가짜뉴스 거버넌스: 정부규제, 자율규제, 공동규제 모형에 대한 비교를 중심으로 : Fake News Governance : comparison between government regulation, self-regulation and co-regulation

Abstract

이 연구는 최근 한국사회에서 정치권 및 학계를 중심으로 논의되고 있는 가짜 뉴스 규제 방안의 문제점을 검토하고 그에 대한 대안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 거버넌스는 조직, 사회체제, 또는 국가적 차원의 문제 해결을 위한 사회적 조정 방법으로, 공권력에 의한 명령과 통제를 전제하는 정부 규제 중심의 구 (舊) 거버넌스와, 폭 넓고 유연한 사회적 협치를 의미하는 신(新) 거버넌스를 아우르는 개념이다. 이 연구는 가짜뉴스 대응방안 논의가 공권력에 의한 직접적 개입 및 통제 중심의 논의에 갇히지 않고, 보다 다양한 사회적 규율 양식을 아우르는 신 거버넌스를 검토하는 차원의 논의로 확장될 때 사회적 합의 가능성 및 실효성 높은 방안 도출이 가능하다고 보고 신 거버넌스 기반의 평가기준(굿 거버넌스 요소)을 바탕으로 가짜뉴스의 법적 · 행정적 규제, 자율 규제, 공동규제 모형의 효율성을 분석한다. 연구결과 정부의 법적·행정적 규제와 사업자의 자율적 규제는 규제 주체의 과도한 권력 남용으로 인한 표현의 자유 침해 위험과 책임감 결여, 가짜뉴스 판단 및 심사의 참여성, 객관성 및 투명성 부족이라는 한계를 드러낸다. 여러 이해관계자들이 협업하는 신 거버넌 스의 한 유형인 공동규제가 이러한 한계를 극복하는 대안이 될 수 있다. 이 연구는 유럽연합(EU)의 가짜뉴스 공동규제 방안을 사례로 참고하여 한국 상황에 적합한 가짜뉴스 공동규제 방안을 제시한다.

The purpose of this study is to propose effective measure to combat fake news by examining the appropriateness of various regulatory measures discussed in politics and academia from the perspective of governance. Governance encompasses both the concepts of old governance(the traditional state-centered way of governing social matters) and new governance(which encourages the participation of various stakeholders governing social matters). This study suggests that the discussion on the countermeasures against fake news must not be confined to the old governance model but should take into account the values of new governance.

In order to find out the best model of coping with the problem of fake news, this study analyzed the strengths and weaknesses of the three different regulation models, namely legal/administrative model, self-regulation model, and co-regulation model, using the evaluation criteria of good governance. The result of this study shows that both the legal/administrative regulation and self-regulation models conflict each other. The former is effective in directly controling fake news but it can threat the basic constitutional right of freedom of speech, and the latter, vise versa. Co-regulation, a type of governance which encourages various stake-holders to intervene and collaborate, can be a feasible alternative measure in terms of tackling fake news effectively without endangering freedom of speech. The study reviewed the recent co-regulation case of European Union(EU), and used it as the reference to suggest an alternative measure of countering fake news problem in Korea.