중학생을 위한 인공지능 융합 메이커 교육 프로그램 개발 및 효과성 분석 : Development and Effectiveness Analysis of AI-Integrated Maker Education Program for Middle School Students

Abstract

인공지능 기술로 시작된 최근의 시대적 변화는 미래 사회를 대비하는 삶의 태도를 변화시키고 있다. 교육계에서도 이러한 흐름에 맞춰 학생들에게 필요한 역량을 공교육에서 키워줄 수 있도록 인공지능과 관련된 내용을 교육과정에 도입했다. 2022 개정 교육과정에서는 인공지능에 대한 지식을 적용해 실생활에서 마주하는 문제를 창의적으로 해결할 수 있는 문제해결 역량을 교육 목표로 두고 있다.

문제해결 역량을 키워주는 교육은 2009 개정 교육과정부터 이어져 왔는데 실생활 속에서 문제를 찾아 학습자 주도적으로 해결하는 메이커 교육이 2017년 이후 그 역할을 해왔다. 학생들이 실생활에서 찾은 문제는 접근하는 학습 배경에 따라 해결 방안이 다양해질 수 있는데, 인공지능 기술을 문제 해결 과정인 메이커 교육에 도입하면 학습자는 더욱 창의적인 문제 해결을 할 수 있다.

교육분야에서 인공지능에 대한 지식이나 이를 적용하는 내용은 주로 인공지능 체험 도구를 활용한 인공지능 리터러시 함양을 위한 교육 프로그램 개발 혹은 언플러그드 방식을 활용한 인공지능 체험 프로그램 개발 등에 대한 연구가 주로 이루어졌으며, 대부분의 경우 이러한 프로그램은 초등학생을 대상으로 하고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 목표는 두 가지이다. 첫 번째는, 인공지능 기술을 활용하여 문제를 해결하는 메이커 교육을 통해 창의적인 문제해결력을 키울 수 있도록 중학생을 위한 인공지능 융합 메이커 교육 프로그램을 개발한다. 두 번째는, 개발된 프로그램이 창의적 문제해결력과 협력적 문제해결력, 인공지능 지식 함양 여부를 기준으로 제안한 프로그램의 효과성을 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다.

제안한 메이커 교육 프로그램은 서울 소재 A중학교 3학년 학생을 대상으로 개발한 인공지능 융합 교육 프로그램으로서, 사회적 약자가 겪는 문제를 해결하는 것을 주제로 하였다. 프로그램에서 활용하는 인공지능 도구로는 티처블 머신(Teachabla Machine)과 엔트리(Entry), 피지컬 컴퓨팅 도구인 마이크로비트(Micro:bit)를 제시하였고, 이를 활용하여 모둠별로 산출물을 제작하는 과정을 보고하도록 하였다.

개발된 인공지능 융합 메이커 교육 프로그램의 효과성은 교육 프로그램의 산출물, 소감문, 활동지, 창의적 문제해결력 검사지를 통해 분석하였다. 분석 결과 개발한 교육 프로그램 적용한 수업을 진행한 후 창의적 문제해결력이 신장되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 소감문과 활동지 분석을 통하여 협력적 문제해결력과 인공지능 지식 함양에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

The recent epochal changes triggered by AI technology are shifting our attitudes toward preparing for future society. In line with this trend, the education sector has introduced AI-related content into the curriculum to cultivate the necessary skills in students. The 2022 revised curriculum aims to educate students on how to creatively solve real-life problems by applying knowledge about AI.

Problem-solving education, which has been implemented since the 2009 curriculum revision, has been carried out through maker education, a learner-driven approach to identify and solve problems in daily life, since 2017. The problems students find in real life can have various solutions depending on the learning context. Introducing AI technology into the problem-solving process of maker education allows learners to solve problems more creatively.

In the field of education, research mainly revolves around the development of education programs for cultivating AI literacy using AI experience tools, or the development of AI experience programs using the unplugged method. Most of these programs are targeted at elementary school students.

This study aims to achieve two goals. Firstly, we aim to develop an AI-integrated maker education program for middle school students that utilizes AI technology to solve problems and thus enhance creative problem-solving skills. Secondly, we aim to analyze the effectiveness of the developed program based on the criteria of enhancing creative and collaborative problem-solving skills and AI knowledge cultivation.

The proposed maker education program is an AI-integrated education program developed for the third-grade students at A Middle School in Seoul, with the theme of solving problems experienced by socially disadvantaged groups. The AI tools utilized in the program are Teachable Machine, Entry, and Micro:bit, a physical computing tool. The program encourages each group to use these tools to create a product.

The effectiveness of the developed AI-integrated maker education program was analyzed through the program's outputs, impressions, activity logs, and creative problem-solving tests. The analysis confirmed that the creative problem-solving skills improved after implementing the developed education program. Furthermore, the analysis of impressions and activity logs showed that the program significantly impacted collaborative problem-solving skills and AI knowledge cultivation.