인공지능(AI) 활용 문학 수업 모형 개발 : A Study on the Literature Class Using Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Abstract

이 연구는 정보와 문학 교과의 융합 수업을 기반으로 한 인공지능(AI) 활용 문학 수업의 초기 모형과 전략을 개발하고, 전문가 타당화를 거쳐 최종 수업 모형과 전략을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

먼저 고등학교 문학 수업에 유용하게 활용할 수 있는 AI 기술을 활용한 수업의 초기 모형과 전략을 구상하였다. 수업 모형은 크게 도입–전개–정리의 세 단계로 구성되어 있으며, 수업의 핵심이 되는 전개 부분은 어휘 분석 AI 도구를 통한 문학 작품 분석, 웹 자료 크롤링을 이용한 작품 심화 탐색, 메타버스를 활용한 온라인 문학관 제작의 세 활동으로 이루어진다.

어휘 분석 AI 도구를 통한 문학 작품 분석을 통해서는 수업 중 접한 작가와 작품을 AI 도구 Voyant Tools를 활용하여 인물의 등장 빈도, 인물의 심리 변화, 인물별 출연 비중 등을 분석해 봄으로써 작품 속 인물과 작품의 구성을 데이터 분석을 기반으로 이해하는 활동을 한다. 이후 웹 자료 크롤링을 이용한 작품 심화 탐색에서는 Project Jupiter를 기반으로 작품과 관련된 인터넷 자료를 빠르게 수집하여, 작품의 평판을 분석하거나 작품 학습 후 추가적으로 읽을 수 있는 다른 화제작을 검색해보도록 한다. 마지막 메타버스를 활용한 온라인 문학관 제작에서는 앞선 활동을 수행하며 개인별 또는 모둠별로 자신이 탐구한 내용을 바탕으로 한 문학 전시관을 제작하고, 전체 학생은 서로의 문학관을 관람한 후 패들렛을 이용해 감상을 공유하고 상호 평가를 남기게 된다.

각 활동은 학생들이 주도적으로 수행하며 문학 시간에 학습한 문학 작품을 심화 이해하고, 정보 교과 시간에 학습하여 숙지한 AI 기술을 활용하며 그 유용성을 체감해볼 수 있도록 구성하였다.

위와 같이 구상한 모형과 전략의 타당성을 검증하고 보완하기 위해 AI 융합교육 전문가와 국어 교육 전문가 검토를 실시하였고, 검토 결과를 반영하여 수업 설계와 수업 구성에 대한 자세한 안내를 덧붙이고 초기 수업 모형과 전략을 보완한 최종 수업 모형과 전략을 도출하였다.

이를 통해 기존에 연구되지 않았던 AI와 문학 수업의 융합 모형 및 교수전략을 개발하였으며, 이는 AI 리터러시와 국어과 문학 수업의 요소를 반영하여 수업 현장에서 활용할 수 있는 AI 융합 문학 수업의 모형과 전략을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

This study aims to develop an initial model and strategy for artificial intelligence-based literature classes based on convergence classes of information and literature subjects, and to derive final class models and strategies through expert validation.

First, the initial model and strategy of the class using artificial intelligence technology that can be usefully used in high school literature classes were devised. The class model is largely composed of three stages: introduction, development, and organization, and the core development of the class consists of three activities: 'an analysis of literary works through vocabulary analysis AI tools,' 'in-depth exploration of works using web material crawling,' and 'production of online literature museums using metaverse.'

Through "Literary Work Analysis through Vocabulary Analysis AI Tool," writers and works encountered during class are analyzed using the AI tool "Voyant Tools" to understand the composition of characters and works based on data analysis. Afterwards, in "Increasing Works Using Web Material Crawling," Internet data related to the work is quickly collected based on "Project Jupiter" to analyze the reputation of the work or search for other topical works that can be additionally read after learning the work. In the last "Production of an Online Literature Museum Using Metaverse," a literature exhibition hall based on what they have explored will be produced by individual or group while all students will visit each other's literature museum, share their thoughts and leave mutual evaluations.

Each activity was organized so that students could carry out student-led activities, understand literary works learned in literature classes, use AI technology learned in information curriculum classes, familiarize them with how to use it, and feel its usefulness.

AI convergence education experts and Korean language education experts were reviewed to verify and supplement the validity of the above models and strategies, and detailed guidance on class design and class composition was added to reflect the results of the review.

Through this, we developed a convergence model and teaching strategy for AI and literature classes that have not been previously studied, which is meaningful in that it presents a model and strategy for artificial intelligence convergence literature classes that can be used in the classroom by reflecting the elements of artificial intelligence literacy and Korean literature classes.