The impact of flexible work arrangement on radical and incremental creativity : 유연근무제가 급진적 점진적 창의성에 미치는 영향

Keywords flexible work arrangementcreativityradical creativityincremental creativity

Abstract

지금까지의 연구는 유연근무제와 연관된 연구는 직무생산성이나 조직의 성과를 확인하는 연구가 주를 이루었다. post-covid를 맞이하여 기업들은 업무의 효율을 위한 오피스 근무를 독려하고 있지만 조직 구성원들은 유연근무제가 업무의 효율을 제고한다는 입장을 고수하고 있다. 이에 유연근무제가 현대 기업의 지속가능한 성장을 위한 조직구성원들의 창의성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대한 연구의 필요성이 대두되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 유연근무제가 조직구성원의 숙련도에 따라서 직무자율성, 직무불확실성에 어떠한 영향을 미치고 직무자율성과 직무불확실성을 통해 유연근무제가 조직 구성원들의 급진적 그리고 점진적 창의성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 규명하고자 한다. 분석결과, 유연근무제는 직무자율성과 직무불확실성에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인하였다. 특히 직무자율성이 급진적 창의성에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인하였다. 하지만 직무불확실성의 경우 점진적 창의성에 미치는 영향이 미미하였으며 직무숙련도 역시 유연근무제가 직무자율성과 직무불확실성에 미치는 영향을 조절해주지 못하는 것으로 확인했다. 결과적으로 본 연구는 유연근무제가 조직구성원들의 급진적 점진적 창의성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위한 연구모형을 제안하였으며, 유연근무제가 조직구성원들의 창의성에 미치는 영향을 세분화해서 바라보았다는 점에서 학문적 이해에 기여한다.

Until now, research related to flexible work arrangements has mainly focused on examining job productivity and organizational performance. However, with the advent of post-COVID, companies are encouraging office work for increased efficiency, while organizational members persistently advocate that flexible work arrangements enhance productivity. Consequently, there is a growing need for research to explore how flexible work arrangements impact the creativity of organizational members for the sustainable growth of modern companies.

The objective of this study is to investigate how flexible work arrangements influence task autonomy and task uncertainty depending on the proficiency level of employees. Moreover, we aim to determine how task autonomy and task uncertainty, in turn, affect the radical and incremental creativity of organizational members in the context of flexible work arrangements. The analysis revealed that flexible work arrangements positively influence task autonomy and task uncertainty. Particularly, task autonomy was found to have a significantly positive impact on radical creativity. However, the effect of task uncertainty on incremental creativity was marginal, and the proficiency level of employees did not moderate the influence of flexible work arrangement on task autonomy and task uncertainty. As a result, this study proposes a research model to examine the impact of flexible work arrangement on the radical and incremental creativity of organizational members, contributing to scholarly understanding by taking a nuanced approach to exploring how flexible work arrangements affect the creativity of organizational members.