디자인 씽킹 기반 인공지능 챗봇 제작 수업 모형 개발 : A Development of Instructional Model for Creating Artificial Intelligence Chatbot based on Design Thinking Process

Abstract

Education is about empowering students to live not only in the present but also in the future. The rapid development of science and technology has promoted the transformation of society, and the paradigm has long since shifted to a competency-based curriculum that fosters the ability to navigate the changing future. In addition, with the rise of artificial intelligence, which is playing a major role in the transformation of life, attempts are being made to converge education and artificial intelligence. These efforts are aimed at effectively preparing students for the ever-changing future society.

The key to AI and education is not just learning to understand AI or utilizing AI as a tool for learning, but effective convergence to realize a curriculum that can cultivate learners' future capabilities by converging AI and the achievement standards of each department. Therefore, it is necessary to study from the perspective of instructional design how AI can be integrated into the teaching and learning scene to cultivate future capabilities such as creativity and problem solving, unlike existing edtech.

Various preliminary studies are being conducted to apply AI to school classes. Among the various core technologies of AI, natural language processing(NLP) is gaining attention, and AI chatbots are a representative example of this technology. However, existing classroom research on AI chatbots has been limited to using them in specific subjects such as language courses, developing AI chatbots centered on instructors, or using them as a scaffolding tool for learners. There is a lack of research that goes beyond the simple use of AI chatbots to learners' initiative to reorganize their learning. Therefore, this study set the following research questions to investigate whether it is effective in fostering learners' future competencies through a class where learners create AI chatbots through the design thinking process to reorganize their learning according to curriculum achievement standards. First, how is the instructional model of Creating Artificial Intelligence Chatbot based on Design Thinking Process organized? Second, what are the design principles of Creating Artificial Intelligence Chatbot based on Design Thinking Process? Third, what are the learners' responses to the developed instructional model and design principles?

This study was conducted by applying the design and development research methodology. To develop the instructional model and design principles, first reviewed prior research and making the initial instrucational model and design principles. Next, two rounds of expert validation were conducted to internally validate the model components, and the lesson model and design principles were revised and supplemented. For external validation of the model's impact, we applied it to a Home-Economics-Education class in the second grade of C Middle School in Seoul to check the responses of 65 learners. After analyzing the data collected here, we reflected it on the class model and design principles, and finally derived the instructional model and design principles of the creating AI chatbot based on design thinking. In addition, we examined the impact of this model and principles on learners' creative problem-solving skills through questionnaires, interviews, and pre- and post-tests.

As a result of the study, a teaching model consisting of eight stages of "reach point identification," "team building," "empathy," "problem recognition," "chatbot service goal setting," "chatbot scenario construction," "chatbot creation," and "chatbot creation presentation," as well as 10 design principles and 23 detailed guidelines were derived. The pre- and post-test results of learners' creative problem-solving skills showed statistically significant changes in four areas of creative problem-solving skills: problem discovery and analysis, idea generation, action planning, and persuasion and communication. In addition, learners' narrative response questionnaires and interviews confirmed that this course not only fosters creative problem-solving skills but also AI understanding, cooperation, and career exploration skills.

The significance of this study is that it developed an AI convergence class that can be applied in a middle school context regardless of software-related prerequisite learning, derived a design thinking-based Creating Artificial Intelligence Chatbot instructional model and design principles that can be generalized to schools, and elaborated an AI convergence class centered on real-life problems that fosters students' future capabilities through an empirical approach.

교육은 학생의 현재 뿐만 아니라 미래를 살아갈 힘을 기르는 것이다. 과학기술의 빠른 발전은 사회의 변혁을 촉진시키고, 이에 따라 변화하는 미래를 헤처나갈 능력을 기르는 역량 중심 교육과정으로 패러다임이 전환된 지 오래다. 더불어 삶의 전환에 큰 축을 맡는 인공지능이 대두됨에 따라 교육과 인공지능을 융합하려는 시도가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 교육계의 이러한 노력은 학생들이 끊임없이 변화하는 미래 사회를 효과적으로 대비하도록 돕기 위함이다.

인공지능 교육에서의 핵심은 단순히 인공지능을 이해하기 위한 학습이거나, 인공지능을 학습의 도구로서 활용하는데 그치는 것이 아니라 인공지능과 각 교과의 성취기준을 융합하여 학습자의 미래역량을 길러줄 수 있는 교육과정을 실현하기 위한 효과적 융합에 있다. 이에 따라 인공지능을 기존의 에듀테크와 달리 교수·학습 장면에 어떻게 융합해야 학습자로 하여금 창의성이나 문제해결력과 같은 미래역량을 함양할 수 있는지 교수설계 관점에서의 연구가 필요한 실정이다.

인공지능을 학교 수업에 적용하기 위해 다양한 선행 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 인공지능의 여러 핵심 기술 중 자연어 처리가 주목받고 있으며, 이 기술이 적용된 대표적 사례가 바로 인공지능 챗봇이다. 하지만 기존의 인공지능 챗봇 관련 수업 연구는 언어 교과와 같은 특정 교과에서 주로 활용되거나, 교수자가 중심이 되어 인공지능 챗봇을 개발하거나, 학습자의 스캐폴딩 도구로서 활용되는 차원에 그쳤다. 단순 활용 차원을 넘어 학습자가 배움의 재구성을 위해 주도적으로 인공지능 챗봇을 제작하는 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 학습자가 교과 성취기준에 따른 배움을 재구성하기 위하여 디자인 씽킹 프로세스를 거쳐 인공지능 챗봇을 제작하는 수업을 통해 학습자의 미래역량 함양에 효과적인지 알아보기 위해 다음의 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 디자인 씽킹 기반 인공지능 챗봇 제작 수업의 모형은 어떻게 구성되는가? 둘째, 디자인 씽킹 기반 인공지능 챗봇 제작 수업의 설계원리는 무엇인가? 셋째, 개발된 수업 모형과 설계원리에 대한 학습자의 반응은 어떠한가?

본 연구는 설계·개발 연구 방법론을 적용하여 진행되었다. 먼저 모형 개발을 위해 선행문헌을 검토하여 초기 수업 모형과 설계원리를 도출하였다. 다음으로 모형 구성 요소의 내적 타당화를 위하여 두 차례에 걸친 전문가 타당화를 실시하여 수업 모형과 설계원리를 수정 및 보완하였다. 모형 영향에 대한 외적 타당화를 위해 서울 소재 C 중학교 2학년 가정 교과 수업에 적용하여 65명의 학습자의 반응을 확인하였다. 여기서 수집된 자료를 분석한 뒤 수업 모형과 설계원리에 반영하여 최종적으로 디자인 씽킹 기반 인공지능 챗봇 제작 수업의 모형과 설계원리를 도출하였다. 이와 함께 본 모형과 원리가 적용된 수업이 학습자의 창의적 문제해결력에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 설문, 면담, 사전·사후 검사를 통해 살펴보았다.

연구 결과 도달점 확인, 팀 빌딩, 공감, 문제인식, 챗봇 서비스 목표 설정, 챗봇 시나리오 구성, 챗봇 제작, 챗봇 제작발표회의 8단계로 이루어진 수업 모형과 10개의 설계원리 및 23개의 상세지침이 도출되었다. 학습자의 창의적 문제해결력에 대한 사전·사후 검사 결과 창의적 문제해결력의 구성 요소 중 문제 발견 및 분석, 아이디어 생성, 실행계획, 설득 및 소통의 4가지 영역에서 통계적으로 유의미한 변화가 관찰되었다. 또한 학습자의 서술형 응답 설문 및 면담을 통해 본 수업에서 창의적 문제해결력 뿐만 아니라 인공지능에 대한 이해도, 협력 및 진로탐색 능력 등을 함양할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 소프트웨어 관련 선수학습과 관계 없이 중학교 맥락에서 적용할 수 있는 인공지능 융합 수업을 개발하였다는 점, 학교 현장에 일반화할 수 있는 디자인 씽킹 기반 인공지능 챗봇 제작 수업 모형과 설계원리를 도출하였다는 점, 학생의 미래역량을 키우는 실생활 문제 중심의 인공지능 융합 수업을 경험적 접근을 통해 정교화했다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.