2010년대 지역간 철도 네트워크의 공간적 형평성 변화 : Changes in spatial equity of the Korean intercity rail network in the 2010s

Abstract

Korea has supplied railway networks mainly to the Gyeongbu axis for a long time. Cost-efficiency was the predominant rationale for the supply. However, the governmental policy of rail supply has changed to support balanced regional developments. In order to build a railway network based on regional equity, the supply level of the current system should be assessed. Although there are many studies that have dealt with economic changes before and after the opening of high-speed rail, few studies have explored equity changes over the past 10 years. In addition, previous studies mainly measured spatial equity based on socio-economic factors such as land use and population. Since there is an interaction between the structure of the railway network and the travel patterns of people, this study focuses on the characteristics of the transportation system, which is the fundamental cause of regional imbalance.

Thus, this research assesses the supply and demand of the current state of rail service for each region using the network analysis. The extent of the inequality was analyzed spatially. A node centrality analysis as one of the methodologies of network analysis was used to reflect the properties of the transportation system. For the centrality index, the strength centrality, betweenness centrality, and closeness centrality, and each index represents connectivity, transferability, and mobility, respectively. The change in spatial equality was analyzed based on the centrality value derived for each region. For this purpose, non-spatial statists and spatial statistics were both used. The changes in rail service unbalance in South Korea over 10 years were identified through the Gini coefficient, and the spatial distribution was observed based on spatial autocorrelation. The Local Morans I index was used as the spatial autocorrelation analysis. The concentrated extent of supply and demand of regions were analyzed. Also, the correlation between supply and demand was determined through the bivariate Moran index.

The following summarizes the main results of this paper. First, Gini coefficient analysis results shows that the degree centrality and betweenness centrality values were both 0.8 before and after, and the closeness centrality was about 0.6. It could be identified from the Gini coefficient being between 0 and 1 that the railway service levels of regions were unbalanced in South Korea. Despite the expansion of the rail infrastructure during the past 10 years. the spatial balance had not improved. This also proves that the improvement in spatial balance is not easy only through physical railroad line supply. Secondly, the Moran index analysis shows that the supply level and demand of railway service remains significantly higher in the Gyeongbuk and Chungcheong regions than in other regions in 2011 and 2020. In particular, the betweenness centrality analysis that identifies the transfer hubs shows that the impact of the Chungcheong region had increased over the past 10 years. Transfer hubs refer to nodes with significant control within transportation networks. Therefore, a node which has higher betweenness centrality value could incur problems for the entire network when the corresponding region have falls under danger. On the contrary, the railway supply state and demand of the north of Gyeonggi-do, Jeollanam-do, and some areas of Gangwon-do were low.

The results of this study can be used during investment decision-making for the balanced development of regions in the future. In particular, regions with low supply levels relative to the demand can be sorted as investment-priority regions. However, the impact of the Seoul metropolitan region could have been underestimated due to the elimination of the metro from the scope of analysis. Additionally, a complementary method must be considered for the actual balanced development of regions because the land properties within each region differ.

교통 서비스는 지역의 접근성을 향상시키며, 사람들의 경제활동 및 삶의 질에 직간접적으로 영향을 미친다. 특히 정시성, 친환경성 등의 특성을 지니는 철도는 지속가능한 교통체계 및 지역균형발전을 위한 정책의 일환으로 주목받고 있다. 그러나 우리나라는 오랜 기간동안 대도시와 경부축을 중심으로 효율성 위주의 철도망이 공급되어왔다. 하지만 최근 들어 「제4차 국가철도망 구축계획 」등에서 알 수 있듯이, 철도망 구축의 목표가 균형적 공급을 고려하는 방향으로 변화하고 있다. 향후 지역 형평성 기반의 철도 서비스 구축을 위해서는 현재 철도 네트워크의 공급 수준을 분석할 필요가 있다. 고속철도 개통 전후의 도시 경제 변화 등을 다룬 연구들은 많으나, 최근 10년간 철도네트워크 구조 변화에 대한 형평성 변화를 다룬 연구는 부족하다. 또한 기존 연구들은 주로 토지이용이나 인구와 같은 사회경제적 요인을 바탕으로 형평성을 평가하고 있다. 철도 네트워크의 구조와 사람들의 이동 패턴 사이에는 상호작용이 존재하기 때문에 지역 불균형의 근본적 원인인 교통체계의 특성에 초점을 맞출 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구는 네트워크 분석법을 활용하여 지역 간 철도의 공급 수준 및 수요를 평가하고 이것이 공간적으로 어떻게 불균형적으로 분포하고 있는지 분석하였다. 교통체계의 특성을 반영하기 위해 네트워크 분석 방법론 중 하나인 노드 중심성 분석을 활용하였다. 중심성 지표는 연결강도 중심성, 매개 중심성, 근접 중심성을 활용하였으며, 세 지표는 각각 연결성(connectivity), 매개성(transferability), 그리고 이동성(mobility)을 나타낸다. 도출된 지역별 중심성 값을 바탕으로 공간적 형평성의 변화를 분석하였다. 형평성 분석은 비공간 통계량과 공간 통계량 모두를 활용하였다. 지니계수를 통해 10년간의 전반적인 우리나라 철도 서비스 불균형 추이를 파악하고, 공간적 자기상관(spatial autocorrelation)을 바탕으로 공간적 분포를 살펴보았다. 공간 자기상관 분석법은 Anselin의 Local Moran's I 지수를 활용하였으며, 공급수준과 수요 각각의 공간 집중정도 뿐 아니라 이변량 모란지수를 통해 공급과 수요의 상관관계 또한 측정했다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지니계수 분석 결과, 2011년과 2020년의 연결강도 중심성과 매개 중심성은 0.8 전후, 근접 중심성은 0.6 정도의 값으로 도출되었다. 지니계수가 0과 1사이 값을 가지는 것으로 미루어 보았을 때 우리나라의 지역 간 철도 공급 수준과 수요는 다소 불균형적임을 알 수 있다. 최근 10년동안 다축으로 철도망이 확장되었음에도 불구하고 공간적 형평성은 개선되지 않은 것이다. 물리적인 철도 노선 공급만으로는 공간적 형평성이 쉽게 개선되지 않는다는 것을 확인할 수 있는 대목이다. 둘째, 국지적 모란지수를 분석한 결과, 2011년과 2020년 모두 경북권과 충청권의 철도 서비스 수준이 여전히 다른 지역에 비해 매우 높은 것으로 나타났다. 특히 환승 허브를 식별하는 매개중심성을 분석한 결과, 최근 10년동안 충청권의 영향력이 더욱 증가하였음을 알 수 있다. 환승 허브는 네트워크 내에서 통제력이 강한 노드를 의미한다. 따라서 특정 노드의 매개성이 강해지면 해당 지역에 위험이 발생했을 때 전체 네트워크에 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 반면, 경기북부, 전라남도 및 일부 강원권의 철도 서비스 수준과 수요가 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 향후 지역균형발전을 위한 철도 투자 방향을 설정할 때 활용될 수 있다. 특히 수요에 비해 공급 수준이 낮은 지역을 우선 투자되어야 하는 지역으로 선별할 수 있다. 다만, 광역철도와 도시철도를 분석 범위에서 제외하였기 때문에 수도권의 영향력이 과소평가되었을 수 있다. 또한 지역 내의 토지특성 등이 다르므로 실제 지역균형발전을 위해서는 보완적 타수단을 함께 고려하여야 한다.