생애 말 기관내관 즉각 발관과 이탈 후 발관에 대한 중환자실 간호사와 의사의 인식 : ICU nurses and doctors' perceptions of immediate terminal extubation and terminal weaning at the end of life

Abstract

Since implementation of the Act on Decisions on Life-Sustaining Treatment in South Korea, there has been a discontinuation of life-sustaining treatments, such as ventilator withdrawal. In countries where the discontinuation of life-sustaining treatment has been legalized earlier, two primary methods for discontinuing mechanical ventilation at the end-of-life are compared: immediate terminal extubation and terminal weaning. Healthcare professionals perception of ventilator withdrawal methods is crucial, because it significantly influences the development and implementation of protocols for discontinuing ventilators. However, ventilator withdrawal research in South Korea is lacking. This study aimed to explore the perceptions of intensive care unit (ICU) nurses and doctors regarding immediate terminal extubation and terminal weaning at end-of-life.

This cross-sectional descriptive survey was conducted among ICU nurses and doctors at a university hospital in Seoul, Korea. Data were collected through a survey questionnaire for two weeks in February 2023. The questionnaire included general characteristics, work-related characteristics, and a tool assessing immediate terminal extubation and terminal weaning perceptions, developed with the guidance of a professor in the field of end-of-life nursing in ICU. A total of 135 questionnaires were collected, of which 113 were completed by nurses and 22 by doctors. The collected data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independent t-tests, ANOVA, and Spearman's rank correlation analysis using SPSS Windows software version 29.0.

The results showed that the average age of the participants was 29.85 years. Among nurses, 87.6% were wemen, and among the doctors, 59.1% were men. Most participants were non-religious, and among those with religious affiliations, Christianity was the most common. The overall average career length of the participants was 4.99±3.64 years, and both nurses and doctors primarily worked in the surgical ICU. Approximately 32.6% of the participants reported receiving formal education on the withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment and 56.3% reported related training experiences. The discomfort experienced in cases of withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment had an average score of 3.04 out of 5. The average scores for experience with immediate extubation and terminal weaning during ventilator withdrawal were 2.87±0.69 and 2.70±0.83 out of 4, respectively.

The perception tool for immediate terminal extubation and terminal weaning at end-of-life comprised eight items. When the averages were compared between nurses and doctors, there was no statistically significant difference among the seven items. The item that showed a statistically significant difference was Immediate extubation can prevent false hope for the patient's family. Nurses had a significantly higher average score of 3.63±0.94 compared to doctors with an average score of 2.95±1.25 (t=2.396, p=.024).

The analysis based on general and work-related characteristics revealed the following differences in the perceptions of immediate terminal extubation and terminal weaning based on the characteristics of nurses and doctors.

For nurses, age showed significant correlations with patient's suffering(rho=-.195, p=.039), ethical evaluation(rho=.190, p=.043), family stress(rho=-.214, p=.024), natural death(rho=.209, p=.026), and acceptance of family death(rho=-376, p<.001). Career length showed a negative correlation with patient's suffering(rho=-.210, p=.028), family stress(rho=-.320, p=.001), and acceptance of family death (rho=-316, p=.001). Receiving education on the withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment showed a statistically significant difference in acceptance of family death(t=2.609, p=.010). Training related to the withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment showed a statistically significant difference in patient's comfort(t=-2.709, p=.008). The experience of immediate extubation showed a negative correlation with patient's suffering(rho=-.202, p=.032) and family stress(rho=-.316, p=.001).

For doctors, ethical evaluation(rho=-.488, p=.021) exhibited a significant correlation based on career length. The discomfort experienced during the withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment also showed a significant correlation with ethical evaluation(rho=.463, p=.030). The experience of immediate extubation showed a negative correlation with family stress(rho=-.488, p=.021). Further, the experience of terminal weaning showed a negative correlation with natural death(rho=-.458, p=.032).

Based on the research findings, the perceptions of nurses and doctors regarding immediate terminal extubation and terminal weaning for most items related to ventilator withdrawal were similar. Both the nurses and doctors found it challenging to make ethical judgments regarding immediate terminal extubation and terminal weaning. The difference observed between nurses and doctors in false hope for the family" is thought to stem from variances in their participation in the decision-making process regarding life-sustaining treatment. Policies and improvements in the system should explicitly define the role of nurses in the decision-making process for life-sustaining treatments and enable their participation.

This study has limitations as a survey-based research; nonetheless, it is significant. It contemplates ventilator withdrawal, a topic rarely discussed domestically. Future research may involve variables from the patient's perspective, larger-scale studies encompassing various medical institutions in the country, and perception surveys targeting the general public or families of critically ill patients. Additionally, it can be expected that guidelines and protocols for ventilator withdrawal, alleviate patient and family suffering, will be developed and implemented through experimental research that objectively measures patient suffering and comfort.

국내에서 연명의료결정법이 시행되며 연명의료중단등결정을 통해 인공호흡기 중단 역시 이행되고 있다. 연명의료 중단이 먼저 합법화된 국외에서는 생애 말 인공호흡기 중단 방법을 주로 기관내관 즉각 발관(terminal extubation)과 이탈 후 발관(terminal weaning)의 두 가지로 나누어 비교한다. 인공호흡기 중단 방법에 대한 의료인의 인식은 인공호흡기 중단 프로토콜의 개발 및 실제 적용에 주요한 영향을 미칠 수 있기에 중요하다. 그러나 국내에서는 인공호흡기 중단과 관련된 연구는 미비한 실정으로, 본 연구를 통해 생애 말 인공호흡기 중단 시 중환자실 간호사와 의사의 생애 말 기관내관 즉각 발관과 이탈 후 발관 방법에 대한 인식을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 편의표집을 통해 선정한 서울 소재 일 대학병원의 성인 중환자실 간호사와 의사를 대상으로 한 횡단면적 서술적 조사연구로, 2023년 2월 2주간 설문조사 형태로 자료수집을 진행하였다. 설문지에는 일반적 특성 및 업무관련 특성과, 문헌고찰을 바탕으로 중환자실 생애말 간호 분야 교수 1인의 자문을 받아 개발한 생애 말 기관내관 즉각 발관과 이탈 후 발관에 대한 인식 도구가 포함되었다. 간호사 113명, 의사 22명이 참여하여 총 135부의 설문지가 회수되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 29.0프로그램을 이용하여 연구의 목적에 따라 기술적 통계, independent t-test, ANOVA, Spearman의 순위상관분석 방법을 통해 분석하였다.

분석 결과 대상자의 평균 연령은 29.85세이며, 간호사의 경우 여성이 87.6%로 많았고, 의사의 경우 남성이 59.1%로 더 많았다. 종교는 무교가 가장 많았으며, 종교를 가진 사람들 중에는 기독교가 가장 많았다. 대상자들의 전체 평균 경력은 4.99±3.64년이었고, 근무 중환자실의 유형은 간호사와 의사 모두 외과계 중환자실에서 가장 많이 근무하였다. 연명의료 중단에 대한 공식적인 교육 경험은 전체의 약 32.6%가, 이와 관련된 훈련 경험은 전체의 약 56.3%가 있다고 답했다. 생애 말 연명의료 중단 사례에서 불편감은 5점 만점에 평균 3.04점, 인공호흡기 중단 과정에서의 기관내관 즉각 발관 경험과 이탈 후 발관 경험은 각 4점 만점에 평균 2.87±0.69과 2.70±0.83점이었다.

생애 말 기관내관 즉각 발관과 이탈 후 발관에 대한 인식 도구는 총 8문항으로, 각 문항을 의사직과 간호직으로 나누어 평균을 비교한 결과 일곱 문항에서는 간호사와 의사 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 문항은 즉각 발관으로 환자 가족의 헛된 희망을 방지할 수 있다로 간호사 평균 3.63±0.94점, 의사 평균 2.95±1.25점으로 간호사의 평균 점수가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(t=2.396, p=.024).

일반적 특성 및 업무 관련 특성에 따른 생애 말 기관내관 즉각 발관과 이탈 후 발관에 대한 각 문항의 인식 차이를 간호사와 의사로 나누어 분석한 결과는 다음과 같았다.

간호사의 경우 연령과 환자의 고통(rho=-.195, p=.039)과 윤리적 평가(rho=.190, p=.043), 가족 스트레스(rho=-.214, p=.024), 자연스러운 죽음(rho=.209, p=.026), 가족의 죽음 수용(rho=-.376, p<.001) 문항이 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 경력은 환자의 고통(rho=-.210, p=.028), 가족 스트레스(rho=-.320, p=.001), 가족의 죽음 수용(rho=-.316, p=.001) 관련 문항과 음의 상관관계가 있었다. 생애 말 연명의료 중단에 대한 교육 경험 여부는 가족의 죽음 수용(t=2.609, p=.010) 문항에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 연명의료 중단에 대한 업무적인 훈련 경험 여부는 환자의 편안함(t=-2.709, p=.008) 문항에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 기관내관 즉각 발관 경험은 환자의 고통(rho=-.202, p=.032), 가족 스트레스(rho=-.316, p=.001)의 두 문항과 음의 상관관계를 보였다.

의사의 경우 경력에 따라 유의한 상관관계를 보인 문항은 윤리적 평가(rho=-.488, p=.021)에 대한 문항이었다. 연명의료 중단 시 느끼는 불편감 역시 윤리적 평가(rho=.463, p=.030) 문항과 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 기관내관 즉각 발관 경험은 가족 스트레스(rho=-.488, p=.021) 관련 문항과 음의 상관관계를, 이탈 후 발관 경험은 자연스러운 죽음(rho=-.458, p=.032) 문항과 음의 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 통하여 인공호흡기 중단 방법 중 기관내관 즉각 발관과 이탈 후 발관에 대한 인식 대부분의 문항에서 간호사와 의사의 인식이 유사함을 확인할 수 있었고, 간호사와 의사 모두 기관내관 즉각 발관 및 이탈 후 발관에 대한 윤리적 판단이 어려웠던 것으로 보인다. 가족의 헛된 희망 관련 문항에서 간호사와 의사 사이에 차이를 보였던 이유는 연명의료결정 과정 참여 여부에서 나타난 차이라고 생각되어, 연명의료결정 과정에 간호사의 역할이 명시되어 간호사도 참여할 수 있도록 정책과 제도 개선이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 설문지를 통한 조사연구로 다양한 한계가 존재하지만, 국내에서 거의 다뤄지지 않은 생애 말 인공호흡기 중단 방법에 대해 고민한 연구로서 의의가 있다. 추후 연구로는 환자 측면의 변수와 국내 다양한 의료기관을 포함한 대규모 연구 및 일반인이나 중환자 가족을 대상으로 한 인식 조사 등이 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 또한, 환자의 고통이나 편안함을 객관적으로 측정할 수 있는 실험연구 등을 통해 환자와 가족의 고통을 덜어줄 수 있는 인공호흡기 중단 지침 및 프로토콜이 개발되어 실무에 도입되기를 기대한다.