저영향개발 기법이 적용된 도시 오픈스페이스 유지관리 방안 연구 : A Study on the Urban Open Space Maintenance and Management with Low Impact Development

Abstract

기후위기로 인한 도시의 환경 대응 설계가 대두됨에 따라 물 환경과 관련한 저영향개발(Low Impact Development; LID) 기법의 필요성이 높아지고 있다. LID 기법은 빗물 관리 기능과 함께 생태서식처, 도시 열섬현상 저감, 시민들의 커뮤니티 공간으로 역할을 할 수 있어 도시 내 환경 대응 공간으로서 긍정적 효과를 가진다. LID가 적용된 도시 오픈스페이스는 관리가 미흡한 경우 물 순환 기능뿐만 아니라 경관 및 공간 이용성이 저하될 수 있어 부정적 의식을 초래할 수 있어 적절한 유지·관리를 필요로 한다. 한편, 현재 한국은 LID의 유지·관리는 한계가 있음에도, 아직 유지·관리를 중점적으로 분석한 LID 연구는 미비한 실정이다.

이에 본 연구는 국내 현황을 기반으로 LID를 유지·관리 측면에서 탐구하여, 한국에 적합한 LID 기술요소와 조성 및 관리 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 연구는 크게 4가지 분석 단계로, LID 조성단계별 유지·관리 항목 분석을 위한 문헌 연구, 실제 한국 도시 내 LID가 적용된 오픈스페이스의 유지·관리 측면 분석을 위한 관찰조사, 설계 및 제도적 개선 필요성과 방안 제시를 위한 국내 LID 유지·관리 현황 인터뷰 분석, 사람들의 선호도를 고려한 LID 조성 및 관리방법 분석을 위한 설문 조사를 수행한다.

결과적으로, 한국에 적용이 용이하고 사람들이 선호하는 LID 기술요소의 설계 및 관리 방안과 효과적인 LID 유지·관리를 위한 제도적 방안을 제시하였다. 국내 도시 오픈스페이스에 적합한 LID 기술요소로 식생수로, 침투도랑, 투수성 포장, 식생체류지, 식물재배화분의 조성 및 관리방법을 제시하였으며, 기술요소별 조성 위치와 시민의식을 고려하여 심미성, 안전성, 편의성에 대해 고려할 사항을 분석하였다. 또한, 효과적인 LID 유지·관리를 위한 사전 계획 수립이 필요하나 관리 기준과 지속적인 유지를 위한 제도가 부재한 실정으로, 제도적 기준 및 지침 마련을 위한 방안, 효과적인 관리방법 및 유지·관리 연구를 위한 전문 인력 참여 방안, 원격 정량적 모니터링 방안을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 다양한 LID 기술요소에 대해 공간 설계적 특성을 고려하여 유지·관리를 중심으로 분석한 연구로, 독립된 LID 시설이 아닌 LID 적용 공간의 지속가능성을 위해 탐구하여 의의가 있다. 연구가 제시한 LID 조성단계별 유지·관리 항목 분석 자료, 국내에 적합한 LID 기술요소별 조성 및 관리방법, 효과적인 유지·관리를 위한 제도적 개선 방향은 국내 LID 프로젝트에서 참고할 수 있다. 본 연구는 향후 한국의 LID 연구 및 개발이 유지·관리 측면에 기반하여 나아갈 방향성을 제시함으로써, 앞으로 지속가능한 LID 적용 오픈스페이스를 위해 참고할 수 있는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

As urban environmental response design emerges due to the climate crisis, the need for Low Impact Development(LID) techniques related to the water environment is increasing. Along with the rainwater management function, the LID technique can serve as an ecological habitat, urban heat island phenomenon reduction, and a community space for citizens, which has a positive effect as an environmental response space in the city. Urban open space with LID requires proper maintenance and management as it can lead to negative consciousness as it can degrade not only the water circulation function but also landscape and the use of the space. Although maintenance and management of LID needs to be supplemented in Korea, LID research that focuses on maintenance and management is still insufficient.

Therefore, this study aims to conduct a study on LID in terms of maintenance and management based on the current situation in Korea and present appropriate LID technology elements, design, and management methods for Korea. The study consists of four major stages of analysis; a literature study to analyze maintenance and management elements at each part of LID plan, a field analysis of the maintenance and management aspects of open space with LID in cities of Korea, interview analysis on the status of LID maintenance and management in Korea for suggesting design and institutional improvement measures, a survey for the analysis of LID design and management methods considering people's preferences.

As a result, the study presents the design and management plan of LID technology elements suitable for Korea and preferred by people and institutional measures for effective LID maintenance and management. The study presents the design and management methods of Bioswale, Infiltration ditch, Bio retention, Planter box, and Porous pavement as LID technology elements suitable for open spaces in cities of Korea, and analyzes the main considerations in aesthetics, safety, and convenience in consideration of the location of each technology element install and people's preferences and opinions. In addition, it is necessary to establish a preliminary plan for effective LID maintenance and management, but there are no management standards and the absence of a mandatory system, the study proposes measures to prepare institutional standards and guidelines, participation of professionals for maintenance and management, and monitoring method.

The study analyzes on maintenance and management considering spatial design characteristics of various LID technology elements, and is meaningful in exploring for the sustainability of LID-applied spaces rather than independent LID facilities. The analysis of maintenance and management elements for each part of LID plan suggested by the study, the design and management methods for each LID technology element suitable for Korea, and the direction of institutional improvement for effective maintenance and management can be referred to the LID Project of Korea. This study is expected to be used as basic data for sustainable open spaces with LID by suggesting the direction of future LID research and development in Korea based on maintenance and management.