Landscape Authenticities in the Post-Industrial City : 탈산업 도시의 경관 진정성

Keywords landscape theoryauthenticityaestheticspost-industrial cityconsumer behaviorSeoul Forest Park AlleysHuinnyeoul Culture Village

Abstract

This thesis begins with a question, how can we understand and utilize the power of landscape authenticity, given the context of post-industrial city and the increasing commodification of urban landscapes? This question is founded on the idea that the contemporary issues stem from a complex network of interests and desires that operate the urban society. This thesis believes that landscape authenticity is part of such an operation that is visible in our everyday lives. When considering landscape authenticity, the issues typically discussed in relation to urban revitalization of the post-industrial city such as urban homogeneity, gentrification and overtourism are in fact the by-products of the process where landscape authenticity is formulated, recognized, and appropriated by the cultural entrepreneurs, urban regeneration experts, municipal governments, residents, and the non-residents.

However, a critical issue faced by the landscape authenticity discourse, particularly those who are trying to find ways of applying the concept to the post-industrial city, is that the existing definition and scope the concept does not sufficiently encompass the expanding field of landscape authenticity. Hence, in hopes of providing a suitable answer to the proposed question, this thesis covers a wide variety of topics related to urban landscape authenticity to illustrate the fluid and undefined nature of the concept, to provide a framework that allows for a wider spectrum of landscape authenticity to be included into the discussion of contemporary cities, to demonstrate how its uncritical application in the post-industrial urban revitalization sites can be disruptive to sustainable urban development, and to propose ways of harnessing landscape authenticity to in ways that include a diverse array of authentic representations that are authenticated through different consumer agencies.

First, this thesis aims to update and clarify the concept of landscape authenticity in the context of post-industrial city. The definition of landscape authenticity is necessarily complex and contextual. For the purpose of the discussions presented here, this study defines landscape authenticity as conspicuous representation of authentic qualities of a site in a specific landscape, where authentic qualities are qualities or elements that are authenticated by the landscape consumers.

Because our society is collecting resources from every corner of the earth in similar, if not uniform fashion, it is unlikely that any land can be described as untouched or pristine. This means that one cannot place the different representations of landscape authenticity into a hierarchical frame. Instead, the Three Layers of Landscape Authenticity, an analytical framework for understanding different layers of authenticity that are found on site, is presented as an alternative approach. Divided into site-specific, constructive, and projective authenticities, the framework is designed so that all types of authenticity representations, from natural and historical to innovative and idiosyncratic, may be included.

A key agent in the discussion over urban landscape authenticity is the landscape consumer, whose agency is influential through the process of authentication. Landscape consumers are the main agents of authentication process, which refers to a process of aesthetic engagement with the site in terms of landscape authenticity. This process allows for landscape authenticity to be in constant flux in accordance with the society. Since the authentication of a landscape authenticity representation relies on the consumer, landscape authenticity functions as both index and icon, shifting from a reference to a realized architectural form, only to be adapted as a reference for other sites. In other words, landscape authenticity is an ever-evolving repository that is necessarily attached to the site.

Not all representations of landscape authenticity are conspicuous; considering the linearity of time, the most recent additions to the landscape, either idiosyncratic, iconic, or else, are more visible in urban settings. However, projective authenticity, due to its attachment to consumers, is subjected to political intentions that appropriate landscape authenticity in ways that do not consider the longevity of the complex relationship between the landscape authenticity layers.

In this thesis, two examples, the Seoul Forest Alleys and the Huinnyeoul Culture Village, were analyzed to attest to such a situation. Based on the analysis of two sites, issues regarding policy, agency, and understanding of landscape were identified. The image-specific landscape policies that are prone to projective authenticity have tendency to overwhelm the future landscape with little to no regard for other distinct layers of landscape authenticity on site.

In place of establishing image-specific landscape policies, this thesis proposes a more thorough survey of landscape authenticities by using the framework of the Three Layers of Urban Landscape Authenticity. Key function of this framework is to balance the consumer agency behind each layer and to create a more integrative archive of the site. This means that urban landscape authenticity as presented in this thesis may function as a platform from which interdisciplinary discussion regarding landscape may arise. This allows for landscape authenticity to remain in flux, updating itself through communication with the consumers, and to stay relevant for future landscape-related projects.

With many cities in developing nations shifting from manufacturing into service industry, different forms of urban regeneration will likely continue in different contexts. The topics and issues discussed in this paper may provide insight into how landscape authenticity functions in relation to the contemporary society, and how the induction of tourism industry through political measures in a residential site can cause confusion in terms of representation of authenticity. Finally, the extensive literature review conducted throughout this thesis that connects various fields in introducing and discussion the concept of urban landscape authenticity will lead other landscape and/or landscape architecture research to consider the concept of authenticity and take initiatives in formulating interdisciplinary network of ideas.

전 세계를 주도하는 산업 패러다임이 바뀐 이후 도시의 재생과 재활성화는 선택이 아닌 필수가 되었다. 그 과정에서 도시화 및 산업화를 통해 상실한 도시의 크고 작은 문화사회적 자본을 보존하고자 하는 노력이 진정성에 대한 논의로 이어지고 있다. 하지만 도시에서 진정성이란 새로운 것, 완전히 전례가 없는 것으로도 나타난다. 다양한 형태의 진정성이 탈산업 도시의 경관 곳곳에 존재하고 있으며, 다양한 학문 및 실천 분야가 진정성의 요소를 구체적인 상으로 발전시켜 도시 개발, 보존 사업, 상업 프로젝트 등으로 전환하고 있다.

본 연구는 오늘날 도시를 둘러싼 많은 문제의 뿌리에 도시를 향유하고 작동하는 다양한 욕망이 존재한다고 파악하고 있으며, 그 작동 기제 중 하나로 경관의 진정성에 주목했다. 경관 진정성을 도시가 지닌 작동 기제의 가시적 형태라고 본다면, 오늘날 도시의 문제점으로 종종 언급되는 동질화, 젠트리피케이션, 오버투어리즘 등 역시 문화 창업가, 도시재생 전문가, 지자체의 행정, 주민과 비주민 모두에 의해 경관 진정성이 형성되고 인지되고 활용되는 과정의 부작용이라고 볼 수 있다.

그러나 경관 진정성은 여전히 난해한 개념으로 남아 있다. 특히 오늘날 경관 진정성을 연구하거나 실천으로 옮기는 데 있어 문제가 되는 것 중 하나는 현재 도시 연구 분야에 적용되고 있는 경관 진정성 개념이 탈산업 도시의 맥락과 현상을 충분히 포괄하지 못한다는 점이 있다. 따라서 탈산업 도시의 경관 진정성에 대한 탐구를 위해 본 연구는 도시 경관의 진정성을 다루는 다양한 분야의 연구를 정리하고, 현대 도시 경관의 진정성을 분석하기 위한 연구 틀을 구축하고, 적확한 경관 진정성 적용의 중요성을 드러내는 사례를 분석하며, 다양한 경관 진정성 개념을 탑재해 경관 실천으로 연계하기 위한 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

먼저 탈산업 도시의 맥락에서 경관 진정성 개념을 재설정하여 범주와 적용 대상을 확장할 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 논의를 위해 경관 진정성(landscape authenticity)이란 특정 경관에서 부지의 진정한 특질(authentic qualities)을 나타내는 가시적 재현이라고 파악한다. 여기서 진정성은 경관의 소비자에 의해 인증(authenticate)된다. 인증 과정으로 인해 경관 진정성은 계속해서 변화를 겪게 되는데, 인증의 주체인 소비자가 계속해서 변화하기 때문이다. 이러한 특성으로 인해 경관 진정성은 기표이자 기호로 작동하며 경관을 둘러싼 다양한 내러티브를 축적하게 된다.

탈산업 도시는 산업화가 낳은 다양성의 상실이라는 공통 증상을 겪고 있으며, 이에 따라 소비자로 인해 인증된 경관 진정성은 이동하고 투영될 수 있다고 보았다. 즉, 경관 진정성의 다양한 재현은 층위적 구조를 갖고 있되, 구조 및 각 켜의 위치가 고정되어 있지 않다. 본 연구는 이를 반영하기 위해 경관 진정성 켜를 세 가지 유형으로 구분했다.

다음으로, 장소특정적(site-specific), 구성적(constructive), 투영적(projective) 진정성으로 구성한 본 연구의 경관 진정성 분석모델을 통해 서울숲길 일대와 부산 흰여울문화마을 일대의 경관을 분석했다. 두 사례지를 분석한 결과, 경관 관련 정책, 행위성, 경관 이해 등에서 문제점을 발견했다. 경관 진정성의 다양한 켜가 아닌 이미지를 위시한 투영 진정성 중심의 정책 실천으로 인해 경관 진정성의 다른 켜에 부정적 영향을 미치거나 상실로 이어질 수 있다는 문제도 도출했다. 이에 대응하기 위해서 본 연구가 제시한 경관 진정성 분석모델을 통해 다양한 켜를 축적하는 효용성 있는 아카이브를 구축하는 것이 중요할 것이다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 유연함과 변화무쌍함이 경관 진정성을 유의미하게 만들며 경관 실천에 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것이라 해석했다. 실제로 전통적으로 경관을 연구해온 지리학과 조경학이 아닌 관광학과 경영학을 중심으로 최근 경관 진정성 연구가 발전했다는 점에 주목할 필요가 있다. 경관 진정성 개념을 중심으로 한 다학제적 연구를 통해 경관 연구의 확장이 가능할 것이다.

제조업에서 서비스업으로, 서비스업에서 지식산업으로 계속해서 산업이 바뀌는 과정에서 도시의 구조와 경관 역시 변화를 피할 수 없다. 본 연구는 현대 사회에서 경관 진정성이 어떻게 작동하고 있으며 경관을 바꿀 힘을 가진 정책이 경관 진정성과 어떻게 결합되고 어떤 결과를 낳고 있는지 비판적 시선으로 고찰했으며, 이를 바탕으로 대안적 연구 틀과 제언을 제시함으로써 이론적실천적 함의를 도출했다. 나아가 본 연구를 구성하는 다양한 문헌 분석은 추후 탈산업 도시의 경관과 진정성 연구의 다변화와 다학제적 연구의 확장을 위한 바탕이 될 것으로 기대한다.