Liquidity Spillover in the Corporate Bond Market : 회사채 시장의 유동성 전이효과

Abstract

In this paper, I examine liquidity spillover in the corporate bond market. Using regulation-induced selling pressure in the corporate bond market following a rating downgrade from investment grade to high yield, I document that a liquidity shock to downgraded bonds spills over to their peer bonds that are issued by firms with small size, a small number of outstanding bonds, a high volatility of fundamentals, and a small number of economically related peer bonds. Liquidity spillover is also concentrated in peer bonds that show a higher degree of learning, as indicated by a high correlation between trading volume and return volatility. The empirical evidence supports the cross-asset learning hypothesis, suggesting that liquidity contagion from one asset to others can arise through information learning across assets.

본 논문은 미국 회사채 시장에서의 유동성 전이효과를 연구한다. 회사채의 신용 등급이 투자 등급에서 투기 등급으로 하락할 경우 금융 규제로 인한 채권 매도 압력에 따라 발생하는 유동성 충격을 분석하였으며, 이러한 유동성 충격은 규모가 작은 기업, 발행 채권 개수가 적은 기업, 펀더멘털 변동성이 높은 기업, 그리고 경제적으로 연관된 동료기업의 수가 적은 동료기업들의 채권으로 전이되는 현상이 관찰되었다. 또한, 유동성 전이효과는 거래량과 수익률 변동성 간의 상관관계가 높으며 시장 참여자들의 정보 학습 정도가 높은 동료기업의 채권들에 집중되는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 실증 분석 결과는 자산 간의 정보 학습 가설을 지지하며, 자산 간에 나타나는 정보 학습 효과로 인해 한 자산에 발생한 유동성 충격이 다른 자산으로 전이될 수 있음을 시사한다.