챗GPT 스캐폴딩이 프로그래밍 언어 학습에 미치는 영향 : Effects of ChatGPT scaffolding on programming language learning

Abstract

With the advent of the fourth industrial revolution, the importance of software education is being emphasized with the aim of fostering future talents with computing thinking and problem-solving skills. Accordingly, programming education is encouraged or made mandatory in elementary, middle, and high schools, and programming language education is actually being actively conducted. However, the gap between learners is widening as there is a lack of connection between school levels to programming education and the curriculum is often operated autonomously depending on the situation of the school or the teacher's capabilities. Individualized guidance and feedback are required to compensate for the gap between learners, but it is not easy for one teacher to fulfill all of the roles. Therefore, when learners have questions during class, they need a tool to give feedback on behalf of the teacher at any time without waiting for the teacher. If you use a chatbot called ChatGPT, which has recently attracted attention, learners can receive feedback at their own learning speed whenever they need it. In addition, since many students have yet to access a tool called ChatGPT, the effect can be further maximized if they provide scaffolding with explanations of various input and output examples or characteristics to make good use of it.

Therefore, this study aims to investigate the impact of ChatGPT and scaffolding on programming language learning. The specific research problems addressed in this study are as follows. First, how do ChatGPT and scaffolding affect programming language knowledge? Second, how do learners perceive the usefulness of ChatGPT? Third, how do learners perceive the usefulness of ChatGPT scaffolding?

In order to solve the above research problem, an experimental study was conducted on 157 first-year high school students. The pre-test confirmed learners' basic knowledge of the programming language, and the post-test confirmed the degree of improvement of learners' skills after repeated programming language education. Both the pre-examination and post-examination questions were composed based on the curriculum achievement standards of the high school "informatics" and "programming" subjects, and were supplemented with expert review. After the pre-test, students in the two experimental groups were instructed to use ChatGPT and scaffolding to receive individual feedback during their programming language classes. Students in the control group learned only through teacher feedback without a separate tool. After the experiment, an in-depth interview was conducted with learners in the experimental group to confirm the perception of the usefulness of the guidelines in the form of study paper provided by ChatGPT and scaffolding. Among the collected data, quantitative data were analyzed using ANCOVA, and qualitative data were categorized based on keywords to confirm the advantages, disadvantages, effectiveness, and usefulness of scaffolding recognized by learners.

The research results of this study were derived as follows. The results of analyzing the learner's post-test to confirm the effect of ChatGPT and scaffolding on programming language learning, the first research problem, are as follows. The average of the post-test scores was higher than the average of the pre-test scores of the two experimental groups. However, covariance analysis on post-test scores revealed no significant difference in the learning effect between the group using ChatGPT and scaffolding. As a result of analyzing the contents of in-depth interviews for the second research problem, it was found that many learners recognized that ChatGPT was useful for programming language learning. However, when asked about the perception of the practical learning effect of ChatGPT, there were also negative responses that mentioned the characteristics of ChatGPT that complete the output without student effort. The learner's perception of the usefulness of scaffolding, the third research problem, was as follows. The main positive response was that the provision of scaffolding enabled more effective use of ChatGPT. We were able to observe positive changes in the response content through the prompts exchanged between students and ChatGPT.

4차 산업 혁명 시대가 도래하면서 컴퓨팅 사고력과 문제 해결력을 갖춘 미래인재 양성을 목표로 소프트웨어 교육의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 이에 따라 초등학교, 중학교, 고등학교에 프로그래밍 교육을 권장하거나 의무화하고 있으며 실제로 프로그래밍 언어 교육이 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 프로그래밍 교육에 대한 학교급 간 연계성이 부족하고 학교의 상황이나 교사의 역량에 따라 교육과정을 자율적으로 운영되는 경우가 많다 보니 학습자 간 격차가 심해지고 있다. 학습자 간 격차를 보완하기 위해서는 개별화된 지도와 피드백이 필요하지만, 교사 한 명이 그 역할을 모두 해내기는 쉽지 않다. 따라서 학습자가 수업 중 질문을 하고 싶을 때 교사를 기다릴 필요 없이 언제든 교사의 역할을 대신하여 피드백을 줄 도구가 필요하다. 최근 주목받고 있는 챗GPT라는 챗봇을 사용한다면 학습자가 필요할 때 언제든 자신의 학습 속도에 맞춰 피드백을 받을 수 있다. 또한 챗GPT라는 도구를 아직 접하지 못한 학생이 많기 때문에 이를 잘 활용할 수 있도록 챗GPT의 특성에 대한 설명과 다양한 입·출력 예시가 담긴 스캐폴딩을 제공한다면 그 효과가 더욱 극대화될 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 챗GPT와 챗GPT 활용을 위한 스캐폴딩이 프로그래밍 언어 학습에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 설정한 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 챗GPT와 스캐폴딩은 프로그래밍 언어 지식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 학습자는 챗GPT의 유용성에 대해 어떻게 인식하는가? 셋째, 학습자는 챗GPT 스캐폴딩의 유용성에 대해 어떻게 인식하는가?

위의 연구 문제를 해결하기 위해 고등학교 1학년 학생 157명을 대상으로 실험연구를 실시하였다. 사전 검사에서 학습자들의 프로그래밍 언어에 대한 기초 지식수준을 확인하였으며 사후 검사에서는 프로그래밍 언어 교육을 수 차시 진행한 후의 학습자들의 실력 향상 정도를 확인하였다. 사전 검사와 사후 검사의 문항 모두 고등학교 정보 교과와 프로그래밍 교과의 교육과정 성취기준을 바탕으로 구성되었으며 전문가의 검토를 받아 보완하였다. 사전 검사 후 챗GPT 집단과 챗GPT 스캐폴딩 집단의 학생들에게는 챗GPT와 스캐폴딩을 활용하도록 하여, 프로그래밍 언어 수업을 들으며 언제든 챗GPT를 통해 개별적인 피드백을 받을 수 있도록 했다. 통제 집단의 학생들은 별도의 도구 없이 교사의 피드백을 통해서만 도움받아 학습했다. 실험이 끝난 후 실험 집단의 학습자를 대상으로 심층 면담을 진행하여 챗GPT와 학습지 형태의 챗GPT 스캐폴딩 도구의 유용성에 대한 인식을 확인하였다. 수집된 자료 중 양적 자료는 공분산분석(ANCOVA)를 활용하여 분석하였으며 질적 자료는 키워드를 중심으로 범주화하여 학습자가 인식하는 챗GPT의 장·단점, 효과성, 스캐폴딩의 유용성을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 도출되었다. 첫 번째 연구 문제인 챗GPT와 스캐폴딩이 프로그래밍 언어 학습에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 학습자의 사후 검사를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 모든 집단의 사전 검사 점수의 평균에 비해 사후 검사 점수의 평균이 높아졌다. 그러나 사후 검사 점수에 대한 공분산분석 결과, 세 집단 간의 학습 효과가 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 두 번째 연구 문제를 위해 심층 면담 내용을 분석한 결과, 다수의 학습자가 프로그래밍 언어 학습에 챗GPT가 유용했다고 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 챗GPT의 실질적인 학습 효과에 대한 인식을 묻는 질문에서는 학생의 노력 없이도 산출물을 완성해주는 챗GPT의 특성에 대해서 언급하는 부정적인 응답도 볼 수 있었다. 세 번째 연구 문제인 스캐폴딩의 유용성에 대한 학습자 인식은 다음과 같이 나타났다. 스캐폴딩이 제공됨으로써 챗GPT를 보다 효과적으로 활용할 수 있었다는 긍정적인 응답이 주를 이뤘다. 실제로 학생들이 챗GPT와 주고 받은 프롬프트에서도 응답 내용과 연관된 변화를 찾아볼 수 있었다.

본 연구는 교육 현장에서 인공지능 챗봇인 챗GPT를 보다 효과적으로 활용하기 위한 교수법을 고안할 때의 기초 자료로써 활용될 수 있다. 또한, 챗GPT뿐만 아니라 다양한 인공지능 도구를 수업에 사용하고자 하는 교수자들에게 고려해야 하는 다양한 유의점을 안내하는 역할을 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 챗GPT가 가지는 특성으로부터 비롯된 장점, 한계점과 사용자가 인식하는 스캐폴딩의 유용성을 다각도로 확인하였으며, 챗GPT를 효과적으로 사용하기 위한 교실 환경과 챗GPT를 사용했을 때 발생할 수 있는 윤리적 문제를 해결하기 위한 방안이 마련되어야 함을 제시했다는 측면에서 의의를 갖는다.