노벨 엔지니어링 기반 머신러닝 교육을 위한 온라인 지원 도구 개발 : Development of an online support tool for novel engineering based machine learning education

Abstract

With the rapid development of information and communication technology and the trend of the fourth industrial revolution, more and more cases of using artificial intelligence, including machine learning and deep learning, are increasing. In addition, due to digital transformation, artificial intelligence, the Internet of Things, and big data are having a great impact on real life. The ability to select, organize, and utilize necessary data in this rapidly changing society is emphasized on students.

Accordingly, the 2015 revised curriculum emphasized students knowledge information processing capabilities to process and utilize various information. In addition, the 2022 revised curriculum emphasizes the need for digital literacy education that allows students to recognize and utilize accurate information to solve real-life problems. The part of collecting and analyzing information for problem-solving is linked to the identification, utilization, and analysis of meaningful information. However, prior research analysis on data literacy confirmed that there is insufficient research on the development of online support tools to provide students with knowledge about data collection and application of algorithms to solve real-life problems.

Meanwhile, the 2015 revised curriculum and the 2022 revised curriculum place importance on fostering creative convergence competences. To this end, research related to convergence education programs such as STEAM education is being conducted. Among the various convergence teaching and learning models, Nobel engineering is a teaching and learning model that combines Nobel, which means reading, and Engineering.

In addition, the content of artificial intelligence can be largely divided into machine learning and deep learning, and in general, learning about deep learning is carried out based on understanding the content of machine learning. As a result of previous research analysis related to machine learning education and deep learning education, it was found that the development of online support tools for Nobel engineering based machine learning education was insufficient.

Therefore, in this study, design principles and design guidelines for developing an online support tool for Nobel engineering based machine learning education were derived and after that, an online support tool for machine learning education was developed. To this end, seven design principles and 14 detailed guidelines for the development of an online support tool were derived and prototypes were developed through prior research analysis according to the methodology of Design and Development Research Type 1.

The design principles and design guidelines for the development of an online support tool were validated by experts. Also, prototypes were developed and expert usability evaluations were conducted, and after that, an online support tool for Nobel engineering based machine learning education was finally developed to foster data literacy. The online support tool developed in this study consists of a total of nine pages: home screen, artificial intelligence and machine learning page, data and machine learning page, machine learning algorithm page, problem recognition page through books, solution search and selection page, problem-solving results sharing page, and reference page.

The online support tool developed in this study was used in 10 classes for 2 hours a week for 34 students in the first year of middle school as a free semester class in middle school. A pre-test and post-test of data literacy was conducted on 34 students using the online support tool, and the response sample t-test confirmed that there was a statistically significant effect on fostering data literacy. In addition, learner usability evaluation and learner interviews were conducted on the online support tool. As a result, the overall positive survey results of the online support tool were received, and the understanding about relationship between data and machine learning by utilizing the online support tool developed in this study was the main content of the learner interview. It was also said that the application of machine learning algorithms was helpful to solve problems recognized through book content based on Nobel engineering.

Based on the process and results of this study, the significance of this study is as follows. First, the use of the online support tool developed in this study had a statistically significant impact on the cultivation of learners' data literacy. Second, it confirmed the operation of the online support tool for Nobel engineering based machine learning education. This study is meaningful not only in that it developed an online support tool for Nobel engineering based machine learning education to foster data literacy, but also in that it confirmed the statistically significant effects of developing an artificial intelligence education-related online support tool and using it in actual classes.

정보통신기술의 급격한 발달 및 4차 산업 혁명 흐름에 따라 머신러닝과 딥러닝을 포함하는 인공지능의 활용 사례가 많아지고 있다. 또한 디지털 전환으로 인해 인공지능, 사물인터넷, 빅데이터 등이 실생활에 많은 영향을 미치고 있다. 이러한 급변하는 사회에서 필요한 데이터를 선별하고 조직 및 활용하는 역량은 학생들에게 강조되고 있다.

이에 따라 2015 개정 교육과정에서는 다양한 정보를 처리 및 활용할 수 있는 학생들의 지식정보처리 역량을 강조하였다. 또한 2022 개정 교육과정에서도 학생들이 실생활의 문제를 해결하기 위한 정확한 정보를 인지하고 활용할 수 있는 디지털 문해력 교육이 필요함을 강조하고 있다. 디지털 소양 및 디지털 문해력 교육에서 강조하는 문제 해결을 위한 정보 수집 및 분석하는 부분은 데이터 리터러시에서 추구하고 있는 데이터를 통한 의미 있는 정보 파악, 활용 및 분석과 연계되어 있다. 그러나, 데이터 리터러시 관련 선행연구 분석 결과, 학생들이 문제를 해결하기 위해서 데이터를 수집 및 분석하고, 어떠한 알고리즘을 적용하는가에 대해서, 학습자가 활용할 수 있는 온라인 지원 도구 개발과 관련된 연구가 미흡함을 확인하였다.

한편 2015 개정 교육과정 및 2022 개정 교육과정에서는 창의 융합형 인재 양성을 중요시하고 있다. 이를 위해서 STEAM 교육과 같이 융합 교육 프로그램과 관련된 연구가 진행되고 있다. 여러 가지 융합 수업 모델 중에서 노벨 엔지니어링은 독서를 의미하는 노벨과 공학이 융합된 수업 모델이다.

또한 인공지능의 내용은 크게 머신러닝과 딥러닝으로 구분될 수 있으며, 일반적으로 머신러닝에 대한 내용 이해를 바탕으로 딥러닝에 대한 학습이 이루어진다. 머신러닝 교육과 딥러닝 교육과 관련된 선행연구 분석 결과, 융합 수업 모형 적용과 관련 연구에 있어서 독서와 공학적 문제 해결을 강조하는 수업 모형인 노벨 엔지니어링 기반 머신러닝 교육에 대해서 학습자가 활용할 수 있는 온라인 지원 도구 개발이 부족함을 파악할 수 있었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 데이터 리터러시 함양을 위한 노벨 엔지니어링 기반 머신러닝 교육 온라인 지원 도구 개발을 위한 설계 원리 및 설계지침을 도출하고, 이를 반영하여 머신러닝 교육을 위한 온라인 지원 도구를 개발하였다. 이를 위해 설계·개발 연구 유형1의 방법론에 따라서 선행연구 분석을 통해 온라인 지원 도구 개발을 위한 설계원리 7개와 상세 지침 14개를 도출하고 프로토타입을 개발하였다.

온라인 지원 도구 개발을 위한 설계원리 및 설계지침에 대해서 전문가 타당화를 진행하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 프로토타입을 개발하고 전문가 사용성 평가를 진행하였다. 이를 바탕으로 프로토타입을 수정 및 보완하여 노벨 엔지니어링 기반 머신러닝 교육을 위한 온라인 지원 도구를 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 온라인 지원 도구는 홈 화면, 인공지능과 머신러닝 페이지, 데이터와 머신러닝 페이지, 머신러닝 알고리즘 페이지, 도서를 통한 문제 인식 페이지, 해결방안 탐색 및 선정 페이지, 머신러닝을 활용한 문제해결 페이지, 문제해결 결과 공유 페이지, 참고 자료 페이지 총 9개의 페이지로 구성되어 있다.

본 연구에서 개발한 온라인 지원 도구를 중학교 1학년 34명의 학생을 대상으로 중학교 자유학기제 수업에서 활용하도록 하였다. 온라인 지원 도구를 활용한 학생을 대상으로 데이터 리터러시 사전 및 사후 검사를 진행하였으며 대응 표본 t-검정 결과 데이터 리터러시 함양에 통계적으로 유의미한 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 온라인 지원 도구를 활용한 학습자를 대상으로 사용성 평가 및 학습자 면담을 진행하였다. 그 결과 온라인 지원 도구에 대해서 전반적으로 긍정적인 설문 결과를 받았다. 학습자 면담의 주요 내용으로는 온라인 지원 도구를 활용하여서 데이터와 머신러닝의 관계에 대해서 파악할 수 있었다는 내용이 있었다. 또한, 학습자들은 노벨 엔지니어링에 기반하여 도서 내용을 통해 인식한 문제를 해결하기 위해서 머신러닝 알고리즘을 적용하는 부분이 도움이 되었다고 하였다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에서 개발한 온라인 지원 도구의 활용이 학습자의 데이터 리터러시 함양에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 노벨 엔지니어링 기반 머신러닝 교육 온라인 지원 도구의 작동을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 노벨 엔지니어링 기반 머신러닝 교육을 위한 온라인 지원 도구를 개발하였다는 실제적인 의미뿐만 아니라, 학습자의 데이터 리터러시 함양을 위해서 다양한 교수 학습 모델을 기반으로 하는 인공지능 교육 관련 온라인 지원 도구 개발 및 실제 수업에서의 활용 효과를 확인하였다는 점에서 의미를 가진다.