The Effect of Conspicuousness and Risk Aversion on Consumer Online Behavior : 과시적 소비성향과 위험 회피가 온라인 소비자 행동에 미치는 영향

Keywords auto insuranceconspicuousnessrisk aversionthe conversion rateprice sensitivity

Abstract

The shift from an offline market, centered on insurance agents, to an online market through price comparison platforms like Zebra, Gabi, and Insurify has led to a significant change in consumer behavior. This shift has made consumers more price-sensitive and has resulted in decreasing conversion rates. Therefore, it has become crucial to understand the factors that influence consumers' behavior on online insurance platforms. To address this issue, this research paper investigates how conspicuous consumption and risk aversion impact customers' behavior in the online auto insurance market. The findings reveal that consumers exhibiting conspicuous consumption tendencies, particularly owners of imported cars, are 1.29 times more likely to make a purchase. Although the impact of accident experiences on the relationship between conspicuousness and conversion rates is statistically insignificant, the intensity and recency of accidents have a major impact on consumer decision-making. A higher number of recent car accidents within a year reduces the likelihood of buying by 17.5%. However, for consumers with prominent conspicuous consumption traits, an increase in one car accident experience within a year amplifies their conversion rate by 1.4 times, presumably due to the availability of renowned services. This study contributes to the fields of management information systems, marketing, and finance, and further exploration of these dynamics might inform insurers strategies and enhance industry profitability.

최근 보험 설계사 중심의 오프라인 시장에서 가격 비교 플랫폼을 통한 온라인 시장으로의 전환은 소비자 행동에 큰 변화를 가져왔다. 소비자들은 가격에 더욱 민감하게 반응하며, 전환율은 감소했다. 이에 따라 온라인 보험 플랫폼에서 소비자의 행동에 영향을 미치는 요인을 이해하는 것이 중요해졌다. 본 연구는 과시 소비와 위험 회피 성향이 온라인 자동차보험 시장에서 고객의 행동에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 조사했다. 연구 결과, 과시적 소비성향을 가진 소비자들은 온라인 보험의 구매 전환율이 1.29배 더 높았다. 또한, 사고 경험 여부는 과시적 소비 성향과 구매 전환율 간의 관계에는 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 주지는 않았지만, 최신 사고의 강도는 소비자의 의사 결정에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 최근 1년 이내에 발생한 자동차 사고가 1건 증가할수록 구매 전환율이 17.5% 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 과시적 소비성향을 가진 소비자들의 경우, 1년 이내에 자동차 사고 경험이 1건 증가하면 구매 전환율이 1.4배 증가하는데, 이는 프리미엄 서비스 제공의 영향으로 보인다. 이러한 결과는 Management Information System, 마케팅 및 재무 분야 연구에 적용 가능할 뿐만 아니라, 보험사의 마케팅 전략을 수립하고 업계의 수익성을 향상시키는 데 도움이 될 수 있다.