서울시 자치구의 재정자립도에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구

첫째, 서울특별시 각 자치구의 인구수는 해당 자치구의 재정 자립도에 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석·입증되었다. 또한 각 자치구별 영향력의 정도는 이질적이었다. (김연경, 2016).(가설 1 채택)(구동모, 2017).

둘째, 서울특별시 각 자치구의 노령화 지수는 해당 자치구의 재정 자립도에 강한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 판명되었으며, 영향력의 정도는 자치구별로 이질적이었다(김연경, 2016).(가설 2 채택)(구동모, 2017).

셋째, 서울특별시 각 자치구의 연간 수출액은 해당 자치구의 재정 자립도에 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+) 혹은 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석·입증되었다(김연경, 2016).(가설 3 채택)(김구, 2011).

넷째, 서울특별시 각 자치구의 주택 가격 지수는 해당 자치구의 재정 자립도에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석·입증되었다. 또한 그 영향력의 정도는 자치구별로 상이했다. (김연경, 2016).(가설 4 채택)(구동모, 2017).

이상의 분석 결과를 통해, 자치구의 인구수가 증가할수록, 노령화 지수가 감소할수록, 해당 자치구의 재정자립도는 개선·향상될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 즉, 자치구의 재정자립도에 대해 인구수는 일관되게 정(+)의 영향을 미치고, 노령화 지수는 일관되게 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이들과는 달리 연간 수출액과 주택 가격 지수의 영향력은 자치구별로 상이하게 정(+) 혹은 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 판명되었다.

이처럼 서울시 자치구의 재정자립도에 대해서는 다양한 변수와 조건들이 각각 상이한 정도, 상이한 방향으로 복잡하게 영향을 미치며, 변수에 따라서는 영향의 정도와 방향성을 예측하기 쉽지 않은 경우도 있다는 사실을 함께 확인하였다. 따라서 각 자치구의 재정자립도를 향상시키기 위해서는 보다 종합적·복합적인 노력과 관리, 미래 지향적인 계획 수립, 효율적·전문적인 정책과 제도 마련 등이 수반되어야 함을 알 수 있다. 이 같은 본 연구의 고찰·분석 결과는 서울시 자치구의 재정자립도를 점진적으로 개선·향상시키는 데 기여할 수 있는 연구 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the factors affecting the fiscal self-reliance ratio of the 25 autonomous regions of Seoul through empirical analysis and to find ways to improve fiscal self-reliance ratio of each autonomous regions for mid and long term. The results of this study are summarized as follows. For this purpose, The regression model was used to examine the influence and causal relationships among the five variables of the 25 boroughs collected from 2001 to 2018, including population, aging index, annual export value, home price index (independent variable), and fiscal self-reliance ratio (dependent variable) The main results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the population of each municipality in Seoul is analyzed and proved to have a statistically significant positive effect on the financial independence of the boroughs. In addition, the degree of influence of each autonomous district was heterogeneous. (Kim Yeon-kyung, 2016). (Hypothesis 1 adopted)

Second, the aging index of each municipality in Seoul proved to have a negative (-) effect on the financial self-reliance of the municipality, and the degree of influence was heterogeneous for each municipality (Kim Yeon-kyung, 2016) (Hypothesis 2 adopted)

Third, the annual export value of each municipality in Seoul is analyzed and proved to have statistically significant positive (+) or negative (-) effect on the financial self-reliance of the borough (Kim Yeon-kyung, 2016) (Hypothesis 3 adopted)

Fourth, the housing price index of each municipality in Seoul has been analyzed and proved to have a statistically significant effect on the financial independence of the borough. The extent of its influence was also different for different boroughs. (Kim Yeon-kyung, 2016). (Hypothesis 4 adopted)

As a result of the above analysis, it was confirmed that as the population of the autonomous region increases, as the aging index decreases, the financial independence of the autonomous regions can be improved. In other words, the number of population consistently affects the financial self-reliance of autonomous regions, and the index of aging has consistently negative effects. In contrast to these, the influence of the yearly exports and the house price index has been found to have a positive (+) or negative (-) effect for different boroughs.

In this way, the financial independence of the autonomous districts of Seoul is complicated by various variables and conditions, and it is not easy to predict the degree and direction of influence depending on the variables. Therefore, in order to improve the financial self-reliance of each borough, it can be understood that more comprehensive and complex efforts and management, future-oriented planning, and efficient and professional policies and institutions should be involved. The results of this study can be used as research data to contribute to the gradual improvement and improvement of the financial independence of the autonomous region of Seoul.