Seismic Earth Pressure Acting on Basement Walls of Buildings Using 1-g Shaking Table Model Test : 1-g 진동대 모형실험을 이용한 건축물 지하벽체에 작용하는 동적토압

Abstract

During earthquakes, seismic earth pressure acting on basement walls of buildings can have a significant impact on the stability of the structure. Seismic earth pressure is greatly influenced by the dynamic interaction between the ground and the structure. Numerous studies have been conducted to determine the seismic earth pressure acting on basement walls. Among them, the equivalent static analysis-based method has been predominantly used and adopted as the approach for determining seismic earth pressure in seismic design codes. Buildings with basements, constructed in urban areas, typically consist of superstructures composed of multiple stories. These buildings experience complex effects on seismic earth pressure acting on basement walls due to the interaction between the behaviors of the superstructure during earthquakes and the soil-structure interaction. However, the current equivalent static analysis-based method completely disregards the influence of soilstructure interaction, even though the significance of this interaction is acknowledged in design codes. Therefore, there is a need for research that incorporates the influence of soil-structure interaction on seismic earth pressure acting on underground structures.

In this study, 1-g shaking table model experiments were conducted to analyze the influence of the number of the superstructure stories and the characteristics of the input waves on dynamic earth pressure. The model structures were carefully designed to satisfy the scaling laws for the prototype's natural frequency, height, and mass. Three model configurations were used based on the height of the superstructure: basement only, low-rise building with basements and high-rise building with basements. The model ground consisted of a compacted single layer of dense sandy soil with a relative density of approximately 80%, prepared using compaction technique with the shaking table.. The input waves were composed of 16 sinusoidal waves with varying frequencies and peak accelerations and were applied from the base of the soil box. The dynamic earth pressure was measured using loadcells installed on the outer walls of basement structure, while accelerometers and LVDTs were employed to measure the seismic response of the model ground and structure.

According to the experimental results, The horizontal responses of the structure increased with the number of stories in the superstructure. Furthermore, in case of basement only, the distribution of dynamic earth pressure exhibited a triangular shape that increased with depth within the ground. However, as the height of the superstructure increased, the dynamic earth pressure distribution gradually transformed into an inverted triangular shape, with larger values near the ground surface. Additionally, the proposed seismic earth coefficient, which takes into account the height of the superstructure, indicated that the dynamic earth pressure increases as the height of the superstructure increases. These values were significantly larger compared to the predictions obtained using the existing methods that did not consider the influence of the superstructure. Finally, a seismic earth pressure coefficient based on the maximum ground surface acceleration and the number of superstructure levels was proposed.

지진 발생시 건축물 지하층 외벽에 작용하는 동적토압은 구조물의 안정성에 심각한 피해를 입힐 수 있다. 또한, 지반과 구조물 사이에 작용하는 상호작용은 동적토압에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 건축물의 지하층과 같은 지하구조물에 작용하는 동적토압의 결정을 위해 많은 연구가 수행되었다. 이중 등가정적해석 기반 동적토압 산정법이 주로 사용되었으며, 한국을 포함한 여러 국가의 내진 설계기준에서 동적토압의 결정방법으로 채택하고 있다. 하지만, 도심지에 건설된 지하층을 포함한 구조물은 대부분 다층으로 구성된 상부구조를 포함하고 있다. 이러한 건축물은 지진 시 상부구조의 진동으로 인한 관성력 등 지반-구조물 상호작용으로 인해 지하층에 작용하는 동적토압에 복합적인 영향을 미친다. 그러나, 등가정적해석 기반 동적토압 산정법은 지반-구조물 상호작용으로 인한 영향을 전혀 고려하지 않고 있으며, 설계기준에서조차 지반-구조물 상호작용의 중요성을 언급할 뿐 구체적인 적용방법을 제시하지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 따라서, 지하층구조에 작용하는 동적토압에 대해 지반-구조물 상호작용의 영향을 반영하는 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 상부 구조물의 높이와 입력파의 특성이 동적토압에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 1-g 진동대 모형실험을 수행하였다. 모형 구조물은 원형의 고유주기, 높이 그리고 질량에 대한 상사법칙을 만족하도록 제작하였고, 상부 구조물 높이에 따라 상부 구조물 없이 지하층만 존재하는 형태, 지상 3층 및 9층에 해당하는 세 가지 모형을 사용하였다. 모형 지반은 진동대 시험장비의 진동을 이용하여 상대밀도 약 80%인 조밀한 사질토 단일층으로 조성하였다. 입력파는 진동수 및 최대가속도에 따라 16개의 정현파로 구성하여 토조바닥에서부터 가력하였다. 동적토압은 지하층 구조물 외벽에 설치된 로드셀을 통해 계측하였고, 가속도계와 변위계를 사용하여 모형 지반 및 구조물의 지진 거동을 측정하였다.

실험 결과, 구조물의 수평거동은 상부 구조물의 층수에 따라 증가하였다. 또한, 지하층만 존재하는 경우 동적토압분포는 지반 내 깊어질수록 커지는 삼각형 형태를 띠는 것에 비해 상부 구조물이 높아질수록 점차 지표면 부근이 커지는 역삼각형 형태로 변화하는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 함께, 상부 구조물 높이에 따라 제시한 동적수평토압증분계수를 통해 상부 구조물의 높이가 높아질수록 발생하는 동적토압이 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 상부 구조물 영향을 고려하지 않은 기존 연구에서 제안된 방법을 통해 예측한 토압에 비해 큰 값으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 지표면 최대 가속도 기반 상부 구조물 층수에 따른 동적수평토압증분계수를 제안하였다.