주상복합용지 입지적 특성에 따른 단지 활성화 연구 : A Study on the Activation of the Complex according to the Location Characteristics of Mixed-use Land

Abstract

한국 부동산원의 데이터에 따르면 최근 3년간 가장 높은 청약경쟁률을 기록한 주택은 모두 주상복합단지로 나타났다. 코로나 19의 영향으로 근처 생활반경에서 소비와 외식 활동하기를 선호하며 주상복합단지 선호는 가속화되었다. 한편, 국내 신도시개발사업에 있어 상업용지 개발 지연 현상은 신도시 초기활성화 저해의 주요인이었으나 2기 신도시에서는 복합용지 공급을 통해 초기 생활환경 안정을 목표로 하였고 이로 인해 현재까지 2기 신도시에는 50개 이상의 주상복합단지가 준공되었다. 그러나 주상복합의 주거 부분은 높은 인기를 구가하는 반면, 일부 2기 신도시의 주상복합은 여전히 상업 부분의 장기 공실이 지속되어 사회적 문제가 되어왔다.

본 연구는 향후 지속적으로 공급이 예정된 복합용지의 건축물의 각 복합 기능이 활성화될 수 있도록 기조성된 복합건축물을 대상으로 단지 활성화에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 물리적 계획요인을 도출하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 연구범위는 크게 주상복합용지의 계획 특성 분석과 주상복합용지 입지에 따른 단지 활성화 분석으로 구분된다. 먼저 주상복합용지 계획특성 분석범위로는 지구단위계획에서 제시하고 있는 주상복합용지의 입지특성, 기본방향 그리고 계획의도를 살펴보았다. 다음으로 입지특성에 따른 단지 활성화 영향을 살펴보기 위해 전체통합도, 전면가로통합도, 주거용지 비율, 상업용지 비율, 산업·업무용지 비율, 학교용지 비율, 역과의 거리 7개를 입지요인으로 설정하여 각 요인이 단지의 공실률, 유동인구와 어떤 상호연관성을 보이는지 추세선을 통해 살펴보았다.

분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 주상복합단지 활성화는 반경 1km 내의 주변 토지이용 중 주거용지, 상업용지, 학교용지 비율과 유의미하게 상관관계를 보이며 주거용지, 학교용지 비율과는 양(+)의 상관관계를, 상업용지 비율과는 음(-)의 상관관계를 보인다.

둘째, 공간구조상 접근성이 좋으면 유동인구도 증가하는 추세를 보였으나 주변 토지이용이 더 큰 영향을 미쳐 공간구조에 의한 단지활성화 영향력은 그보다 작게 나타났다.

셋째, 주상복합단지는 주변 역과 거리가 더 멀수록 활성화되는 양(+)의 상관관계를 보였다. 이는 광역 접근성이 편리해짐에 따라 이를 통해 상위 상업시설로 유출되는 인구가 증가하기 때문으로 추론되었다.

따라서 2기 신도시의 주상복합단지는 역세권 등 지역중심보다는 근린주구 중심 입지에서 가장 활성화 정도가 뛰어나 기성시가지의 주상복합단지와는 차별되는 독자적 특성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 2기 신도시의 주상복합단지 상가 활성화 측면에서 입지적 적절성을 판단할 수 있음을 시사한다. 그러나 자금조달 등의 문제로 활성화에 적절하지 않은 입지를 주상복합용지로 공급해야 한다면 해당 입지에 적합하도록 세대수, 주상비율, 용지 규모 등을 조정하여 미분양에 대한 부담이 민간사업자나 상가 소유주에게 전가되지 않도록 용지계획 차원의 노력이 필요할 것이다.

According to data from the Korea Real Estate Board, all houses with the highest subscription competition rate in the past three years were Residential and Commercial Complexes. Due to the influence of COVID-19, the preference for residential and commercial complexes accelerated, preferring consumption and dining out in the nearby living environment. Meanwhile, the delay in the development of commercial land in the domestic new town development project was a major factor in hindering the initial activation of the new town. And the second new town aimed to stabilize the initial living environment by supplying complex land.

However, while the residential part of residential and commercial complexes is highly popular, complexes in some second-term new towns have still been a social problem due to long-term vacancies in the commercial part.

This study aimed to identify planning factors influencing the activation of mixed-use complexes.

The scope of this study is largely divided into the analysis of the planning characteristics of residential and commercial complex and the analysis of the activation of the complex according to the location of the residential and commercial complex. The study first examined the location characteristics, basic directions, and planning intentions of residential and commercial complex sites as presented in the district master plan. Next, to assess the impact of complex activation based on location characteristics, seven factors were considered: total integration, front street integration, residential land ratio, commercial land ratio, industrial and business land ratio, school land ratio, and distance from the station. The study investigated how each of these factors correlates with the complex's vacancy rate and floating population through trend line analysis.

In summary, the analysis results are as follows:

The activation of residential and commercial complexes shows significant correlations with the ratios of residential, commercial, and school land use within a 1km radius. The residential and school land ratios exhibit positive correlations (+), while the commercial land ratio shows a negative correlation (-).

Good accessibility in the spatial structure leads to an increase in the floating population; however, the impact of spatial structure on complex activation was relatively smaller compared to the influence of surrounding land use.

Residential and commercial complexes show a positive correlation (+) with increasing distance from nearby stations. This suggests that as regional accessibility improves, there is an increase in the outflow of population to superior commercial facilities.

This study suggests that it is possible to assess the appropriateness of the location in terms of activating commercial facilities within residential and commercial complexes in the second new town. However, if there are challenges in funding and other issues that require supplying residential and commercial complexes in less suitable locations for activation, urban planners will need to adjust factors such as the number of units, commercial ratios, and site size to prevent the burden of unsold units from being passed onto private businesses or commercial property owners.