교과학습 내용을 데이터로 활용한 인공지능 융합 수업에 대한 초등학교 학생들의 반응 연구 : Study on Elementary School Students' Reactions to AI-Integrated Classes Utilizing Previously Subject Learned Content as Data

Abstract

In the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, with the advancement of science and technology and the flood of information, education must foster new capabilities in students to adapt to the times. Especially, with the rapid societal changes caused by the advancement of AI technology, the importance of students' AI literacy is increasingly highlighted.

Many studies are being conducted to enhance students' AI literacy through classes in school settings. There are two methods of teaching artificial intelligence in artificial intelligence classes to enhance AI literacy: teaching AI in an information class, and integrating AI into other classes.

While active research is being conducted on AI-integrated education that integrates AI with other subjects and the effectiveness of AI-integrated education, most of it is limited to using AI in classes. There is also a lack of systematic research on AI integration methods and comparative studies on the educational effects of teaching AI in information classes versus integrated education with other subjects.

Therefore, this study investigated the effects of AI education integrated with other subjects by researching elementary school students' responses to classes using subject learned content as data and classes using general data.

The research questions of this study are as follows. First, What is the perception of learners about AI-integrated classes using subject learned content as data in elementary school? Second, Is there a difference in learning effectiveness depending on the data used when teaching AI in elementary schools?

After reviewing the literature on examples of AI-integrated classes and models of AI-integrated classes, the AI class program was composed of 9 sessions. The AI class program included AI activities using general data and AI activities using content learned in other subjects as data. The developed AI class program was applied to 18 fifth-grade students in an elementary school. After applying the class, a satisfaction survey about the class was conducted with the learners, and in-depth interviews were conducted to confirm the deep reactions of the students participating in the study. The results of the in-depth interviews were analyzed to confirm the reactions of elementary school students to the AI-integrated class using subject learned content as data.

The conclusion of this study is as follows. First, a more in-depth understanding of artificial intelligence is possible when subject learned contents are used as data in artificial intelligence classes. Second, students with high academic achievement feel more confident in artificial intelligence classes that use subject learned contents as data. Third, learning artificial intelligence by using subject learned contents as data helps subject learning.

The significance of this study is that it confirmed the effects of using content learned in other subjects as data when conducting AI-integrated education. Therefore, it can be referred to when planning to conduct AI-integrated classes.

However, this study has several limitations. The number of students participating in the study is small and reflects the characteristics of specific regions and grades. Also, it applied two methods simultaneously to one group without dividing it into a group using general data and a group using subject learned content data. And it was conducted without dividing the groups based on learners' prior academic achievement. Subsequent studies to compensate for these limitations are needed.

4차 산업혁명 시대에 따른 과학·기술의 발전과 정보의 홍수 속에서 교육은 미래를 살아갈 학생들에게 시대에 맞는 새로운 역량을 키워주어야 한다. 특히 인공지능 기술의 발전으로 사회의 변화가 급격하게 진행되는 상황에서 학생들의 인공지능 리터러시에 대한 중요성이 갈수록 부각되고 있다.

학교 현장에서도 수업을 통해 학생들의 인공지능 리터러시를 증진 시키려는 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 인공지능 리터러시를 증진하기 위한 인공지능 수업에서 인공지능을 가르치는 방식은 정보 교과에서 인공지능에 대해서만 가르치는 방법과 다른 교과와 인공지능을 융합하여 가르치는 방식이 있다.

다른 교과와 인공지능을 융합한 인공지능 융합교육과 인공지능 융합교육의 효과에 대한 연구는 활발히 진행되고 있지만 단순히 교과에서 인공지능을 활용해보는 것에 그치는 경우가 많다. 또한 인공지능 융합교육의 방식에 대한 체계적인 연구와 인공지능을 정보 교과에서 가르치는 것에 비해 인공지능 융합교육이 지니는 교육적 효과에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 교과학습 내용을 데이터로 활용한 인공지능 융합 수업에 대한 초등학생들의 반응을 연구하여 인공지능 융합교육의 효과를 알아보았다.

본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교에서 교과학습 내용을 데이터로 활용한 인공지능 융합수업에 대한 학습자의 인식은 어떠한가? 둘째, 초등학교에서 인공지능 수업을 할 때 사용하는 데이터에 따라 학습 효과에 차이가 있는가?

인공지능 융합 수업 사례와 인공지능 융합수업모형 등의 선행문헌을 검토하여 인공지능 수업 프로그램을 9차시로 구성하였다. 인공지능 수업 프로그램에는 일반적인 데이터를 활용한 인공지능 활동과 타교과에서 학습한 내용을 데이터로 활용한 인공지능 활동이 포함되었다. 개발한 인공지능 수업 프로그램을 초등학교 5학년 학생 18명에게 적용하였다. 수업 적용 후 학습자들을 대상으로 수업에 대한 만족도 조사를 실시하고 연구 참여 학생들의 깊이 있는 반응을 확인하기 위해 심층 면담을 실시하였다. 심층 면담 결과를 분석하여 교과학습 내용을 데이터로 활용한 인공지능 융합 수업에 대한 초등학교 학생들의 반응을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인공지능 수업에서 교과학습 내용을 데이터로 활용했을 때 인공지능에 대한 더 깊이 있는 이해가 가능하다. 둘째, 학업성취도가 높은 학생은 교과학습 내용을 데이터로 활용한 인공지능 수업에서 더 자신감을 느낀다. 셋째, 교과학습 내용을 데이터로 활용해 인공지능을 배우는 것은 교과학습에 도움을 준다.

본 연구의 의의는 인공지능 융합교육을 실시할 때 타교과 학습 내용을 데이터로 활용하는 방식의 효과를 확인하였다. 따라서 인공지능 융합수업을 진행하려고 할 때 융합교육의 방식으로 참고할 수 있다.

하지만 본 연구는 여러 제한점이 존재한다. 연구 참여 학생 수가 적고 특정 지역과 학년의 특성이 반영되었다. 또한 일반적인 데이터를 활용한 집단과 교과학습 내용 데이터를 활용한 집단을 나누지 않고 한 집단에 두 가지 방법을 동시에 적용하였다. 그리고 학습자들의 사전학습 성취도에 따라 사전에 집단을 나누지 않고 진행하였다. 이러한 제한점들을 보완한 후속 연구가 필요하다.