Awareness to Action: Institutionalization of ESG : 인식에서 행동으로: ESG의 제도화

Abstract

The growing attention towards environmental and social issues has spurred firms to actively pursue Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) initiatives. Understanding the correlation between ESG and firm value is vital for the effective implementation of related strategies and the development of sustainable business models. While numerous studies have explored this relationship, there is a notable knowledge gap concerning its evolution over time and its intersection with quality management. Addressing these gaps, this thesis conducts regression analyses using data from publicly listed US companies from 2013 to 2022. The objectives are to reaffirm the positive correlation between ESG and firm value, identify key turning points in the ESG paradigm, and explore the moderating impact of ISO 9001 certification. The results reinforce the positive correlation between ESG and firm value, pinpointing 2018 as a pivotal year marked by the introduction of related standards and frameworks from 2016 to 2018. Additionally, the findings suggest that the implementation of ISO 9001 can positively moderate the ESG-firm value relationship, thereby contributing to our understanding of ESG's role in sustainable business performance.

환경 및 사회 관련 현상에 대한 관심이 늘어나면서 기업들은 환경, 사회 및 지배구조 (ESG) 정책을 적극적으로 추구하고 있다. 이와 관련한 전략의 효과적인 실행과 지속 가능한 비즈니스 모델 개발을 위해서는 ESG와 기업 가치 간의 상관관계를 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 많은 문헌들이 이 관계를 연구하였지만, 시간에 따른 변화와 품질 관리와의 연결성에 대한 이해는 부족한 상태이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 2013년부터 2022년까지의 미국 상장 기업 데이터를 사용하여 회귀 분석을 수행하였다. 이 연구의 목표는 ESG와 기업 가치 사이의 긍정적 상관관계를 재확인하고, ESG 패러다임에서의 주요 전환점을 식별하며, ISO 9001 인증의 영향을 연구하는 것입니다. 결과적으로 ESG와 기업 가치 사이 양의 상관관계가 존재하며, 2016년부터 도입된ESG관련 표준과 프레임워크를 바탕으로2018년이 ESG제도화의 시작점으로 식별되었다. 또한, ISO 9001의 실행은 ESG와 기업 가치 간의 관계에 긍정적으로 영향을 준다는 결과가 나왔다.