코로나 상황에서 국가 채무가 사회적 지출 비중에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Government Debt on the Share of Social Expenditure in the COVID-19 Situation: Focusing on subsidies and social benefit in 77 countries

Abstract

The COVID-19 pandemic has affected the world, and the governments role in responding to it has changed dramatically. In particular, most countries have adopted policies to increase fiscal spending as social inequality increased in the situation of the COVID-19 pandemic, which has caused major socio-economic changes across borders. Expanded fiscal policy is one of policies to solve the COVID-19 pandemic, but policy intervention is bound to vary depending on the fiscal soundness of the country. The degree of expansionary fiscal policy intervention is inevitably different between countries that properly manage the government debt ratio to GDP, and this study aims to compare and evaluate the level of government financial intervention in considering the COVID-19 pandemic according to national fiscal soundness.

Focusing on the COVID-19 pandemic, this study attempted to check how the government debt-to-GDP ratio has affected national expenditure to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic through comparison between countries. Furthermore, the author tried to analyze whether there is a difference in impact depending on the relative fiscal soundness level between several countries. National expenditure to cope with the COVID-19 pandemic was defined as the sum of subsidies and social benefits items among the expenditure details of each country reported by the IMF. Subsidies include subsidies for salaries and labor, subsidies for exports and imports, and subsidies for producers losses, and social benefits typically include unemployment benefits. In addition, The author defined the level of appropriate fiscal soundness as the average of the ratio of government debt to GDP in 2020 to analyze the diversity between countries, including the level suggested in previous studies.

The data used in this study were reprocessed by the IMF and World Bank, comprising eight years from 2013 to 2020. However, the ratio of government debt to GDP, economic growth rate, and GNI per capita are data for the same eight years, but they represent values from 2012 to 2019. There were 196 countries included in the first data collected, but it finally included 77 countries in the analysis, excluding missing values. 77 countries will be 38 OECD member countries and 39 non-OECD member countries. In addition, the panel GLS method, fixed effect model of panel data, and random effect model were considered for analysis.

As a result of the hypothesis test of this study, it was found that the positive(+) effect of the government debt level on social expenditure weakened(-) during the corona pandemic. This means that, compared to the pre-pandemic situation, countries with a higher national debt-to-GDP ratio during the COVID-19 pandemic have a lower share of social spending to overcome the crisis. In addition, in countries with low fiscal soundness, the relationship in which crisis weakens(-) the positive(+) impact of the national debt level on social expenditure was further weakened(-). In other words, countries with a relatively low level of fiscal soundness showed a greater reduction in social spending to respond to the crisis when the ratio of government debt-to-GDP was higher during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Therefore, this study is meaningful in that it analyzed the relationship between the degree of government debt-to-GDP ratio and national social expenditure to overcome the crisis, and it has policy implications that it is necessary to respond to or prevent additional financial expenditure inevitably occurring in the crisis.

코로나 팬데믹 상황은 범세계적으로 영향을 미쳤으며, 이에 대응하기 위한 정부의 역할은 증대되었다. 특히, 국경을 넘어 사회경제적으로 큰 변화를 초래한 코로나 팬데믹 상황에서 사회적 불평등이 심화됨에 따라 대부분의 국가들은 재정지출을 증대시키는 정책을 채택하였다. 확장적 재정정책은 코로나 팬데믹 상황을 해결하기 위한 국가 정책 중의 하나이지만, 국가의 재정건전성 정도에 따라 정책의 개입 정도가 상이할 수밖에 없다. GDP 대비 국가채무비율을 적정하게 관리한 국가와 그렇지 않은 국가 간에는 위기 상황에 재정정책을 통한 대응의 정도가 상이할 것이라고 생각하였다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 인식하에 국가의 재정건전성 정도에 따라 코로나 팬데믹 상황에 대처하는 정부의 재정 개입수준을 국가 간 비교 평가하는데 목적을 두고 있다.

본 연구는 코로나 팬데믹 상황에 초점을 맞춰 GDP 대비 국가채무 비율이 코로나 팬데믹에 대응하기 위한 국가적 지출에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지를 여러 국가 간의 비교를 통해 확인해 보고, 더 나아가 국가 간의 상대적인 재정건전성 수준에 따라 영향의 차이가 발생하는지를 분석해 보고자 하였다. 코로나 팬데믹에 대응하기 위한 국가적 지출은 IMF에서 보고하고 있는 각 국가의 지출내역 중 보조금(Subsidies)과 사회적 수당(Social benefit) 항목의 합으로 정의하였다. 보조금의 경우, 급여·노동력에 대한 보조금, 수출 및 수입에 대한 보조금과 생산자의 손실에 대한 보조금이 해당되며, 사회적 수당은 대표적으로 실업 수당에 대한 내용이 포함된다. 또한, 적정 재정건전성 수준은 선행연구에서 제시하고 있는 적정 수준을 비롯하여 국가 간의 다양성을 종합적으로 고려하여 분석하고자 2020년도의 GDP 대비 국가채무 비율의 평균으로 정의하였다.

본 연구에서 활용한 자료는 IMF와 WorldBank에서 수집한 자료를 재가공하였으며, 2013년부터 2020년까지 총 8개년으로 구성된다. 그러나 GDP 대비 국가채무 비율, 경제성장률과 1인당 GNI는 같은 8년 동안의 자료이지만, 2012년부터 2019년까지의 값을 나타낸다. 최초 수집한 데이터에 포함된 국가는 196개 국가였지만 결측값을 제외하고 최종적으로 분석에 포함된 국가는 77개 국가이다. 77개 국가는 38개의 OECD 가입 국가와 39개의 OECD 미가입 국가이다. 또한, 분석을 위해 패널 GLS 방법, 패널데이터의 고정효과(Fixed Effect) 모형과 임의효과(Random Effect) 모형을 종합적으로 고려하였다.

본 연구의 가설검정 결과, 코로나 팬데믹 상황일 때, 국가채무 수준이 사회적 지출에 미치는 정(+)적 영향이 약화(-)되는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 코로나 팬데믹 이전 상황과 비교하여 코로나 팬데믹 상황에 GDP 대비 국가채무 비율 수준이 높은 국가일수록 위기 극복을 위한 사회적 지출의 비율이 낮아지는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 재정건전성이 낮은 국가일 때, 위기 상황이 국가채무 수준이 사회적 지출에 미치는 정(+)적 영향을 약화(-)하는 관계가 더욱 약화(-)되는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 재정건전성 수준이 상대적으로 낮은 국가가 코로나 팬데믹 상황에서 GDP 대비 국가채무 비율이 높을수록 위기 대응을 위한 사회적 지출 비율이 더 크게 줄어드는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 본 연구는 코로나 상황을 중심으로 여러 국가 간의 비교를 통해 GDP 대비 국가채무 비율의 정도와 위기 극복을 위한 국가의 사회적 지출 간의 관계를 분석했다는 것에 의의가 있으며, 위기 상황에 필연적으로 발생하게 되는 추가적인 재정적 지출에 적극적으로 대응 또는 이를 미연에 방지하기 위해서 국가의 재정건전성 수준을 적정하게 관리하려는 노력이 지속적으로 필요하다는 정책적 함의를 가진다.