ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동과 상사의 진성리더십, 직무자율성 및 직무재창조의 구조적 관계 : The Structural Relationship Between Innovative Work Behavior, Authentic Leadership, Job Autonomy and Job Crafting of the R&D Workers in Large ICT Corporations

Abstract

The purpose of this research was to investigate the structural relationship between supervisors authentic leadership, job autonomy, job crafting and innovative work behavior of the R&D workers in large ICT corporations. For this purpose, structural model was set and analyzed and the relations among variables within the model were identified.

The population of for this study was all R&D workers in large ICT corporation. Adequate sampling size was selected by consideration of acceptable sample size in the field of social science. The survey instrument used in this research for data collection was a questionnaire consisting of supervisors authentic leadership scale, job autonomy scale, job crafting scale, innovative work behavior scale and demographical characteristics. These scales are verified validity and reliability by with procedure of expert reviewing and pilot survey. Data had been collected through online surveys from April 16, 2023 to May 2, 2023. A total of 348 out of 360 questionnaires, showing 96.7% percent return rate. 309 were used of analysis after data cleaning. All data analysis was accomplished using the IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 and R 4.1.1 program by descriptive analysis, correlation analysis, t-test, and structural equation model analysis. A alpha level of 5% was established prior for determining significance.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the goodness-of-fit of hypothetical structural model of supervisors authentic leadership, job autonomy, job crafting and innovative work behavior of the R&D workers in large ICT corporations was satisfactory which confirmed the structural relationships of the variables. Second, job autonomy, job crafting and innovative work behavior showed a direct significant effect between variables, while such direct significant relation was not found between supervisor's authentic leadership and innovative work behavior. Third, job autonomy and job crafting had an indirect significant effect on the relationship of supervisor's authentic leadership and innovative work behavior.

Based on the results of this study, the following conclusions are presented. First, supervisors authentic leadership, job autonomy and job crafting of the R&D workers in large ICT corporations are suitable to explain innovative work behavior and predict validity of structural relationship between variables. The results showed that supervisors authentic leadership, job autonomy and job crafting contributed directly or indirectly to the variables as important predictors of the innovative work behavior.

Second, the supervisors authentic leadership does not directly affect the innovative work behavior of the R&D workers in large ICT corporations in itself. The supervisors authentic leadership, however, has a indirect effect on innovative work behavior through job autonomy and job crafting. This suggests that supervisors authentic leadership is still a major factor in promoting innovative work behavior. Instead of solely focusing on improvement of skill-based leadership, the priority should be on nurturing authentic leaders who encourage R&D workers in large ICT corporations to enhance their capabilities and fully utilize their knowledge and skills through self-awareness and self-regulation. Furthmore, it is necessary to make efforts to understand how leaders' authenticity affects R&D workers and organizations.

Third, The results showed that job autonomy and job crafting contributed directly or indirectly to the variables as important predictors of the innovative work behavior of the R&D workers in large ICT corporations. Job autonomy and Job crafting are indispensable for promoting innovative work behavior to R&D workers. It is essential to create an open and collaborative organizational culture that allows individuals to plan and decide approaches for conduct their tasks and enables independent decision-making. In addition, it is necessary to form a receptive and horizontal organizational culture so that employees can feel enthusiasm for work through crafting jobs that could balance job demands and job resources. And also, conditions should be created for R&D workers to receive ongoing feedback from colleagues or leaders and actively share their knowledge, skills, and attitudes in the job performance environment. This approach enables employees to cultivate innovative work behavior by tailoring their roles and broadening the scope of their job performance.

Based on the conclusions of this study, suggestions were made for improvements in research results and for future research as follows. First, a longitudinal study on the innovative work behavior is needed considering the process of innovative work behavior. Second, it is necessary to develop a research framework that reflects the variations at different levels—such as individual traits, job attributes, and organizational elements—that impact the different stages of individual innovation work behavior. Third, it is crucial to investigate additional variables showing not only the positive but also the negative effects on innovation work behavior.

이 연구는 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동과 상사의 진성리더십, 직무자율성 및 직무재창조의 구조적 관계를 구명하는 데 목적이 있었다. 연구목적 달성을 위해 첫째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십과 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 직무자율성 및 직무재창조와 혁신행동 간의 구조적 관계를 설정한 이론적 연구모형의 적합성을 검증하였다. 둘째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 직무자율성, 직무재창조 및 혁신행동 간의 직접적인 영향관계를 검증하였다. 셋째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십과 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동의 관계에서 직무자율성과 직무재창조의 매개효과를 검증하였다.

연구의 모집단은 국내 ICT 대기업에 종사하는 연구개발인력이며, 과학기술정보통신부(2022)의 ICT R&D 통계와 정보통신기획평가원(2022)의 2021년 기준 글로벌 ICT R&D 투자 1,000대 기업 리스트를 바탕으로 12개 ICT 대기업을 선정하였고, 선행연구에서 제시한 적정 표집 크기를 고려하여 315명의 적정 표집 크기를 결정하여 각 30부씩 배포하였다. 자료 수집은 2023년 4월 초부터 4월 중순까지 수행되었다. 표집계획에 따라, 총 348부의 설문이 회수되었으며, 이 중, 불성실 응답 9개와 이상치 30개를 제거하여 총 309개의 응답을 분석에 활용하였다. 조사 도구는 국내·외 선행연구에서 개발한 도구를 사용하였으며 혁신행동와 직무자율성, 직무재창조 조사 도구는 내용타당도, 안면타당도 및 확인적 요인분석 과정을 거쳐 타당화하였다. 진성리더십 조사 도구의 경우, 일부 문항을 수정·보완한 후 내용타당도, 안면타당도 및 확인적 요인분석 과정을 거쳐 타당화하였다. 자료분석은 IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 패키지와 R 4.1.1 패키지를 활용하였고 IBM SPSS Statistics 패키지는 신뢰도 분석, R 4.1.1. 패키지는 표준화 잔차 탐색, 기술통계, 확인적 요인분석, 매개분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 직무자율성, 직무재창조 및 혁신행동에 관한 구조방정식 모형의 적합도를 검정한 결과, χ²값을 제외하고 모든 지수가 양호하게 도출되어 모형에서 각 변인 간의 인과적 관계를 예측하기에 적합한 것으로 판단되었다. 둘째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십은 혁신행동에 직접적으로 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 그러나, 직무자율성(β=.0.637)과 직무재창조(β=.418)에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 직무자율성은 직무재창조(β=.261)와 혁신행동(β=.442)에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 직무재창조는 혁신행동에 직접적인 정적 영향(β=.403)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십과 혁신행동의 관계에서 직무자율성은 통계적으로 유의한 정적 매개효과(β=.281)가 있었으며, 직무채창조 또한 통계적으로 유의한 정적 매개효과(β=.168)가 있는 것으로 나타났다. ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십과 혁신행동의 관계에서 직무자율성과 직무재창조의 이중매개효과는 통계적으로 유의한 정적 효과(β=.067)가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결론은 첫째, 직무요구-자원이론, 자기결정성이론 및 자원보존이론을 바탕으로 설정한 가설적 연구모형은 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동을 설명하기에 적합하다. 즉 이 연구에서 설정한 혁신행동과 관련변인 간의 구조적 모형은 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력을 대상으로 하는 실증적 연구에 적절하며 변인 간의 구조관계를 적절하게 예측한 것으로 판단된다. 이를 토대로 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십과 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 직무자율성 및 직무재창조는 혁신행동과 직·간접적인 관계가 있다고 결론지을 수 있다. 둘째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 직무자율성 및 직무재창조는 혁신행동에 직접적으로 정적 영향을 미친다. 혁신행동을 촉진하는 전략으로, 조직구성원이 주도적으로 자신의 직무를 판단하고 변화시킬 수 있는 직무자율성과 직무재창조의 중요성을 강조하였다는 데에 의의가 있다. 셋째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식한 상사의 진성리더십은 그 자체로써 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치지는 못하지만, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 직무자율성과 직무재창조를 증진시킴으로써 혁신행동에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 주게 된다. 집단·조직자원으로써의 상사의 진성리더십이 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동에 영향을 미치는 과정에서

직무자원인 직무자율성과 직무재창조가 매개역할을 할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 연구결과의 활용을 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구에서 고려한 변인들 외에 다양한 매개 및 조절 변인들에 대한 탐색을 통해 이론적 모형을 보다 확장할 필요가 있다. 상사의 진성리더십의 영향력 과정에 있어서도 직무자율성과 직무재창조 외에도 다양한 잠재적 매개변인들이 존재할 수 있고, 상사의 진성리더십과 혁신행동 간의 관계에서도 다양한 상황적 요인에 의해 상이한 모습을 보일 수 있다는 것이 이 연구를 통해서도 드러났다. 향후에는 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동 사이의 동기부여 메커니즘을 보다 종합적으로 이해할 수 있도록, 혁신 과정을 복잡함을 고려하여 개별 혁신행동 단계에 영향을 미치는 다양한 개인, 직무, 집단, 조직 등 여러 차원의 변인에 대한 탐구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 이 연구는 특정한 시점에 자료를 수집하는 횡단적 연구로 진행되어 시간이 지남에 따라 나타날 수 있는 상사의 진성리더십의 효과를 충분히 반영하지 못한 한계가 있다. 특히 진성리더십의 측정은 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 직속 상사의 리더십을 떠올리며 응답하는 형태로 진행되어 응답 시점의 상황에 따라 상사의 진성리더십에 대해 다르게 인식할 수 있다는 점을 고려할 필요가 있다. 따라서 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력이 인식하는 상사의 진성리더십에 대해 보다 명확한 분석을 위해 여러 시점에 걸쳐 반복 조사하는 종단연구를 시도해 볼 필요가 있다.

이 연구의 결론을 통해 후속 연구를 위한 실천적 시사점을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동을 증대하기 위하여 조직 내 진성리더 양성을 위한 효율적인 교육훈련이 필요하다. 스킬 중심의 행동의 변화를 강조하는 것보다는, 성찰적 대화를 중심으로 한 토론 학습과 자아정체성을 강조하는 명상 프로그램 등 가치 중심의 리더십 교육훈련 프로그램을 개발할 필요가 있다. 둘째, ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 혁신행동 활성화를 위해 진성리더의 노력을 강조함과 동시에, 진성리더의 특성이 ICT 대기업 연구개발인력의 직무자율성 및 직무재창조를 촉진할 수 있도록 조직차원의 제도적, 문화적 지원 방안을 강구할 필요가 있다. 구성원 간의 상호학습과 피드백이 가능한 그룹 코칭 워크숍을 통해 조직 내 다양한 업무체계와 프로세스를 습득하고, 일상의 업무 가운데 구성원이 생각하는 일의 가치를 공유하거나 업무관련 네트워크 구축을 확대할 수 있는 커뮤니케이션 채널을 구축해야 한다. 무엇보다 구성원 스스로 행동과 계획을 선택하고 결정하도록 하는 자율성을 기반으로, 개인이 주도적으로 직무를 재설계하는 것을 존중하고 인정하는 조직문화 형성할 필요가 있다.