From Developmental Support to Psychological Ownership : 조직의 개발 지원과 심리적 주인의식: 조직에 대한 감사의 역할을 중심으로

Abstract

Gratitude in the work environment can yield benefits for both employees and organizations. However, existing knowledge on workplace gratitude remains limited and mainly focuses on gratitude at the interpersonal level. Utilizing the affect theory of social exchange (ATSE) and goal facilitation theory, this research uncovers novel antecedents and consequences of gratitude toward the organization. This research utilized data from 133 employees based in the US, collected through a 3-wave survey. Statistical analyses such as multiple regressions, mediation analysis, and moderation analysis were done using SPSS and the PROCESS Macro. The results confirmed that organizational support for development (OSD) is conducive to enhancing workers gratitude toward the organization, which, in turn, leads to organization-based psychological ownership. Meanwhile, employees future work self-salience (FWSS) strengthened the positive influence of OSD upon gratitude toward the organization. The study found that positive HR practices, such as OSD, can be a source of gratitude, and that employee individual differences can also influence the emergence of gratitude. This study is meaningful in that it provides theoretical and practical implications for improving our understanding of employee gratitude in an organizational context.

직장에서의 감사 정서는 종업원과 조직 모두에게 이익을 가져올 수 있다. 그러나 현재까지 이루어진 감사 정서에 대한 연구는 조직 내의 대인관계에서 비롯된 감사를 위주로 이루어졌으며, 조직을 향한 감사(Gratitude toward the Organization)에 대한 연구는 충분치 못한 실정이다. 해당 연구는 사회 교환의 감정 이론과 목표 촉진 이론을 활용하여 조직에 대한 감사의 새로운 선행과 후행 요인을 탐색하였다. 이 연구는 3차례의 설문 조사를 통해 수집한 근로자 133명의 데이터를 활용하였다. SPSS와 PROCESS Macro를 사용하여 다중 회귀 분석, 매개 분석, 조절 분석 등의 통계분석이 이루어졌다. 분석결과에 따르면, 조직의 개발 지원 (Organizational Support for Development)이 조직을 향한 감사에 정적인 영향을 미치며, 이는 종업원의 조직에 대한 심리적 주인의식(Psychological Ownership)으로 이어짐을 확인하였다. 한편, 종업원의 미래 자아 현저성(Future Work Self-Salience)은 조직 개발 지원이 조직에 대한 감사에 미치는 정적인 영향을 더욱 강화하는 것으로 나타났다. 이로부터 조직의 개발 지원과 같은 긍정적인 HR제도 역시 감사 정서의 근원이 될 수 있으며, 종업원의 개인차 변인 역시 감사 정서 발현에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 끝으로, 본 연구의 의의는 조직 차원에서 종업원의 감사 정서에 대한 이해를 향상시키는 이론적인 그리고 실무적인 시사점을 제공한다는 점에서 찾아볼 수 있다.