Grasshopper를 활용한 파라메트릭 포장 패턴 설계 기법 개발 : Technique Development of Parametric Paving Pattern Design Using Grasshopper

Abstract

조경에서 바닥 포장은 시설물과 식재 면적을 제외한 설계 공간의 대부분을 이룬다. 선행연구에 따르면 포장은 이용자 시야에서 부감으로 인식되며 보행 쾌적성에 영향을 미치는 주요 요소이다. 이외에도 표면 배수를 통해 도심 열저감 효과, 홍수 예방 등 도시 문제를 완화하는 투수 기능을 수행하기에 기능적 측면에서도 다양한 포장 기법이 주목받고 있다. 서울시에서는 도시환경 개선의 측면에서 투수 포장을 권장하고 있으며, 이에 관해 포장의 색채 및 재료를 통한 패턴 설계에 대한 고민은 지속해서 이루어졌으나 기능적 측면과는 독립적으로 고려되었다. 보행 쾌적성과 배수 기능은 상충하는 요소로 작용할 수 있기 때문에 포장 패턴 설계에 있어 배수 기능을 확보하는 고려는 미흡하였다고 보았다.

근대 이후 디지털 기술 발전에 따라 새로운 디자인 접근방식이 가능해지면서 최근에는 기존 설계의 한계를 극복하기 위한 방법으로 파라메트릭 디자인 기법이 주목받고 있다. 기술의 발전은 3D Print, CNC 기법과 같은 공법에서 새로운 재료를 탐색하도록 만들었고 재료 활용의 확장과 동시에 다양한 형태, 패턴 형성, 디자인과 기능 간의 연계 가능성에 대한 관심이 증가하였다.

조경 설계 분야에서 파라메트릭 디자인은 수목 배치, 시설물 등 일부 수직적 요소에 국한되어 활용되어왔다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 포장설계에 있어 파라메트릭 기법 도구인 알고리즘 설계 기법 개발에 초점을 두고 정량적 수치인 투수율과 접목해 주변 환경과 상호작용을 통해 생성되는 공극 포장 패턴을 제안하고자 한다. 알고리즘에 따라 상호작용하는 설계 방식을 제안함으로써, 투수율과 같은 정량적 수치를 목표 달성 수단으로 활용할 수 있는 논리적 설계 방식을 연구하는 것이다.

연구방법으로는 파라메트릭 디자인에 범용적으로 활용되는 도구로, 명령어 알고리즘 흐름에 따라 직관적 사용이 가능한 Rhino3D 플러그인 Grasshopper를 활용한다. 본 연구에서는 Grasshopper의 주요 기능을 형태 생성과 주변 환경 분석으로 보았다. 포장설계에 적용 가능한 방법으로써 각각 형태를 활용한 패턴 생성과 주변 환경 요소를 반영하는 포장 기능과의 연계로 유형화하여 해당 알고리즘을 구축하였다. 이를 통해, 파라메트릭 디자인 기법을 활용한 포장설계 프로토타입을 제안한다. 프로토타입은 기존 블록 포장에서 벗어났을 때 포장 패턴의 다양화와 설계 전반과정에서 형태에서부터 환경적 기능을 내포하는 투수율까지를 포함하는 통합적 설계를 실험해보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 최종 결과물로는 서울대학교 정문 광장을 시범대상지로 하여 서로 상충할 수 있는 보행 환경과 배수 기능 두 가지를 융합한 공극 포장 패턴 설계 알고리즘을 적용하여 도출된 설계안을 제안한다.

본 연구는 이전에 시도되지 않았던 투수 공간의 확보를 위한 수단으로써 파라메트릭을 활용한 공극 포장 패턴 디자인을 통해 포장의 주요 기능과 연계하는 설계를 구현하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 결론으로는 사용자와 직접적 관련이 있는 보행 기능과 배수 기능을 고려하는 환경적 요인이 함께 상호작용하며 도출된 디자인 대안을 제시하며, 포장설계에 있어 Grasshopper를 활용한 알고리즘 설계 방식의 활용에 기초자료로 작용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Paving is essential in landscaping that forms most of the site except for facilities and planting areas. According to previous studies, paving is a significant factor that affects walking comfort. Also, various paving techniques are considered in terms of functionality because it performs water permeability functions such as urban heat reduction effect and flood prevention through surface drainage. Seoul recommends permeable paving to improve the urban environment, and the design of patterns through the color and materials of the paving was continuously considered. However, it was considered independent of the functional aspect. Walking comfort and drainage function can act as conflicting factors, and it was considered that securing the drainage function in the paving pattern needed to be improved.

As new design approaches have become possible with the development of digital technology since modern times, parametric design techniques have recently attracted attention as a way to overcome the limitations of existing designs. Technology advancements have led to the exploration of new materials in construction techniques such as 3D Print and CNC etc. As the utilization of materials has expanded, interest in linking various shapes, patterns, designs and functions has increased.

In landscape design, the parametric design was limited to some vertical elements such as tree layout and facilities. Therefore, this study focuses on the development of algorithm design techniques, which are tools of parametric techniques in paving design, and proposes void paving patterns generated through interaction with the surrounding environment by combining them with quantitative water permeability. It is to study logical design methods that can also be used to achieve goals, such as quantitative figures, by proposing design methods that interact according to algorithms.

As a research method, Grasshopper, a Rhino 3D plug-in that can be used intuitively according to the flow of command algorithms, is used as a tool commonly used in parametric design. The main functions of Grasshopper were viewed as two types: shape generation and surrounding environment analysis. The algorithm was constructed by categorizing them according to pattern generation and paving functions. This study proposes a paving prototype using parametric design techniques to experiment with an integrated design that includes the diversification of paving patterns and the permeability of environmental functions in the overall design process. As the final result, Seoul National University's main gate square was set as a pilot site to build a void paving pattern. The paving design algorithm combines two functions conflicting walking environments and drainage.

This study is meaningful because it implemented a design that links with the main functions of paving, like drainage through a void pattern using parametric to secure a pitching space that has not been attempted before. In conclusion, environmental factors that consider walking and drainage, which are directly related to users, interact together to present design alternatives derived. It is expected to serve as primary data for algorithm design methods using Grasshopper in paving design.