포퓰리즘과 민주주의: 인민의 민주적 정치 주체화 : Populism and Democracy: The Democratic Political Subjectivation of the People

Abstract

이 논문은 포퓰리즘과 민주주의의 관계에 대한 최근의 논쟁이 인민의 민주적 정치 주체화라는 핵심적인 문제를 만족스럽게 다루지 못하고 있다고 주장한다. 포퓰리즘 담론장을 주도하고 있는 자유민주주의 성향의 분석자들은 포퓰리즘의 도전을 대표의 위기로 독해하면서, 집합적 정치 주체로서 인민의 범주를 성급히 해체하고자 한다. 반면 좌파 포퓰리즘 이론가들은 이 문제를 의제화하는 데에는 기여하고 있지만, 미분화된 인민의 극적인 현전을 통해 헤게모니를 구축하려는 그들의 정치적 논리는 반민주적 경향성을 내적으로 극복하지 못하는 한계가 있다. 이 논문은 인민의 민주적 정치 주체화를 위해서는 집합적 행위자로서 인민의 정치적 역량을 강화하면서 동시에 내부의 모순을 직시하는 형태의 정치적 실천이 중요하다고 주장한다.

In this article, we argue that the recent debates on the relationship between populism and democracy have failed to adequately address the problem of the democratic political subjectivation of the people. On the one hand, liberals tend to narrowly interpret the challenge of populism as crisis of representation, while prematurely discarding the category of the people as collective agent. Left populists, on the other, place their hopes in direct presence of the undifferentiated people, which renders populist political logic vulnerable to exclusionary and authoritarian tendencies. To overcome these shortcomings, we emphasize the importance of the practice of political empowerment which simultaneously remains attentive to addressing the contradictions within the people.