성인 중환자 욕창 발생과 위험요인 : Risk Factors and Characteristics of Pressure Injuries in Adult Intensive Care Units

Abstract

This study is a nested case-control study which used 1-year electronic medical records at a hospital in Seoul, South Korea to identify the characteristics and risk factors of pressure injuries in the adult critically ill patients. 140 cases of patients with pressure injuries and 420 controls of patients without pressure injuries (1:3 matched samples) were analyzed by random assignment.

The results of this study are as follows.

1) The area with the highest frequency of pressure injuries was the sacrococcygeal, which corresponds to 86 cases (57.3%). As for the pressure injuries stage, the deep tissue pressure injury was the most common with 76 cases (50.7%). From the first occurrence of pressure injuries, there were 8 subjects who had pressure injuries in their body at 2 sites at the same time, and 1 subject for 3 sites at the same time. The mean duration time to the first pressure injury occurrence of adult patients in the intensive care unit was 9.47±9.28 days.

2) When examining the correlation between the general characteristics of the subject and the occurrence of pressure injuries, sex and unit type were statistically significant. Men had a 1.505 times higher odd ratio of developing pressure injuries than women. In the case of cardiac intensive care units, the odd ratio of developing pressure injuries was .291 times lower than that of medicine intensive care units. The neurological and surgical intensive care units were not significant with the occurrence of pressure injuries.

3) When examining the correlation between the admission status and the occurrence of pressure injuries, APACHE II score and MELD score were statistically significant. Each time the APACHE II score increased by 1 point, the odd ratio of pressure injuries increased by 1.022 times, and the group with MELD score of 20 or more increased the odd ratio of pressure injuries by 2.057 times compared to the none group.

4) When examining the correlation between the clinical characteristics and the occurrence of pressure injuries, opration during ICU stay, Braden scale, use of sedatives, use of vasopressors, application of Ventilator, CRRT and ECMO, mean arterial pressure, hemoglobin, and albumin were statistically significant. Patients who experienced surgery during the ICU hospitalization had a 2.052 times increased odd ratio of developing pressure injuries. In the case of the Braden scale, there was a significant correlation with the occurrence of pressure injuries for all indicators, and it was confirmed that the higher one point, the lower the odd ratio of pressure injuries by .705 times. Patients who used sedatives increased their odd ratio of developing pressure injuries by 2.324 times compared to those who did not use them, and in the case of vasopressores, they increased by 2.212 times. The each application of Ventilators, CRRT and ECMO was significantly increased the odd ratios by 7.403, 2.004 and 3.424 times, respectively. Each 1mmHg increase in the mean arterial pressure, the odd ratio of pressure injuries occurrnece decreased by .980 times. Each 1g/dL increase in hemoglobin and albumin, the odd ratios of pressure injuries occurrence decreased by .788 times and .498 times.

5) Gender, APACHE II score, intensive care unit type, Braden scale's total score, ECMO use and hemoglobin levels were significant top variables as a result of identifying risk factors for pressure injuries through multi-variable analysis.

This study is meaningful in that it provides basic data on the prevention of pressure injuries in the patients circumstanced by the special medical environment called intensive care unit by comparing and analyzing multiple factors with nested case-control study design. In a follow-up study, it is proposed to conduct a multi-factor forward-looking study, including manpower resources factors, for critically ill patients.

본 연구는 성인 중환자의 욕창 발생 특징과 위험요인을 파악하기 위하여 서울 소재 일개 상급종합병원의 1년 치 전자 의료 의무 기록 활용한 후향적 코호트 내 환자-대조군 설계(nested case-control study) 상관관계 조사연구이다. 2021년 4월 1일에서 2022년 4월 1일까지 1년간 성인 중환자실에 입실한 환자들을 대상으로, 중환자실 재원 기간에 의한 욕창 발생 영향을 최소화하기 위하여 욕창 발생군과 욕창 비발생군을 무작위 배정하여 최종 560명(1:3 matched samples)에 대하여 분석을 진행하였다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 욕창 발생군 140명에게서 150건의 욕창 발생이 보고되었다. 이는 첫 욕창 발생부터 동시 다발적으로 2개의 신체 부위에서 발생한 대상자가 총 8명, 3개의 신체 부위에서 발생한 대상자가 1명 존재하였기 때문이다. 욕창 발생 빈도가 가장 높은 부위는 86건(57.3%)에 해당하는 천미골이었다. 욕창 단계는 심부 조직 손상 단계가 76건(50.7%)으로 가장 많았다. 대상자가 성인 중환자실에 입실한 후 첫 욕창이 발생하기까지 걸린 시간은 평균 9.47±9.28일로 대상자 간 편차가 컸다.

2) 욕창 발생과 유의한 상관관계가 있던 대상자의 일반적 특징은 성별과 중환자실 유형이었다. 성별의 경우, 남성이 여성보다 오즈가 1.505배로 높았다. 중환자실 유형의 경우, 심장계가 내과계에 비하여 오즈가 .291배로 낮았다. 신경계와 외과계는 욕창 발생과 유의하지 않았다.

3) 욕창 발생과 유의한 상관관계가 있던 대상자의 입실 시 상태는 APACHE Ⅱ 점수와 MELD score였다. APACHE Ⅱ 점수가 1점 높아질 때마다 오즈가 1.022배로 증가하였고, MELD score 20점 이상의 그룹은 미해당 그룹에 비하여 오즈가 2.057배로 증가했다.

4) 욕창 발생과 유의한 상관관계가 있던 대상자의 임상적 특징은 중환자실 재원 기간 중 수술 유무, Braden scale, 진정제 사용 유무, 승압제 사용 유무, 인공호흡기 적용 유무, 지속적 신대체 요법 적용 유무, 체외막 산소 공급 장치 적용 유무, 혈액 검사 수치 중 평균 동맥압, 헤모글로빈, 알부민이었다. 중환자실 재원 기간 중 수술을 경험한 환자들은 욕창 발생에 대한 오즈가 2.052배로 증가하였다. Braden scale의 경우 모든 지표가 욕창 발생과 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났고 총 점수가 1점씩 높아질수록 오즈가 .705배로 낮아지는 것이 확인되었다. 진정제를 사용한 환자들은 사용하지 않은 환자들에 비해 오즈가 2.324배로 증가했으며, 승압제의 경우에는 2.212배로 증가했다. 인공호흡기, 지속적 신대체 요법, 체외막 산소 공급 장치의 적용은 오즈가 각각 7.403배, 2.004배, 3.424배로 증가하는 유의한 상관성이 있었다. 평균 동맥압이 1mmHg 증가할 때마다 오즈가 .980배로 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었고 헤모글로빈과 알부민 모두 1g/dL이 상승할 때마다 오즈가 .788배, .498배로 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

5) 다변수 분석을 통해 욕창 발생 위험 요인을 확인해 본 결과, 유의한 상위 항목은 성별, APACHE Ⅱ 점수, 중환자실 유형, Braden scale의 총 점수, 체외막 산소 공급 장치 적용 유무 및 헤모글로빈이었다.

본 연구에서는 성인 중환자의 욕창 발생 특징과 욕창 발생에 영향을 주는 여러 위험 요인을 확인하여 성인 중환자의 욕창 발생을 예방하기 위해서는 욕창 발생과 상관관계가 있는 요인들을 다각적으로 파악하여 접근하는 전략이 필요함을 확인하였다.