자원순환 지표를 이용한 국내 화력발전소 연소재 관리 전과정 진단 : Life cycle assessment of power plant ash management in Korea using Resource Circulation Indicators

Abstract

Domestic waste generation is on a continuous increase year by year, and the increase in waste in the workplace emission facility system is the highest. Among them, coal ash generated from domestic thermal power plants reaches about 8.4 million tons a year, accounting for most of the combustion residue. Korea needs a coal ash management plan that can further increase the circulation of resources as it is difficult to construct additional waste landfills due to its high population density in a small land area and low acceptance of local residents. With the recent increase in interest in proper waste management and resource circulation, the government has established the First Basic Plan for Resource Circulation (2018-2027) in 2018 to realize a sustainable circulation system.

In this study, coal ash generated by coal-fired power plants (Korea Southeast Power, Korea Southern Power, Korea East-West Power, Korea Western Power, Korea Central Power) from 2012 to 2021 was evaluated according to the recycling of Portland Type 1 cement furnace, Recycling to Remicon 25-210-12, and the flow of coal ash. The second phase of the study introduced indicators of four areas: climate change, industry, waste circulation management, and hazard reduction, and evaluated how much the entire process of treating coal ash from thermal power plants can contribute to the resource circulation and environment. Each indicator value was standardized in the maximum-minimum method and then processed with the same weight to obtain the final index value, and the overall trend of resource circulation in the coal ash management process was analyzed through regression analysis of the last 10 years. After that, sensitivity analysis was conducted to determine the effect of transportation distance and direct landfill reduction on the surface value.

According to the results of the study. As a result of the entire process evaluation based on the input of 1 ton of coal ash (scattering), the annual greenhouse gas emissions, ozone-destructive substance emissions, PM emissions, and dioxin/furan emissions were high in the order of "Recycling 25-210-12 Recycling," "Portland Type 1 Cement." This value was reflected in the calculation of index values in areas 1 and 4. The entire process of treating coal ash was evaluated using 10 indicators in four areas: climate change, industry, coal ash circulation management, and risk reduction. As a result of 10-year time series regression analysis, the industrial area (area 2) and the index 2-2 showed positive direction results, and no trends appeared in the remaining indicators and areas. In addition, as a result of a 10-year regression analysis of the resource circulation index obtained by synthesizing the area values, it was confirmed that the circulation of resources has not improved in a positive direction in the process of coal ash management over the past 10 years. As a result of correlating the 10-year data of the area and the index values in the area, Area 2 did not have a meaningful correlation with any area, Area 1 and Area 4 showed a very high positive correlation, and Area 1 and Area 3, and Area 3 and Area 4 showed a high negative correlation. As a result of sensitivity analysis, it was found that the reduction of transportation distance has a great sensitivity to PM emissions. In addition, it could be predicted that the reduction of direct landfill volume would contribute to the circulation of resources as much as possible by increasing the index values of the final disposal amount of coal ash and the circulation utilization rate of coal ash.

In this study, it was possible to evaluate the degree of circulation by performing a specific evaluation on the coal ash management path. In the past 10 years, the contribution of coal ash as a resource has been in place as a whole, but it has been confirmed that it can contribute to circulation by reducing transportation distance and direct landfill. Considering the results of the analysis of the indicators from various angles, it is expected that if the pros and cons of the coal ash management path are identified and the areas that can be improved are specifically found, it will take a step closer to a resource circulation society.

국내 폐기물 발생량은 연도별로 지속적인 증가 추세에 있으며, 사업장 배출시설계 폐기물의 증가 추세가 가장 높다. 이 중 국내 화력발전소에서 발생한 석탄재는 연간 약 840만 톤에 이르러 연소잔재물의 대부분을 차지하고 있다. 우리나라는 좁은 국토 면적에 인구밀도가 높은 데다 폐기물 처리 시설에 대한 지역 주민 수용성이 낮아 폐기물 매립지의 추가적인 건설이 어렵기 때문에 더욱 자원의 순환성을 높일 수 있는 석탄재 처리 방안이 필요하다. 최근 적절한 폐기물 관리와 자원순환에 대한 관심이 증가하면서 정부에서도 2018년 「제1차 자원순환기본계획(2018-2027)」을 수립하여 지속가능한 순환경제를 실현하는 것을 비전으로 삼고 있으며, 자원의 순환 정도를 계량화하고 단순화하여 통합관리 지표를 개발하려는 국가 및 기관의 연구도 진행되고 있다.

이 연구에서는 2012년부터 2021년까지의 연도별 국내 공기업 석탄화력발전소(한국남동발전, 한국남부발전, 한국동서발전, 한국서부발전, 한국중부발전)에서 발생한 석탄재를 대상으로 하여 포틀랜드 1종 시멘트로의 재활용, 레미콘 25-210-12로의 재활용, 매립 처리 경로에 따른 전과정평가를 진행했고, 석탄재가 처리되는 주요 경로의 물질 흐름을 정량화하였다. 연구의 두 번째 단계에서는 자원의 순환 정도를 평가할 수 있는 기후변화, 산업, 폐기물 순환 관리, 유해성 감축 네 영역의 지표를 도입하여, 앞서 얻은 전과정평가 자료를 바탕으로 화력발전소에서 발생하는 석탄재를 처리하는 전체 과정이 얼마나 자원의 순환과 환경에 얼마나 기여할 수 있는지 평가했다. 각 지표값을 최대-최소 방식으로 표준화한 뒤 동일 가중치로 처리하여 최종 지수 값을 얻고, 최근 10개년 시계열 회귀분석을 통해 석탄재 처리 과정에서 자원순환 정도의 전체적인 추이를 분석하였다. 이후 민감도분석을 실시하여 운송거리와 직매립 감축이 지표값에 미치는 영향을 구하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면. 석탄재(비산재) 1톤 투입을 기준으로 한 전과정평가 결과, 레미콘 25-210-12 재활용, 포틀랜드 1종 시멘트로의 재활용, 매립 경로 순으로 연간 온실가스 배출량, 오존파괴물질 배출량, PM 배출량, 다이옥신/퓨란 배출량이 높게 나타났다. 이 값은 영역 1과 영역 4의 지표값 산정에 반영되었다. 기후변화, 산업, 석탄재 순환 관리, 유해성 감축의 4개 영역에서 10개 지표를 이용해 석탄재 처리 전과정을 평가하였다. 10개년 시계열 회귀 분석 결과 산업 영역(영역 2)와 지표 2-2는 긍정적인 방향의 결과를 보였으며, 나머지 지표와 영역에서는 경향성이 나타나지 않았다. 또한 영역 값을 종합하여 얻은 자원순환 지수의 10개년 회귀분석 결과 최근 10년 간 석탄재 처리 과정에서 자원의 순환은 긍정적인 방향으로 개선이 일어나지 않았음을 확인하였다. 영역과 영역 내 지표 값의 10개년 데이터를 상관 분석한 결과, 영역 2는 어느 영역과도 의미 있는 상관관계를 갖지 않았으며, 영역 1과 영역 4는 아주 높은 양의 상관관계를 나타내었고, 영역 1과 영역 3, 영역 3과 영역 4는 높은 정도의 음의 상관 관계를 나타냈다. 민감도 분석 결과 운송 거리의 감축은 PM 배출량에 큰 민감도를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 직매립량의 감축은 석탄재 최종처분량, 석탄재 순환이용률의 지표 값을 높여 매립량을 가능한 한 많이 감축할수록 자원의 순환에 기여할 것이라고 예측할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 석탄재 처리 경로에 대해 구체적인 평가를 시행하여 순환 정도를 평가할 수 있었다. 최근 10년 간 자원으로써 석탄재의 기여는 전체적으로 제자리 걸음이었으나, 운송거리와 직매립량 감축 등을 통해 순환에 기여할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 지표의 분석 결과를 다각도로 고려하여 석탄재 처리 경로에 대한 장단점을 파악하고 개선이 가능한 부분을 구체적으로 찾아 나간다면, 자원의 순환 사회로 한걸음 더 다가갈 것으로 기대한다.