공동주택 외부공간에서의 사회적 교류 양상 연구 : A Study on the Aspect of Social Interaction in the Landscape Space an Apartment House: Focused on 'Seoul Apartment Community Revitalization Project' Excellent Complex

Abstract

According to the Housing Survey Report (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, 2020), apartment houses account for 62.6%, which is the most common and representative type of housing where more than half of all Koreans live. As the outside space of apartments has emerged as an important place for residents' community space and social relations, research is being conducted in various fields, including sociology, economics, and anthropology, in an effort to revitalize the community.

Existing studies mainly focus on social relationships as factors affecting residents' lives, and studies dealing with the relationship between social interaction and physical environment suggest practical planning by applying some design factors or analyzing only the interrelationship between physical and social interaction.

Therefore, this study raised the need for phenomenological research to properly grasp the status of social interactions between residents in the outer space of apartments, and analyzed the social interaction patterns between residents in the outer space of apartments. Based on this, three main implications were derived in this study.

First, through a review of previous studies related to social interaction, specific stages of social interaction were established, and the social interaction analysis framework was established by subdividing the types of social interaction activities by stages. The stage and type of social interaction differ from researcher to researcher, and social interaction activities are classified only by personnel, conversation, play, and exercise, so this study complements the limitations of existing research and differentiates research.

Second, the social exchange patterns of residents by type of space outside the apartment house were analyzed. In the case of target site A, the interaction of two people was high in the water space, the rest space for three people, and the play space for four or more people. It was found that children mainly interact in play spaces, young and middle-aged people in rest areas, and elderly people in water spaces. Women were more frequent in social interactions than men in all spaces except for rest areas, and interactions between blood ties were higher in rest areas, non-blood ties were higher in water spaces, and between blood ties and non-blood ties in play spaces. In the water space, from the face-to-face stage to the deep intimacy stage, from the face-to-face stage to the intimacy stage in the play space and exercise space, and from the face-to-face stage to the intimacy stage in the rest space.

Third, the physical environment affecting social interaction patterns was interpreted by examining the physical environment of the same type of external space for each target location. The factors that differed in social interaction patterns in the target A and B water spaces were found to be empty spaces over a certain area, and they were analyzed to be elements of attractions such as packaging methods for play spaces, types of facilities for exercise spaces, and play, people, and objects for rest spaces.

Social interaction patterns differ depending on the demographic and physical environment of residents, and active use of individuals can lead to social interaction, so it is judged that residents' demographic elements, behavioral systems, and physical environments should be analyzed in various ways when planning the outer space of apartments to promote social interaction in the future.

주거실태조사 보고서(국토교통부, 2020)에 따르면 공동주택은 62.6%로 우리나라 전 국민의 반 이상이 거주하는 가장 보편적이고 대표적인 주거유형이다. 공동주택 외부공간이 주민들의 커뮤니티 공간, 사회적 관계 형성에 중요한 장소로 중요성이 부각되면서 커뮤니티 활성화를 위한 노력으로 사회학, 경제학, 인류학 등을 포함한 여러 분야에서 연구가 이루어지고 있다.

기존의 연구는 주로 거주민의 삶에 영향을 미치는 요인으로서 사회적 관계에 관한 연구가 주를 이루고 있으며 사회적 교류와 물리적 환경과의 관계를 다룬 연구들은 일부 설계 요소를 적용하여 분석하거나 물리적 계획 요소와 사회적 교류 간의 상호관계만을 분석하여 실무 계획적 방안을 제시하고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 공동주택 외부공간에서의 거주민 간 사회적 교류 현황을 제대로 파악하는 현상학적 연구의 필요성을 제기하며, 공동주택 외부공간에서의 거주민 간의 사회적 교류 양상을 분석하였다. 이를 토대로 본 연구에서는 크게 세 가지의 시사점을 도출하였다.

첫째, 사회적 교류 관련 선행연구 고찰을 통해 사회적 교류의 구체적인 단계를 설정하고 단계별로 사회적 교류 활동 유형을 세분화하여 사회적 교류 분석 틀을 설정하였다. 사회적 교류의 단계 및 유형은 연구자마다 차이가 있으며 사회적 교류 활동을 인사, 대화, 놀이 및 운동 정도로만 구분하고 있어 본 연구에서 사회적 교류 분석 틀을 설정함으로써 기존 연구의 한계를 보완하고 연구의 차별성을 가진다.

둘째, 공동주택 외부공간 유형별 거주민들의 사회적 교류 양상을 분석하였다. 대상지 A의 경우, 2인 단위의 교류는 수공간, 3인 단위는 휴게공간, 4인 이상 단위는 놀이공간에서 높게 나타났다. 유년층은 주로 놀이공간, 청년층·중장년층은 휴게공간, 노년층은 수공간에서 교류하는 것으로 나타났다. 휴게공간을 제외한 모든 공간에서 남성보다 여성이 사회적 교류를 하는 빈도가 높았으며, 혈연 간 교류는 휴게공간, 비혈연 간 교류는 수공간, 혈연과 비혈연 간의 교류는 놀이공간에서 높게 나타났다. 수공간에서는 면식 단계부터 심화 친밀단계까지 나타났고, 놀이공간과 운동공간에서는 대면 단계부터 친밀단계, 휴게공간에서는 면식 단계부터 친밀단계까지 나타났다.

셋째, 대상지별 같은 유형의 외부공간의 물리적 환경을 고찰함으로써 사회적 교류 양상에 영향을 미치는 물리적 환경을 해석하였다. 대상지 A와 B 수공간에서 사회적 교류 양상에 차이가 발생한 요인은 일정 면적 이상의 비어있는 공간인것으로 나타났고, 놀이공간의 경우에는 포장 방식, 운동공간의 경우 시설의 종류, 휴게공간의 경우 놀이, 사람, 사물 등과 같은 구경거리의 요소인 것으로 분석되었다.

사회적 교류 양상은 거주민들의 인구 사회학적 요소와 물리적 환경에 따라 차이가 발생하며 개인의 활발한 이용이 사회적 교류로 이어질 수 있으므로 향후 사회적 교류 증진을 위한 공동주택 외부공간을 계획할 때 거주민들의 인구 사회학적 요소, 행동체계, 물리적 환경을 다각적으로 분석해야 한다고 판단된다.