A Study on the Satisfaction Evaluation of Landscape Elements for Light Theme Park : 빛 테마파크 조경요소의 만족도 평가 연구: 별빛정원우주 대상으로

Abstract

Night tourism is a recent concept in tourism and is a new trend. People experience tourism differently from daytime tourism experience in the night tourism experience. In other words, you can experience the unique scenery of the city at night that could not be seen during the day.(Kim Seong-Min, 2021).

The main object of this paper is the light theme park, a type of night-time tourist venue emerging worldwide. However, some of these theme parks have been left unattended for a long time or closed down due to poor management. Therefore, it is essential to improve the quality of the landscape of light theme parks, mainly parks, to meet visitors' needs and ensure usage. The improvement of the landscape will not only enhance the theme of the Theme Park. But will also help visitors to get the most out of their cultural and entertainment experience without losing the role of the theme park as a resting place. In the case of night-time tourism, it would be logical to assume that landscape elements would have a low impact on visitor satisfaction due to the night-time. However, this is evidence of the fact that there are many neglected aspects.

In this paper, the basic principles of the evaluation index system are understood, and the results of the interviews with the operators and staff and the results of the pre-questionnaire are combined with the current landscape situation of Starlight Garden OOOZOOO. The evaluation indicators of the landscape elements were selected and determined. A questionnaire survey was then conducted with visitors to Starlight Garden OOOZOOO to evaluate the importance and performance of the landscape elements. The results were analyzed based on the IPA model, and the four quadrants of the IPA model results were plotted and analyzed. Finally, a short personal interview with some visitors was conducted to understand and summarise their perceptions of Starlight Garden OOOZOOO and their expectations of the night-time tourist venues.

This paper aims to increase visitors' satisfaction with the light theme park and to summarise what needs to be done to improve the landscape elements of the light theme park, as well as the visitors' preferences and expectations for the light theme park. This will provide a basis for the night-time economy and night-time tourism. It also can provide a reference for the design of the landscape elements of the planned light theme park.

야간관광은 관광학에서 최근 등장한 개념으로 새로운 트렌드이다. 사람들은 야간 관광경험에서 주간의 관광경험과는 다른 차원의 관광을 경험하게 된다. 즉, 주간에는 볼 수 없었던 도시의 독특한 경관을 야간에 경험할 수 있다. (김성민, 2021)

본 연구의 주요 대상은 전 세계적으로 떠오르고 있는 야간 관광지 종류인 빛 테마파크이다. 한편, 일부 빛 테마파크는 관리가 부실한 상태로 오랫동안 방치되거나 폐쇄되는 경우도 종종 있다. 따라서 빛 테마파크도 공원의 기능을 주로 갖는 것이 중요하다고 보며, 조경의 질적 향상을 통해 방문객 요구에 부응하고 이용만족도를 보장하는 것이 필요하다. 빛 테마파크의 조경 개선은 테마파크의 주제를 향상할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 휴식 공간으로서의 공원 역할을 잃지 않을 수 있다. 또한, 빛 테마파크의 공간을 최대한 활용하여 방문객들이 문화 및 엔터테인먼트를 경험할 수 있도록 도울 것이다. 한편, 야간관광은 어두운 환경 특성상 조경요소가 방문객 만족도에 미치는 영향이 적다고 보는 것이 논리적인데, 이는 테마파크 조성 시 조경요소를 간과할 수 있다고 볼 수 있는 반증이기에 연구가 필요함을 의미한다.

본 연구는 먼저, 평가지표 제도의 기본 원리를 파악하고, 테마파크 직원과의 인터뷰 결과 및 예비 설문 결과를 통해 별빛정원우주의 조경 상황을 결합하여 조경요소의 평가지표를 선정하였다. 다음으로, 별빛정원우주 방문객을 대상으로 조경요소의 중요도 및 만족도를 평가하는 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그 후, IPA 모델을 기반으로 설문 결과를 분석하였으며, 이 중 IPA 모델 결과의 4분면을 주로 분석하였다. 마지막으로, 별빛정원우주에 대한 의식과 야간 관광지에 기대하는 점을 알아보고 분석 정리하기 위해 일부 방문객을 대상으로 짧은 인터뷰를 진행하였다.

본 연구는 빛 테마파크의 조경요소를 개선하기 위해 해야 할 일과 빛 테마파크에 대한 방문객의 선호도 및 기대치를 파악하여, 빛 테마파크 방문객의 만족도를 높이는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이는 야간관광 활성화의 기반이 될 수 있다. 또한, 빛 테마파크 계획 시 조경요소 설계에 대한 참조를 제공할 수 있다.