개인생성 건강데이터의 임상활용에 대한 의료인들의 인식 조사 : Attitudes and Perspectives of Nurses and Physicians in South Korea towards the Clinical Use of Person-Generated Health Data

Abstract

This study aims to investigate the experiences and perceptions of healthcare professionals in utilizing Personal Generated Health Data (PGHD) in clinical settings and identify factors influencing the clinical utilization of PGHD. The survey study targeted healthcare professionals (physicians, nurses) in South Korea with at least 1 year of clinical experience and aged 18 years or above. Individuals who had difficulty reading and writing in Korean or had no direct experience related to patient care were excluded. The survey was conducted online from July 1st to July 7th, 2022, after approval from the Institutional Review Board (IRB) at Seoul National University.

Based on the literature review of previous studies, survey items were developed to assess demographic characteristics, experiences with PGHD clinical utilization, experiences with wearable devices and health apps, perceptions of the usefulness of PGHD, and opinions on the clinical utilization of information communication technology. The initial survey items were developed and validated for content validity through expert groups. Subsequently, a pilot survey and item review were conducted to confirm the modified survey items, assess readability, identify ambiguous sentences, and measure the survey duration. Based on content validity and the pilot survey, a final set of 48 items was selected, including basic personal information (8 items), perceptions of the clinical utilization of information communication technology (5 items), experiences with wearable health devices and mobile health apps (5 items), experiences with PGHD clinical utilization (9 items), perceived usefulness of PGHD by type (13 items), opinions on PGHD utilization (3 items), and barriers to the clinical utilization of PGHD (5 items).

An online survey was conducted using Jotform, a survey platform that complies with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). A closed community accessible only to healthcare professionals was utilized for participant recruitment, and a group email was sent to faculty members and graduate students of the medical and nursing schools at Seoul National University to recruit participants. Additionally, participants were recruited through convenience sampling using the snowballing method within the nursing graduate student community.

After excluding non-consenting participants and dropouts, 486 respondents were included in the analysis. The collected data were preprocessed and visually represented using Python, and statistical analyses, including frequency analysis, factor analysis, descriptive statistics, and logistic regression, were performed using the statistical software Jamovi.

The results showed that 12.8% of the respondents reported currently utilizing PGHD in clinical practice, while 9.1% were actively using PGHD. However, despite the relatively low utilization rate, 73.3% expressed a willingness to use PGHD in the future. Lack of institutional support (50.8%), concerns about patients' digital literacy (35.2%), data reliability (28.8%), lack of knowledge of PGHD utilization methods (25%), and data processing burden (18.2%) were identified as reasons for not utilizing PGHD. Factors contributing to low willingness to use PGHD included a lack of knowledge of PGHD utilization methods (32.1%) and inadequate compensation for healthcare professionals (32.1%), as well as concerns about the accuracy and reliability of PGHD (28.8%).

Overall, healthcare professionals evaluated PGHD as useful and rated blood glucose and vital signs as the most useful types of PGHD. On the other hand, alcohol or drug use, stress and mood states, and skin conditions, which rely on self-reporting, received relatively lower ratings from both physicians and nurses.

Data accuracy and reliability enhancement were identified as the most important factors hindering the clinical utilization of PGHD, followed by data organization and integration with electronic health records for quality management. No statistically significant differences were observed among different healthcare professions regarding these hindering factors.

Given that 87.2% of healthcare professionals in this study had not experienced using PGHD, qualitative research targeting healthcare professionals with PGHD utilization experience is recommended. Additionally, policy support and legislation led by healthcare institutions, research on data accuracy and reliability, simplification of data processing workflows, and providing appropriate compensation and educational opportunities for healthcare professionals utilizing PGHD are crucial for its future clinical utilization. As the perception of the clinical utilization of information and communication technology and the perception of the usefulness of PGHD were found to be significant factors, further research is needed to assess healthcare professionals' digital readiness, explore the utilization of information and communication technology in clinical practice, and provide case studies and evidence of the usefulness of PGHD to facilitate its clinical utilization.

본 연구는 국내 임상 현장에서 의료진들이 개인생성 건강데이터 (PGHD)를 활용한 경험과 이에 대한 견해 차이를 파악하고, PGHD의 임상 활용에 미치는 영향 요인을 파악함으로써 의료진들의 PGHD 임상 활용 방안을 제안하고자 한다. 본 연구는 향후 PGHD 관련 정책 수립과 방향성에 참고할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하고자 시행되었다.

본 연구는 횡단적 서술적 조사 연구로, 국내 임상 의료인(의사, 간호사) 중 만 18세 이상, 연구 참여에 동의한 임상경력 1년인 의료인을 연구 대상으로 했다. 한글을 읽고 쓰는데 어려움이 있거나 환자의 치료에 직접적으로 관련 경험을 하지 않은 자는 제외 하였다. 서울대학교에서 IRB를 승인 받은 후 2022년 7월 1일부터 7월 7일까지 일주일 동안 온라인으로 설문 조사를 진행했다.

선행 연구의 문헌 고찰을 토대로 인구 통계학적 특성, PGHD 임상 활용 경험, 웨어러블 디바이스 및 건강 앱 사용 경험, PGHD의 유용성에 대한 인식, 정보통신 기술의 임상 활용에 대한 견해 등을 묻는 설문 문항을 개발하여 연구 도구로 사용하였다. 초기 설문 문항을 개발하고, 전문가 집단을 통해 내용 타당도를 검정했다. 이후 예비 조사와 문항 검토를 통해 수정된 도구의 문항을 확인하고, 가독성과 모호한 문장, 응답이 어려운 문항을 확인하여 설문 소요 시간을 측정했다. 내용 타당도와 예비 조사를 바탕으로 초기 57문항 중 기본 인적 사항 8문항, 정보통신 기술의 임상 활용에 대한 인식 5문항, 웨어러블 헬스 기기와 모바일 건강 앱 사용 경험 5문항, PGHD 임상 활용 경험 9문항, PGHD 종류별 지각된 유용성 13문항, PGHD 활용에 대한 견해 3문항, PGHD의 임상 활용 저해 요인 5문항으로 최종적으로 48문항을 선정했다.

HIPAA(Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)를 준수하는 설문 플랫폼인 Jotform을 활용하여 온라인 설문을 실시했다. 대상자 모집을 위해 의료인들만 가입 가능한 폐쇄적인 커뮤니티를 활용하였으며, 서울대학교 행정실을 통해 의과대학과 간호대학 교수진 및 대학원생들에게 단체 메일을 발송하여 대상자를 모집했다. 또한, 간호대학원생 커뮤니티에서 눈덩이 표집 방법을 사용하여 편의 추출을 통해 연구 대상자를 모집했다.

연구 참여에 동의하지 않은 자와 중도 탈락자를 제외하고, 최종 486명을 연구 대상자를 분석에 포함하였다. 수집된 자료는 Python을 이용하여 복수 응답 및 설문 응답에 대해 전처리와 데이터 시각화 하였으며, 통계 분석을 위해 Jamovi라는 통계 소프트웨어를 이용하여 빈도 분석, 요인 분석, 기술 통계, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였다.

최종 분석에 포함된 486명 응답자 중에 12.8%가 PGHD를 임상에서 활용하고 있으며, 이 중 현재도 PGHD를 활용하고 있는 의료진은 9.1%에 해당했다. 그럼에도 불구하고 향후 PGHD 임상 활용에 대한 용의성은 73.3%로 높게 나타났다. PGHD를 임상에서 활용하지 않은 이유로 의료 기관의 지원의 부족(N=120, 50.8%), 환자들의 디지털 리터러시 우려(N=83, 35.2%), 데이터 신뢰성(N=68, 28.8%), PGHD 활용 방법을 알지 못함(N=59, 25%), 데이터 처리 부담(N=43, 18.2%) 순으로 나타났다. PGHD 임상 활용의 용의가 낮은 이유는 PGHD 활용 방법을 모르는 경우(N=9/28, 32.1%)와 의료인에게 적절한 보상이 부족한 경우(N=9/28, 32.1%)가 가장 크게 나타났으며, PGHD의 정확성 및 신뢰성에 대한 우려(N=8/28, 28.8%)가 다음을 차지했다.

PGHD 임상 활용 용의에 간호사, 최종 학력, 100병상 이하 병/의원 급, 웨어러블 헬스 기기와 PGHD 경험, 전문 분야 근무지에 따라 통계적으로 유의하게 차이를 보였으며, PGHD 임상 활용 용의에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 회귀분석 결과 외래(OR: 0.403, p=.010) 경험이 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 웨어러블 헬스 기기와 모바일 건강 앱 사용 경험(OR: 2.142, p=.003), PGHD 임상 활용 경험(OR: 2.283, p=.002), 정보 통신 기술의 임상활용에 대한 인식(OR: 2.533, p<.001) 및 특히 PGHD의 유용성에 대한 인식(OR: 4.275, p<.001)은 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

PGHD의 유용석 인식으로 의료진 전반적으로 유용하다고 평가했으며, 유형별로 혈당과 활력 징후, 체중 순으로 유용하다고 평가했다. 반면, 자가 보고에 의존해야 하는 알코올 또는 약물 사용, 스트레스 및 기분 상태 및 피부 상태는 의사와 간호사 모두 상대적으로 낮은 평가를 받았다.

PGHD 임상 활용 저해 요인으로 데이터의 정확도와 신뢰성 향상을 가장 중요하게 평가했으며, 데이터의 질관리를 위한 데이터 정리 및 EHR 통합을 통한 업무 흐름에 통합 순으로 나타났다. 해당 결과는 직종 간 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 PGHD를 경험해 보지 않은 의료진이 87.2%를 차지하고 있으므로 PGHD를 임상활용 해본 의료진을 대상으로 질적 연구가 필요하다고 제언한다. 또한, PGHD의 임상활용 저해 요인을 고려하여 의료기관 주도의 정책적인 지원과 법제화, 데이터의 정확성 및 신뢰성에 대한 연구, 데이터 처리 과정의 간소화, 그리고 이를 활용하는 의료진들에게 적절한 보상과 교육의 기회를 제공하는 것이 향후 PGHD의 임상 활용에 가장 필요하다. 정보통신 기술의 임상 활용에 대한 인식과 PGHD의 유용성에 대한 인식이 PGHD 임상 활용 용의에 가장 유의미한 변수로 작용한 만큼 의료진들의 디지털 준비성 및 임상에서 정보 통신 기술의 활용에 대한 연구, 그리고 PGHD의 임상활용에 대한 사례 연구와 유용성을 입증하는 추후 연구가 더 필요하다고 제언한다.