A Confucian State and Its Commerce: The Commerce of Early Choson Revisited : 유교 국가와 상업: 조선전기의 상업 재고(再考)

Abstract

This research engages the criticism and concerns on the current structure of understandings prevalent in academic studies of the early Choson commercial history conducted in Korea and overseas. In contrast to the prevailing viewpoint regarding the fifteenth and sixteenth century commerce in Choson, it is yet to be thoroughly examined whether it was indeed a time of commercial stagnation, so much as that it had created a self-sufficient natural economy. Moreover, in the advance of 'the age of commerce' in a global perspective, what is also not yet determined is whether Choson was undeniably alienated from or intentionally distanced itself from joining this global trend, and as an exemplary Confucian state, kept this pro-agricultural feature of denying the mere existence of commerce and suppressed any kind of development for as long as two centuries. Since the end of the Koryo Dynasty, commerce in Choson, after having been restructured in accordance with the Confucian order at the beginning of the state, continued to adapt and develop internally while also expanding contact and trade with China and Japan. Choson's commercial development became more prominent in the sixteenth century. During this period, there had been commercial expansion and development in the capital, the emergence of non-licensed merchants and their pressuring of the original licensed market, or sijon, in the form of nanjon, the appearance of local markets and their country-wide dispersion, the circulation of a quasi-nominal crude cotton cloth currency, or ch 'up 'o, as a means of exchange leading to the development of a cch 'up 'o economy', and mer-chants actively engaging in foreign trade between China and Japan by intermediating Chinese luxury goods and Japanese silver. These points have gone unnoticed in the existing literature of historical studies in Korea and elsewhere. Undoubtedly, Choson merchants vibrantly and purposefully engaged in commercial activities in the era of commerce that began to form from the sixteenth century at the level of global history including East Asia. Therefore, Choson, as a Confucian state and an agricultural society, experienced a historical progression in commercial perceptions and policies which can be organized into three phases; from (I) the promoting of the root [agriculture] and the constraining of the branch [commerce] to (II) the adopting of commerce to supplement agriculture, and finally, to (III) the building of a nation state upon commerce and industry. The detailed aspects of Choson commerce in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries illustrated in this paper describe the typical features of phase (I), and the conditions in the transitional period from phase (I) to phase (II).

본고는 한국사학계와 세계 역사학계의 조선전기 상업사 이해 체계에 대한 비판과 문제의식 속에서 작성되었다.

한국사에서 15∼16세기는 상업이 부진하고 침체하여, 이른바 자급자족의 자연경제가 펼쳐졌던 시기였을까? 더욱이 당시 세계사 차원에서 이른바 상업의 시대가 발흥하였던 시기에, 조선 사회는 이 같은 흐름에서 소외되거나 아니면 스스로 이를 거부하면서, 전형적인 유교 국가로서 상공업을 부정하고 억압하는 농업사회의 면모를 이 시기 내내 고수하고 있었을까?

고려 말 이래 조선 상업은 국초의 유교적 재편성 과정을 거쳐 그 내적인 변동과 발전을 추진하는 가운데, 그리고 중국과 일본 등 주변 나라들과의 접촉과 교역을 통해서 그 변화를 지속하고 있었다. 특히 16세기에 들어서는 그 발달상이 더욱 두드러졌다. 이 시기 도성 상업의 확대와 발전, 비시전계 사상인의 등장과 난전으로서 시전 압박, 지방 장시의 출현과 전국 확산, 교환수단으로서 준명목화폐인 추포의 통용과 추포경제의 진전, 그리고 중국의 사치품과 일본산 은을 활용하여 양국을 잇는 중계무역을 통해 대외무역에 적극 나서고 있던 조선 상인들의 모습 등은 모두 한국 또는 세계 역사학계의 평가와는 전혀 다른 양상들이었다. 당대 동아시아를 무대로 펼쳐지던 상업의 시대에 조선 상업과 상인들 역시 능동적이고 주체적으로 참여하고 있었던 것이다.

요컨대, 유교 국가이자 농업사회인 조선에서 상업은 (Ⅰ) 무본억말 단계 → (Ⅱ) 이말보본 단계 → (Ⅲ) 상공업입국의 단계로 역사적인 진행을 하였으며, 그 중 15∼16세기의 상업은 (Ⅰ)단계 조선 상업의 전형이자 장차 (Ⅱ)단계로 전환되는 과도의 시기에 해당하는 것이었다.