기후변화 대응 IoT 응용 인공지능 모델링을 통한 스마트공원 구현 : Smart Park Implementation through AI modeling and IoT for Climate Change Response

Abstract

A smart park is a new concept defined as a park that achieves substantial value using environment-related advanced digital technologies. In other words, the purpose of smart parks is to promote effective operation and maintenance by grafting ICT technology and to enhance user convenience through environmental improvement. In this study, the smart park is assumed to be a space for improving the environment in relation to climate change. For this purpose, the Internet of Things (IoT) artificial intelligence model was tested to find a suitable application direction in the future.

Global climate change is leading various efforts to reduce carbon emissions around the world. Among the various functions of urban parks in this era of the climate crisis, heat disaster prevention and reduction of carbon dioxide and fine dust are particularly important. Therefore, to consider the response to climate change as one of the functions of urban parks, previous studies were reviewed. To analyze the effects, IoT equipment was manufactured and installed, and data were acquired over a specific period. Finally, conclusions were drawn through experiments and analyses with the following two research objectives.

First, data such as temperature, air quality, and the amount of walking by visitors in Seoul Forest Park were collected for about 9 months. The number of people who visited the park was counted and set as a target. The correlation between each environmental factor was analyzed using artificial intelligence. Regression analysis was performed with various modeling algorithms. We focused on the environmental factors (and their patterns) that showed a high correlation with the number of people counted through a voting ensemble, which exhibited the best performance among the modeling methods. As a result, feature importance was determined for six environmental data factors: temperature, hour, humidity, month, working day, and fine dust (PM). Feature importance was measured as the factor that had the greatest influence on the prediction of the number of people counted. As an evaluation index, the closer the coefficient of determination (R2) is to 1, the better the evaluation of the AI ​​model. The voting ensemble, which had the highest model evaluation index, yielded the highest R2 (0.72). XGBoostRegressor, LightGBM, and RandomForestRegressor produced R2 values of 0.70, 0.69, and 0.53, respectively. Therefore, the voting ensemble model could be considered the optimal algorithm through the evaluation of the AI ​-learning model. In the future, it is expected that the voting ensemble machine-learning model identified in this study will be used for quantitative prediction of the number of people counted by using environmental data as a management function of the smart park.

Second, this study collected and used heatwave environmental data from the reed forest and salt wetland of Sorae Ecological Park in Incheon. These data were compared with environmental data such as temperature and humidity collected from the POGURO crossroad, an urban area. In doing so, the factors affecting the amount of carbon dioxide generated and differences according to the site were analyzed. As a result, the carbon dioxide emissions at the POGURO crossroad were measured to be 40 ppm on average and were up to 60 ppm higher than those at the salt wetland of Sorae Ecological Park. The temperature at the POGURO crossroad was constant and was about 1.5 ℃ higher regardless of the time and date. Regarding ultrafine dust (PM 2.5), the POGURO crossroad, located in the city center, measured a value about 3㎍/m3 higher than that of the average reed forest and 4㎍/m3 higher than that of the salt wetland. Likewise, for fine dust, the POGURO crossroad showed a value about 3.5㎍/m3 higher than that of the average reed forest, and the 4㎍/m3 difference compared to the salt wetland remained.

To analyze the correlation between environmental data and carbon dioxide generation in response to climate change, an AutoML machine learning model was used. By comparing the prediction performance of each machine learning algorithm through artificial intelligence analysis and identifying the highly correlated environmental factors analyzed through the stacking ensemble, which showed the optimal results. Comparative analysis by regression modeling was performed by dividing the obtained data by those of the the patterns of salt marsh reed forestand POGURO crossroad.

As a result, in the salt marsh, the amount of carbon dioxide generated was estimated by six factors in descending order: temperature (sr_salty_temp), gusts (sr_salty_wind_gust), humidity (sr_salty_humi), atmospheric pressure (sr_salty_pressure), ultrafine dust (sr_salty_pm2.5), and time (hour). The R2 corresponding to the stacking ensemble was the highest (0.90). XGBoostRegressor, LightGBM, and RandomForestRegressor yielded R2 values of 0.88, 0.88, and 0.66, respectively. Through evaluation of the AI learning model, it was possible to identify the optimal algorithm.

In the reed forest, the six factors of humidity (sr_galdae_humi), gust (sr_galdae_wind gust), atmospheric pressure (sr_galdae_pressure), wind direction (sr_galdae_wind direction), time (hour), and temperature (sr_galdae_temp) had the greatest effect on carbon dioxide generation in descending order. The R2 of the applied stacking ensemble was the highest (0.918), followed by those of the XGBoostRegressor (0.915), LightGBM (0.89), and RandomForestRegressor (0.80).

Because of the limitations for installing environmental sensors in the downtown area (POGURO crossroad), data from some reed forests were used instead. As a result, the reed forest wind direction (sr_galdae_wind direction), temperature (sr_pg4_temp), fine dust at the POGURO crossroad (sr_pg4_pm10), solar illumination in the reed forest (sr_galdae_solar), humidity at the POGURO crossroad (sr_pg4_humi), and wind speed in the reed forest (sr_galdae_wind speed) were the six factors that had the greatest effect on carbon dioxide generation. Again, the R2 of the applied stacking ensemble was the highest (0.85), followed by the XGBoostRegressor (0.83), LightGBM (0.79), and RandomForestRegressor (0.52).

Therefore, we expect that the optimal stacking ensemble machine-learning model identified in this study can be used for the quantitative prediction of carbon dioxide generation. This in turn could be useful for emission reduction measures based on environmental data, which could become a disaster prevention function for smart parks in the future.

Through this study, the economic benefit of an IoT method based on sensing environmental data was proposed. An optimal artificial intelligence machine-learning model was designed so that existing parks could be easily transformed into smart parks, which will make it possible to provide optimal service through the accurate prediction of the number of visitors, counted according to environmental variables. This is expected to give new value to urban parks by strengthening the disaster prevention functions of smart parks, including carbon reduction and heatwave prevention.

스마트공원은 환경 관련 디지털 첨단기술을 사용하여 일련의 가치를 달성하는 공원으로 정의된 새로운 개념이다. 즉, 스마트공원의 목적은 기존의 도시공원에 ICT 기술 등을 접목하여, 효과적인 운영·유지를 도모하고 환경 개선을 통한 사용자의 편의를 증진 하는 데 있다. 본 연구에서는 기후변화와 관련, 대기환경을 개선하는 공간으로 스마트공원의 기능을 상정하고, 이를 위해 IoT 기술 기반 인공지능 모델을 비교하여, 향후 적정하게 적용 가능한 방향을 모색하고자 하였다.

한편 현 시대는 탄소저감, 이상기후, 지구온난화 등의 문제로 이른바 기후변화 시대로 지칭되고 인식되고 있다. 이에 따라 그 원인으로 지목되는 탄소 배출량의 저감이 중요한 과제로 인식되고 있으며, 전 세계적으로 탄소 저감을 위한 다양한 시도들이 이어지고 있다. 기후 위기 시대 도시공원의 여러 가지 기능 중에서, 기후변화대응 중 폭염방재 및 이산화탄소와 미세먼지 저감 기능은 매우 중요한 요소로 자리잡고 있다. 따라서, 도시공원의 기능 중 기후변화대응에 대한 부분을 고찰하기 위하여 선행연구를 살펴보고, 효과를 분석하기 위하여 실제 IoT 장비를 제작하여 설치하고, 데이터를 특정 기간에 걸쳐 취득하였다.

본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 두 가지 연구목적을 가지고 실험과 분석을 하여 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 서울숲 공원의 기온 및 공기질 등의 환경 요소와 보행량의 데이터를 약 9개월의 시계열 데이터로 수집하고, 보행량을 목표(target)로 한 후, 각 환경 요소의 상관관계를 인공지능을 활용하여 다수의 모델링 알고리즘으로 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 그리고 모델링 방법 중 가장 우수한 성능을 보인 Voting Ensemble을 통해서 분석된 보행량과 상관관계가 높은 환경 요소와 그의 패턴을 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 온도(temperature), 시간(hour), 습도(humidity), 월(month), 평일(working day), 미세먼지(pm)의 6개 환경 데이터 인자의 순서로 특징중요도(feature importance)가 보행량 예측에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 인자로 측정이 되었다. 평가지표로는 결정계수인 이 1에 가까울수록 인공지능 모델이 우수한 성능을 보인다고 평가되는데, 가장 모델 평가지수가 높은 것으로 평가된 Voting Ensemble의 경우 결정계수인 이 0.72로 가장 우수한 것을 알 수 있으며, XGBoostRegressor가 0.70, LightGBM이 0.69, RandomForestRegressor가 0.53 순으로 도출되어 인공지능 학습모델에 대한 평가를 통해서 Voting Ensemble 모델을 최적의 알고리즘으로 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 이에 따라, 향후 스마트공원의 관리기능으로서 환경 데이터를 활용한 보행량의 예측에, 본 연구에서 확인된 Voting Ensemble 머신러닝 모델을 사용하여 정량적인 예측과 응용에 사용할 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 기후변화 위기 방재역할로서, 인천 소래생태공원의 갈대숲과 염습지에서 폭염기 환경 데이터를 수집 이용, 도심지인 포구 사거리에서 수집한 온·습도 등의 환경 데이터와 비교하면서, 이산화탄소의 발생량에 영향을 주는 요소들과 사이트별 차이를 분석하였다. 그 결과 도로 부인 포구 사거리의 이산화탄소 발생량은 소래생태공원 염습지에 비해서 평균 40ppm, 최고 60ppm 정도 높게 측정되었고, 기온은 포구 사거리가 시간과 날짜와 관계없이 일정하게 약 1.5 ℃ 정도 높게 유지되었다. 초미세먼지(pm2.5)의 비교에서, 도심부에 위치한 포구 사거리는 매일 평균 갈대숲보다는 약 3㎍/m3 정도 높게 측정되었고, 염습지 대비 4㎍/m3 높게 나타났다. 미세먼지의 비교에서는 도심부에 위치한 포구 사거리는 매일 평균 갈대숲보다는 약 3.5㎍/m3 정도 높게 유지하였고, 염습지 대비는 4㎍/m3의 차이를 유지하였다.

이어서 기후 변화 대응을 위하여 환경 데이터와 이산화탄소 발생의 상관관계를 분석하기 위해, Auto ML 머신러닝 모델을 이용하였다. 인공지능분석을 통한 머신러닝 알고리즘 모델별 예측 성능을 비교하고 그중에 가장 우수한 결과를 보인 Stacking Ensemble을 통해서 분석된 상관관계가 높은 환경 요소를 파악하고, 그의 패턴을 염습지, 갈대숲, 그리고 포구 사거리로 나누어 Regression 모델링의 비교 분석을 수행하였다.

그 결과 염습지에서는 온도(sr_salty_temp), 돌풍(sr_salt_wind_gust), 습도(sr_salty_humi), 기압 (sr_salty_pressure), 초미세먼지(sr_salty_pm2.5), 시간(hour)의 6개 인자의 순서로 이산화탄소 발생량에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것을 인지하고, 적용된 Stacking Ensemble의 결정계수인 이 0.90으로 가장 우수한 것을 알 수 있으며, XGBoostRegressor 이 0.88, LightGBM 이 0.88, RandomForestRegressor 가 0.66의 순으로 인공지능 학습모델에 대한 평가를 통해서 최적의 알고리즘에 대한 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

갈대숲에서는 습도(sr_galdae_humi), 돌풍(sr_galdae_Wind Gust), 기압 (sr_galdae_pressure), 풍향(sr_galdae_Wind Direction), 시간(hour), 온도 (sr_galdae_temp)의 6개 인자가 이산화탄소 발생량에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것을 인지하고, 적용된 Stacking Ensemble의 이 0.91로 가장 우수한 것을 알 수 있으며, XGBoostRegressor이 0.91, LightGBM이 0.89, RandomForestRegressor가 0.80의 순으로 인공지능 학습모델에 대한 평가를 통해서 최적의 알고리즘에 대한 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

도심부인 포구 사거리에서는 도심부내의 환경센서 설치의 제약으로, 일부 갈대숲의 데이터를 차용하여 사용한 결과, 갈대숲 풍향(sr_galdae_wind direction), 온도(sr_pg4_temp), 포구 사거리 미세먼지(sr_pg4_pm10), 갈대숲 태양조도(sr_galdae_solar), 포구 사거리 습도(sr_pg4_humi), 갈대숲 풍속(sr_galdae_wind speed)의 순서로 6개 인자가 이산화탄소 발생량에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 적용된 Stacking Ensemble의 이 0.85로 가장 우수한 것을 알 수 있으며, XGBoostRegressor 이 0.83, LightGBM이 0.79, RandomForestRegressor가 0.52의 순으로 인공지능 학습모델에 대한 평가를 통해서 최적의 알고리즘을 구할 수 있었다.

따라서 향후 스마트공원의 방재기능으로서 환경데이터를 활용한 이산화탄소 발생과 저감 예측에 연구에서 확인된 최적의 Stacking Ensemble 머신러닝 모델을 사용하여 정량적인 예측과 응용에 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구는 경제적인 IoT 환경 데이터 센싱 개발 방법을 제안하고 최적의 인공지능 머신러닝 모델을 설계하여, 기존의 공원을 스마트공원화하는 데 있어 그 수월성을 제고하는 데 기여하고자 하였다. 이에 따른 기대 효과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스마트공원의 관리기능으로서 환경변수에 따른 방문자 보행량에 대한 정확한 예측을 통해서 최적의 서비스를 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 전 세계적으로 해결해야만 하는 기후변화 위기 대응에 스마트공원의 탄소저감, 폭염 저감과 같은 방재 기능을 강화함으로써 도시공원의 새로운 가치를 부여할 것으로 기대된다.