대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성과 팔로워십의 관계에서 학습지원환경의 조절효과 : The Moderating Effect of Learning Support Environment on the Relationship Between Career Resilience and Followership of Office Workers in Large Corporations

Abstract

This study was conducted to explore the relationship between career resilience, followership, and the learning support environment among corporate office workers. The research questions established to achieve the study objectives are as follows: First, to determine the level of perception of career resilience, followership, and learning support environment among corporate office workers. Second, to understand the influence of general and leadership characteristics on followership among these workers. Third, to assess the effect of career resilience on followership among corporate office workers, controlling for the influence of general and leadership characteristics. Fourth, to determine the moderating effect of the learning support environment on the relationship between career resilience and followership, also controlling for the influence of general and leadership characteristics.

The study's population included office workers in Korean corporations, clearly defined as companies with total sales and total assets of more than KRW 500 billion and at least 300 employees as of 2022, according to the Fair Trade Commission. Non-probability purposive sampling was used for the study participants, who were office workers in these corporations.

Data were collected using a survey instrument, comprised of 68 items on career resilience (14 items), followership (20 items), learning support environment (12 items), authentic leadership of the immediate supervisor (16 items), and general characteristics (6 items), which were all derived from previous studies involving corporate office workers. All items except for the general characteristics were measured using a 5-point Likert scale. Content validity (verified by two experts) and face validity (verified by five corporate workers) were ensured, and reliability was verified through a pilot study using Cronbach's alpha.

Data collection took place from April 2 to 17, 2023, using an online survey, with responses from 478 participants. After excluding 17 insincere responses and outliers, 461 responses were finally analyzed using R 4.2.2 for reliability analysis, descriptive statistics, t-tests, one-way ANOVA, correlation analysis, regression analysis, and moderation effect analysis. The significance level was set at .05 for all statistical analyses.

The findings of the study are as follows: First, corporate office workers had high career resilience (4.04), somewhat high followership (3.89), and slightly above average perception of the learning support environment (3.29). Second, followership levels among corporate office workers significantly differed by gender and age, and the authentic leadership of the immediate supervisor also influenced followership (r=.283, p<.001). Third, career resilience of corporate office workers had a high influence on followership, even when controlling for general and leadership characteristics (β=.745, p<.001). Fourth, while the learning support environment did not moderate the relationship between career resilience and followership, it did have a moderating effect on the relationship between the sub-component of career resilience, network utility, and followership (r=.071, p<.05).

The conclusion of this study can be summarized as follows based on the results. First, the career resilience of corporate office workers has a strong influence on followership, demonstrating it as a significant personal characteristic. Second, the followership of corporate office workers is influenced by factors such as gender, age, and the authentic leadership of their immediate supervisors, though this influence is minor. Third, while the learning support environment does not moderate the relationship between career resilience and followership among corporate office workers, it does moderate the relationship between network utility and followership.

Based on these results and conclusions, the following suggestions are proposed for future research and practical application of research results. First, it is necessary to identify the factors that influence career resilience and assess their impact to suggest practical alternatives for the development of followership. Second, the environmental characteristics affecting the relationship between career resilience and followership need to be identified. Third, empirical research examining leadership variables that affect followership should be continuously conducted. Fourth, criteria for a clear population estimate of corporate office workers need to be established. Fifth, recruitment policies can be implemented to secure corporate office workers who exhibit high levels of followership. Sixth, comprehensive career development policies, rather than just learning support, need to be implemented and executed for corporate office workers with high career resilience and followership.

이 연구는 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성과 팔로워십, 학습지원환경의 관계를 구명하기 위해 수행되었다. 연구목적 달성을 위한 연구문제를 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성과 팔로워십 및 학습지원환경에 대한 인식수준구명, 둘째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 일반적 특성과 리더십 특성이 팔로워십에 미치는 영향구명, 셋째, 일반적 특성과 리더십 특성이 팔로워십에 미치는 영향을 통제한 상황에서 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성이 팔로워십에 미치는 영향 구명, 넷째, 일반적 특성과 리더십 특성이 팔로워십에 미치는 영향을 통제한 상황에서 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성과 팔로워십의 관계에 대한 학습지원환경의 조절효과 구명으로 설정하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 국내 대기업에서 사무직으로 근무하는 근로자로서, 대기업의 범위를 명확하게 하기 위해 2022년도에 공정거래위원회에서 지정한 대규모기업집단 중 매출액과 자산총액이 5천억원 이상이며, 종업원 수가 300명인 이상인 기업을 대기업으로 정의하고, 대기업에서 근무하는 사무직에 해당하는 연구대상에 대해서 비확률적 유의표집을 수행했다.

연구문제 해결을 위한 자료수집을 위해 조사도구를 활용했다. 조사도구는 대기업 사무직 근로자를 대상으로 수행한 선행연구에서 활용된 경력탄력성(14문항), 팔로워십(20문항), 학습지원환경(12문항), 직속상사 진성리더십(16문항) 및 일반적 특성(6문항)으로 구성된 총 68문항의 설문지이다. 일반적 특성을 제외한 문항은 모두 5점 리커트 척도를 활용했다. 선행연구 및 기저이론을 바탕으로 경력탄력성은 독립변인, 팔로워십은 종속변인, 학습지원환경은 조절변인, 직속상사 진성리더십을 통제변인으로 설정했다. 설문문항의 타당성과 신뢰성 확보를 위해 내용타당도(전문가 2인) 및 안면타당도(대기업 종사자 5인)을 검증하였으며, 예비조사를 통해 내적일치도계수를 통해 조사도구의 신뢰성을 검증했다.

자료수집은 자산총액기준 상위 5개 대규모기업집단 및 그 외 집단, 업종기준 제조업 및 비제조업으로 표본틀을 구성하여 2023년 4월 2일부터 4월 17일까지 온라인 설문조사를 통해 478명의 응답을 수집하였으며, 불성실 응답 및 이상치 17부를 제외한 461명의 응답을 최종분석에 사용하였다. 자료분석은 R 4.2.2를 활용하여 조사도구의 신뢰도 분석, 기술통계분석, t검정 및 일원배치 분산분석, 상관관계 분석, 회귀분석 및 조절효과 분석을 실시하였다. 모든 통계분석의 유의확률 수준은 .05로 설정했다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성은 높은 수준(4.04)이었으며, 팔로워십은 보통보다 높고(3.89), 학습지원환경에 대한 인식수준은 보통보다 약간 높은 수준(3.29)으로 나타났다.

둘째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 팔로워십 수준은 성별과 연령대에 따라 유의미한 차이가 있었으며, 직속상사의 진성리더십 또한 팔로워십에 영향변인(r=.283, p<.001)을 미쳤다.

셋째, 일반적 특성과 리더십 특성이 팔로워십에 미치는 영향을 통제한 상황에서 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성은 팔로워십에 미치는 영향이 높게 나타났다 (β=.745, p<.001).

넷째, 일반적 특성과 리더십 특성이 팔로워십에 미치는 영향을 통제한 상황에서 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성과 팔로워십의 관계에 대한 학습지원환경의 조절효과는 없으나, 경력탄력성의 하위구인인 네트워크활용성과 팔로워십의 관계에서 학습지원환경의 조절효과가 있는 것(r=.071, p<.05)으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 결론을 종합하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성은 팔로워십에 강한 영향력을 미치는 개인의 특성이다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 팔로워십은 성별 및 연령대, 직속상사의 진성리더십에 의해 영향을 받으나, 그 영향력은 낮다. 셋째, 학습지원환경은 대기업 사무직 근로자의 경력탄력성과 팔로워십의 관계를 조절하지 못하지만, 네트워크활용성과 팔로워십의 관계를 조절한다.

이와 같은 결과 및 결론을 바탕으로 후속 연구와 연구결과 활용을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 경력탄력성에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 구명하고 영향도를 파악하여 팔로워십의 개발을 위한 실천적 대안을 제시해야한다. 둘째, 경력탄력성과 팔로워십의 관계에 영향을 미치는 환경특성을 구명해야 한다. 셋째, 팔로워십에 영향을 미치는 리더십 변인를 실증적으로 구명하는 연구가 지속적으로 수행되어야 한다. 넷째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 명확한 모집단 추정을 위한 기준을 마련해야 한다. 다섯째, 높은 수준의 팔로워십을 보유한 대기업 사무직 근로자의 확보를 위한 채용정책을 운영할 수 있다. 여섯째, 경력탄력성과 팔로워십이 높은 대기업 사무직 근로자들에게는 학습지원이 아닌 다각적인 경력개발정책을 수행하고 실행할 필요가 있다.