차이를 분석하기 위해서 성인지예산을 기능별(사회복지기능과 산업 및 중소기업 기능)로 구분하여 분석하였다. 분석방법은 Baron&Kenny (1986) 의 인과관계추론법을 활용한 매개효과를 분석하고, 지자체 시간불변 고유특성을 통제하고자 고정효과모형(Fixed-Effect Model)을 활용한다.

분석 결과, 연구문제 1 에서는 (1) 여성공무원 비율이 높을수록 상용근로자의 성별 간 격차가 크게 나타나는 효과, 즉 부정적인 효과가 나타난다. 산업중소기업 관련 성인지사업이 매개할 경우, 산업중소기업 관련 성인지사업(매개변수)은 상용근로자 수의 격차(결과변수)를 감소시키는, 긍정적인 효과가 나타나지만, 여성공무원 비율(원인변수)과 산업중소기업 관련 성인지사업(매개변수) 간에는 오히려 부정적인 결과가 도출되어, 결과론적으로 여성공무원 비율과 형평성 간 관계가 부정적으로 나타난다. 한편, 사회복지 관련 성인지사업은 여성공무원의 비율이 높을 때 오히려 더 많이 선정되는 것으로 나타났는데, 이러한 현상에 대한 해석으로서는 여성이 많은 조직에서는 사회복지기능에 초점을 맞추는 현상이 나타나며, 여성 비율의 증가가 사회복지에 더 초점을 맞추고, 반대로 개발과 관련된 산업중소기업에 대한 활동은 줄어듬으로서 기존의 관행에 벗어나지 못하는 현상이 나타나는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

여성공무원 비중과 (2) 여성관리자 비중의 효과를 봤을 때, 여성관리자가 관리자 집단 속에서 이익집단을 대표하는 각종 의사결정을 하는 효과보다, 여성공무원 집단 내에서 관리자 직급의 증가를 통한 대표성의 확보가, 산업중소기업 성인지예산 활성화에 유의미하게 긍정적인 영향을 미치고, 최종적으로 성별 간 상용근로자 수(형평성)의 격차를 감소시킨다.

연구문제 2에서는 여성공무원 비율의 경우 사회복지 관련 사업 수에는 긍정적인 영향을 주지만, 산업중소기업 관련 사업 수에는 오히려 유의미하게 감소한다. 반면, 여성관리자 비중이 높을수록 반대로 산업중소기업 관련 사업 수는 유의미하게 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 조직 내외요인과의 상호작용을 분석한 결과, 부호상으로는 남녀 간 직급차이를 나타내는 간접차별의 경우 여성관리자 비율이 높아질수록, 산업중소기업 분야 성인지예산 사업수가 높게 나타나지만, 간접차별의 정도가 높은 조직에서는 이러한 긍정적인 효과가 저해된다. 다만 통계적 유의성은 높지 않아서 해석의 주의가 요구된다.

연구문제 3에서는 (1) 여성 관련 지자체 성과에 미치는 영향으로서는, 외부성과와 내부성과 공통적으로 성인지예산제도가 산업중소기업의 기능일 경우 형평성 측면에서 긍정적인 영향을 하는 것으로 나타났고, 사회복지 기능일 경우 효과가 유의미하지 않거나, 부정적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. (2) 지자체 전체 성과에 미치는 영향에 있어서는 산업중소기업 관련 성인지예산 사업수가 많을수록 고용 관련 능률성 성과는 증가하며, 사회복지 기능의 경우에는 유의미하게 부정적인 영향을 준다. 내부성과를 나타내는 신규 세부사업 수의 경우에도, 사회복지와 관련된 성인지예산 사업 수는 유의미한 영향을 주지 않지만, 산업중소기업 기능에서는 유의미하게 정(+)의 방향으로 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구가 기존 연구 및 관련 정책에 기여할 수 있는 바는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째로, 대표관료제의 논의에서 대다수 성비와 성과 간 관계를 다루고 있는데, 이러한 관계 사이에서 나타나는 과정에 대한 논의는 부족하다는 점에서 여전히 블랙박스이며, 따라서 성비가 적극적 대표성으로 작동되는 메커니즘을 논의하고 계량적으로 분석한다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

두 번째 본 연구의 기여는 대표관료제의 효과에 대해서 결과중심이 아닌, 과정중심의 성과(Kennedy, 2012)를 측정하였으며, 이러한 지표로 한국 공공조직의 특성에 따른 성인지예산제도를 매개변수로 활용하였다는 점이다. 이를 통해 같은 여성공무원의 비율과 성과 간 관계라도, 메커니즘이 어떻게 작동하는지에 따라 그 효과가 다르게 나타날 수 있으며, 처방이 되는 정책적 함의가 다르게 도출될 수 있다는 것이다.

세 번째, 성인지예산제도의 효과를 지표화하고 실증적으로 분석을 시도했다는 점에서 의미를 갖는다. 성인지예산과 관련된 논란에 의하면, 예산을 잡아도 충분한 성과목표 달성률로 이어지지 않거나, 예산선정에 있어서의 실효성 등이 문제가 되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 조직내부에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로서 성인지예산제도가 성과예산제도로서의 기능에 대해 논의했다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫 번째로, 성비의 균형을 달성하는 여성관리자 공무원 비율의 확보는 자칫 형식주의로 머무를 수 있으며, 성별다양성이 발현될 수 있는 조직의 제도 및 문화가 필수적으로 뒷받침되어야 한다. 분석결과에서 성인지예산제도를 기능별로 구분할 때, 여전히 기존의 관행, 특히 여성공무원의 비율의 증가가 사회복지 분야의 성인지예산활동을 증가시키지만, 산업중소기업 관련 분야의 성인지예산활동은 유의미한 영향을 주지 않거나 오히려 감소시키는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 성인지예산활동은 증가하지만, 기존의 관행과 틀 속에서의 활성화는 오히려 제도가 형식적으로 머무는 현상이 나타날 수 있는 것이다.

두 번째, 최근 여성공무원과 관련된 인적관리제도는 채용제도 등 양적인 구성이 대표관료제와 성별다양성의 실현을 위해 best-practice 로 여겨지고 있지만, 앞서 논의한 제도적 개선 이외에도 여성 승진 및 관리자의 비율의 관점에서 양적구성에 대한 제도 및 지원에 대한 고민이 필요하다. 여성공무원 중 높은 여성관리자의 비중은 조직 내에서 여성이 여러직급에 균형있게 분포되어 있음을 의미하는데, 여성 공무원의 내재적 동기를 고취시켜서 적극적 대표성을 활성화할 수 있을 뿐 아니라, 여성 공무원의 대표성을 높이고 성인지적 관점의 문화를 조직 내에서도 확대시킬 수 있다는 점에서도 여성 관리직의 증가는 중요한 정책적 함의이다. 이를 위해서는 근본적으로 대표성 등 조직의 제도적 환경에 대한 변화를 기대하기 위해서는 조직 내에서 자연스럽게 여성공무원이 승진할 수 있는 발판이 될 수 있는 기회와 교육 등 인적관리제도가 동반되어야 한다.

마지막으로, 성인지예산제도의 개선과 활성화는 향후 다양한 목적을 가진 성과기반의 예산제도에 도움이 될 수 있다. 최근 성인지예산제도를 시작으로 우리나라에서는 노동인지예산제도, 탄소인지예산제도 등 특정 목표의 달성을 위해 예산제도 전체의 과정에 특정 목표에 해당되는 관점을 적용하는 제도가 도입되고 있다. 이러한 예산제도는 기존의 개별적인 정책으로는 달성하지 못한 문제점을, 하나의 명확한 목표를 기준으로 삼고, 간접적으로 영향을 줄 수 있는 사회의 요소나 정책을 파악하여 예산 및 결산과정에 도입함으로서, 기존의 예산을 보다 효율적으로 활용할 수 있고 향후 성과정보(performance information)로서 활용할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 도입된 지 10년이 되어가는 그동안의 성인지예산제도에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 영향요인에 대한 파악과, 효과분석을 통해 향후 도입되는 새로운 성과중심의 예산제도에 함의를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.