2010년대 이도향촌 흐름: 인구이동과 농촌공간의 새로운 가능성 : Migration from Urban to Rural in the 2010's: New Possibilities of Population Mobility and Rural Space

Abstract

This study reconstructs the increasing phenomenon of rural population inflow in the 2010's with the demographic concept of 'urban-rural migration', and discusses the characteristics and causes of migration. It is confirmed that in the 2010's, Korean society has experienced a structural demographic shift toward rural areas. We have discovered that the context behind this migration is the increased mobility and diverse imaginations of rural spaces.

The structural sustainability of urban-rural migration in the 2010's was confirmed by chronological analysis of rural inflow population in the overall population movement. In terms of population size, the proportion of the population as a whole is not yet large, but it is a new population trend that is drawing attention in terms of persistence and spatial range. It is also distinguished from sub-urbanization. Although it is a non-metropolitan movement, it has persistence and scalability.

The reason why this phenomenon has occurred in the 2010's was analyzed by regional-level statistics and micro-level interviews with migration actors. Urban-rural migration in the 2010's is still a new phenomenon, relatively small, and is progressing in various ways, making it difficult to explain in a causal model. For this reason, there are few overall and comprehensive prior studies. Therefore, this paper uses mixed data and various theories.

First of all, using regional-level statistics and a demographic migration model, this study examined the factors affecting rural population inflow. As a result of the analysis, the following conclusions were drawn for each factors. 1) Economic Factors: Employment is important, but competition density is more important than quality of employment. 2) Policy factors; It only affects the settlement, while the effect on the selection of region is unclear. However, regional development policies have negative effects. 3) Living environment: The more houses there are in the area, the more negative effects appear. The urban environment (educational facilities, roads, etc.) has a negative effect. In other words, it shows a different characteristic from the urban mobility mechanism. Population density, however, was found to be an important variable. However, population density was found to be an important variable. It was reconfirmed that a reasonable level of population is important to the local society. 4) Natural environment; non-artificial natural scenery, tourism landscape, and agricultural landscape were classified and analyzed. Among them, only the sightseeing scenery was meaningful. Summarizing theses results, it can be concluded that mechanism of urban-rural migration in the 2010's is different from that of migration toward a city.

Then, how does the mechanisms of urban-rural migration work on the experiences of people who has moved to rural area in the 2010's? The study reconstructed people's migration experience as a step-by-step process of "background - determination - choice - practice." Then, from a mobility theory perspective, this study tried to find factors and driving forces that play an important role in each stage. Through this, what is the new meaning that has not been illuminated in the existing discussions and what is the common context of various causes of occurrence is explained as follows.

In the interview, senses of mobility, cultural values, evaluation of urban life-style, and prospects for rural place appeared as the background of the urban-rural migration. These factors are linked to the increase in mobility and liquidity, the trend of 'returning to rural' movement, spread of diversity and ecological values in Korean society in the 2010's. These factors were latent in the lives of actors and triggered urban-rural migration when pressure of transition occurred due to life events or jobs. The triggered migration decision establishes a path to the region through social networks, SNS, media, and policies. Finally, the destination was determined under the influence of these factors; 'natural environment', 'living conditions', and 'resident's hospitality'.

In this process, it was discovered that rural space are expected to be different from traditional ones. In traditional discourse, rural spaces are represented as an opposite site of a city. Rural space also functions as a 'kitchen garden' where actors can practice their prospect. The reason why people think so is that the countryside is 'empty'. There are only few people, there are low competition, no rules, no orders. It gives the impression that people can freely decide and experiment on your own. Urban and urban problems arose from domestic migration toward development during the industrialization period. This study argues that the new flow of urban-rural migration in the 2010's is also likely to create a new space in rural region.

As described above, this paper presented a new possibility of urban-rural migration in the 2010's. The direction of movement, the mechanism of operation, and the meaning of space are different from before. Up until now, rural areas have been described by keywords such as "agriculture, opposition to urbanization and retirement". Regional population problems have been explained by keywords such as "economy, development, productive population and the youth". However, these keywords are based on the view that "rural areas are opposing spaces against cities", that "movement is cost", and that "the production population and growth are key solution to demographic crisis".

However, this study has argued that all of these perspectives did not properly recognize the urban-rural migration phenomenon in the 2010's. This article proposes the possibility of a new interpretation. The phenomenon of urban-rural migration in the 2010's is a new flow of migration, a result of various mobility, and the possibility of change in rural spaces.

이 연구는 2010년대 증가하고 있는 도시에서 농촌으로의 이주 현상을 이도향촌 이주라는 인구학적 개념으로 재구성하고, 이 이동의 성격과 발생 맥락을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 2010년대 한국사회에 도시에서 농촌으로 향하는 새로운 인구이동이 사회구조적 수준에서 형성되어있음을 확인하고, 이 이동을 추동하는 발생 맥락에 우리사회의 모빌리티 증가와 농촌 공간에 대한 다양한 전망이 중요하게 작용하고 있음을 도출했다.

먼저 전체 인구이동 흐름 속에서 촌 지역에 유입되는 인구를 시계열적으로 분석하여 2010년대 이도향촌 이주의 구조적 지속성을 확인했다. 인구 크기의 관점으로는 이도향촌 이주가 아직 전체 인구이동량에서 차지하는 비중이 크지 않지만, 시간적 지속성과 공간적 확장성의 관점에서 이 이동은 2010년대에 주목되는 새로운 인구이동 단계로 평가될 수 있다. 또한 교외화된 이동과도 구분되는 이동으로서, 비도시적 이동이면서도 지속성과 확장성을 가진 이동임을 확인했다.

다음으로 이러한 현상이 2010년대에 발생하는 이유를 지역 수준의 통계와 미시적 행위자들의 경험 서사를 함께 살펴보는 방식으로 분석하였다. 2010년대 이도향촌 이주는 아직은 새롭게 시작되고 있는 현상이며, 상대적으로 작은 규모로 다양하게 전개되고 있기 때문에 이 현상의 사회구조적 원인을 인과적 모형으로 풀어내는 것은 상당히 어렵다. 이 현상을 전체적으로, 그리고 종합적으로 설명하고 있는 기존 논의가 많지 않은 까닭이다. 그래서 이에 대한 연구 전략으로 본 논문은 혼합적 자료와 다양한 이론적 관점을 차용한다.

우선 지역 수준의 통계와 인구이동 기제 모형을 사용하여 이도향촌 인구유입에 영향을 미치는 요인들이 무엇인가를 검증하였다. 분석 결과 각 영역별로 다음과 같은 결론이 도출되었다. 1) 경제적 요인은 일자리가 중요하지만 일자리의 수준 보다는 경쟁이 포화상태가 아닌 것이 더 중요한 것으로 나타났다. 2) 정책적 요인은 이주 후 정착에 영향을 미칠 뿐, 이주 시점에서 지역을 선택하는 시점에서는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지가 불분명하다. 다만 지역개발 정책은 비도시적 이도향촌 이동에는 부(-)의 효과를 미친다. 3) 생활환경은 지역에 주택이 많은 것이 오히려 역효과를 내고 있으며, 교육시설이나 도로와 같은 도시적 환경은 부정적 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타나, 도시 중심의 이동 기제와는 다른 양상을 보였다. 다만 인구밀도는 중요한 변수로 나타나기 때문에 이주 지역에 적정 수준의 인구가 존재하는 것이 중요하다는 점을 확인하였다. 4) 자연환경은 인위적이지 않은 자연경관과 관광경관, 농업경관으로 구분하여 파악할 수 있는데, 이 중에서 관광경관만이 유의미한 변수로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 종합하면 2010년대 이도향촌 이주에서 도착 지역의 조건은 도시로의 이동과는 다른 기제로 작동하고 있음을 확인할 수 있다.

그렇다면 2010년대 이도향촌 이주의 독특한 기제가 미시적 행위자의 경험 속에서는 어떻게 작동하고 있는가? 이 연구는 이에 대해 이도향촌 이주 경험을 배경-결정-선택-실천의 단계적 과정으로 재구성하고, 각 단계에서 중요하게 작용하는 요인과 추동력을 모빌리티 이론적 관점에서 찾아내고자 하였다. 이를 통해 기존의 귀농귀촌 논의에서 조명되지 않았던, 2010년대 이도향촌 이주의 새로운 의미는 무엇인지, 이 이동의 다종다기함이 발생하는 맥락은 무엇인가를 다음과 같이 설명하고자 했다.

연구참여자들의 경험 속에서 이도향촌 이주는 이미 행위자들의 생애 속에 모빌리티의 감각, 문화적 가치와 태도, 도시 생활에 대한 평가, 촌 지역에 대한 전망이라는 요인을 배경으로 내포하고 있었다. 이러한 요인들은 2010년대 들어 증가하고 심화되어 온 우리사회의 이동성과 유동성 증가, 그리고 귀농귀촌 담론의 증가, 다양한 삶과 생태적 가치의 확산 등과 맞물려 형성된 것들이다. 이 요인들은 행위자들의 생애 속에 잠복되어있다가, 행위자들이 생애 사건이나 일자리 상황으로 인해 삶의 전환의 압력을 받게 되었을 때, 도시에서의 삶의 유동성과 맞물려 이도향촌 이주를 추동하고 촉발했다. 그리고 이렇게 촉발된 이주 결정은 사회연결망, SNS, 미디어, 귀농귀촌 정책 등을 통해 지역에 연결되는 경로를 설정하고 지역의 자연 환경, 생활 방편, 지역주민의 환대 요인에 따라 최종 목적지를 정하는 과정을 거쳐 실제 이주로 실천되었다.

이 과정에서 농촌 공간은 전통적인 농촌 지역의 표상과는 다르게 전망되고 있음이 발견되었다. 2010년대 이도향촌 이주에서 촌 지역은 도시 대 농촌의 이분법적 공간이라기 보다는 도시와 농촌, 다양한 지역을 연결하는 정거장이자 이주 행위자들의 다양한 전망을 실천하는 텃밭과 같은 공간으로 형성되고 있었다. 그리고 이러한 전망의 근거로 촌 지역의 비어있음, 즉 사람이 없는 데서 오는 경쟁, 미리 정해진 규칙, 타인들이 만들어놓은 틀의 부재가 작동하고 있었다. 산업화 시기, 성장과 발전을 향한 인구이동이 도시 공간과 도시 문제를 탄생시켰듯이 2010년대 이도향촌 이주 흐름 역시 새로운 농촌 공간의 가능성, 그리고 문제를 함축하고 있는 것이다.

이상과 같이 본 논문은 2010년대 이도향촌 이주가 이동의 방향이 도시에서 촌으로 설정되어있다는 점에서 새롭고, 이동을 추동하는 기제가 도시로의 이동과 다르다는 점에서 새로우며, 이동과 농촌 공간에 부여되는 의미와 전망이 이전 시기와 다르다는 점에서 새롭다는 것을 살펴보았다. 그동안 귀농귀촌 담론은 농업, 반(反)도시적 가치, 은퇴라는 키워드를 중심으로 설명되어 왔고, 지역 인구문제의 담론은 경제, 개발, 생산인구(청년)라는 키워드를 중심으로 설명되어 왔다. 이들 담론에 전제된 관점은 농촌 공간은 도시에 대한 대립항의 공간이라는 것, 그리고 이동은 비용이라는 것, 지역 문제의 해법은 생산인구를 통한 성장이라는 것이다. 그러나 이 연구는 이 세 가지 관점 모두 2010년대 현장에서 형성되고 있는 이도향촌 이주 흐름을 제대로 포착해서 설명하지 못하고 있음을 논의하였고, 새로운 해석의 가능성을 제시하고자 했다. 그리고 새로운 인구이동으로 읽어낸 2010년대 이도향촌 이주 현상은 다양한 모빌리티가 작동하고 있는 흐름으로서, 농촌공간을 새롭게 인식하고 구성해 나갈 수 있는 가능성을 담고 있음을 발견하였다.