Examining the Trend and Characteristics of the Environmental Sustainability of Regions in the Philippines using SDG Pillars : 필리핀 지역의 환경 지속가능성 동향과 특성에 대한 연구

Keywords environmental sustainabilityPhilippinesregionsenvironmental sustainability indexSustainable Development Goals

Abstract

Given the importance of natural resources towards economic and social productivity of the Philippines, and considering the countrys vulnerability against natural disasters, it is important for the Philippines to move towards environmental sustainability. This study aims to reflect the trend of the indicators related to the environmental sustainability in the regional level, as well as examine the existing characteristics and strategies of the regions. It formulated an Environmental Sustainability Index (ESI) using the environmental-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) pillars as the indicators to examine the performance of the 16 Philippine regions covering the period of 2016 to 2019. After establishing the four indices for each year, the study employed triangulation by examining the trend in the index level, SDG pillar level, and indicator level, as well as the corresponding characteristics of the highest and lowest scoring regions, and regions with improving and declining trends. The results show that Region XIII – Caraga and Region II – Cagayan Valley had the highest scores based on index scores and averages in 2016 to 2019, while the National Capital Region (NCR) and Region VI – Western Visayas had the lowest scores in the same period. Some regions such as Region XI – Davao Region and Region IX – Zamboanga Peninsula had improving and declining trends in the period of study. The results of the study also showed that the geographical characteristics, regional priorities, and interventions, monitoring and reporting, land management, and other factors contribute to the regional environmental sustainability. Overall, the study showed the varying trend of the regions in implementing its priorities related to environmental sustainability and the differences of the regional characteristics that affect environmental sustainability.

필리핀의 경제 및 사회 생산성에 대한 천연 자원의 중요성과 자연 재해에 대한 취약성을 고려할 때, 필리핀이 환경 지속 가능성을 향해 나아가는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구는 지역 차원의 환경 지속가능성 관련 지표 동향을 반영하고, 지역의 기존 특성과 전략을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 2016년부터 2019년까지 필리핀 16개 지역의 성과를 조사하기 위한 지표로 환경 관련 지속가능개발목표(SDGs) 기둥을 사용하여 환경 지속가능성 지수(ESI)를 공식화하였다. 본 연구는 연도별 4개 지수를 설정한 후 지수수준, SDG 기둥수준, 지표수준의 추이와 최고점과 최저점 지역, 개선점과 하락점 지역의 대응특성을 분석하여 삼각측량을 적용하였다. 결과에 따르면 2016년부터 2019년까지 지수 점수와 평균을 기준으로 지역 13 – 카라가 및 지역 II – 카가얀 밸리가 가장 높은 점수를 기록했으며, 수도 지역(NCR)과 지역 6 – 웨스턴 비사야는 같은 기간에 가장 낮은 점수를 기록했다. 지역 XI – 다바오 지역과 지역 IX – 잠보앙가 반도와 같은 일부 지역은 연구 기간 동안 개선 및 감소 추세를 보였다. 연구 결과는 또한 지리적 특성, 지역 우선순위 및 개입, 모니터링 및 보고, 토지 관리 및 기타 요인이 지역 환경 지속 가능성에 기여한다는 것을 보여주었다. 전반적으로, 연구는 환경 지속가능성과 관련된 우선순위를 이행하는 지역의 다양한 경향과 환경 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 지역적 특성의 차이를 보여주었다.