건축분야 공공발주사업의 BIM적용 현황과 과제 : Current Status and Challenges of BIM application to Public Projects in Architectural Field: Based on the Order Case Analysis of Korea Public Procurement Service and Korea Land & Housing Corporation

Abstract

This study aims to analyze BIM application to public projects in the architectural field and to identify problems and improvements. It researched MOLIT(Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport)'s policies and order cases for the past 5 years of 2 public organizations, PPS(Public Procurement Service) and KLHC(Korea Land and Housing Corporation). Furthermore, the study examined the different views between the contractors and the public organizations for BIM application. It also suggested several strategies for MOLIT in this regard.

Since 2010, MOLIT has been driving the spread of BIM application. Starting in 2020, the 'BIM Basic Guidelines on the Construction Industry' and 'BIM Implementation Guidelines on the Construction Industry' have been announced one after another, to promote the spread of BIM to the entire construction industry. According to these guidelines, public institutions placing orders for construction projects have to prepare their own BIM application guidelines by 2023. In addition, MOLIT is expanding the mandatory application of BIM for public projects, starting with the architectural field, which is leading the way. And PPS and KLHC are known to lead the application of BIM in the architectural field.

Because ordering building projects is not included in MOLIT's tasks, MOLIT has been expanding the BIM application for building projects through its affiliated institution, KLHC. Another public institution, the PPS, is the government organization that can establish standards for contracts and bidding. At the same time, its also a public organization that orders building projects.

Since 2009, PPS has steadily expanded its BIM application for building projects. In 2016, it started applying BIM to all its building projects in the design phase. Additionally, PPS has been working on BIM service fee payment, BIM data inspection, and the proposal of standard bidding documents for BIM application. Most public organizations have used PPS's BIM guidelines for building projects. However, the BIM application of PPS peaked in 2020 and rapidly declined until 2022.

Since conducting a pilot project of the apartment building for BIM application in 2008, KLHC has been attempting to increase the BIM application in the design phase. However, until 2022, it is still ineffective. Nonetheless, there have been unique achievements, such as the cases of using BIM in the bidding stage of the design competition. However, the BIM application increased the burden of the ordering party, and then it was passed on to the contractors. In addition, KLHC has conducted several studies to improve the low BIM application situation, but the actual expansion of BIM application was not based on these studies but on MOLIT's plan. This situation shows the pre-modernity of the Korean construction industry, where the work of KLHC, an affiliated organization of MOLIT, is unilaterally implemented by MOLIT policy.

Depending on the type of project deliverables, this study divided the maturity of BIM application into three stages. PPS and KLHC were analyzed as 'maturity stage 1: double project deliverables'. The low expansion of BIM application is due to the 'double project deliverables', which include deliverables of 3D BIM data in addition to the existing deliverables based on 2D drawings. The 'double project deliverables' lead to inefficiency in the work and sloppy inspection on BIM data as the BIM application expands. To improve this situation, public organizations should strengthen the role of their BIM department. And then, public organizations can improve maturity by converting the existing work system based on 2D drawings into the BIM-based work system.

If the current work system is not converted to a BIM-based work system, the application of BIM wouldnt be expanded. These changes are possible only when public organizations have expertise in BIM. Contractors also said that the expertise in BIM of public organizations is the most important issue.

Lastly, MOLIT should improve existing BIM expansion strategies and continue to support public organizations. It also needs to designate a pilot organization and keep it until the completion of the BIM-based work system.

본 논문은 그동안 BIM적용 확대를 위한 국토교통부의 정책을 살피고, 조달청과 LH공사의 최근 5년간 BIM적용 설계입찰서류 전수를 분석하여 그 성과와 각 발주기관별 BIM적용 전개 양상을 분석했다. 더불어 BIM적용에 대한 수급사와 발주기관 간의 문제인식 차이와 주요 개선사항을 분석했으며, 국토교통부의 구체적 역할에 대해 제안했다.

2010년 이래로 BIM적용을 추진해 온 국토교통부는 2020년부터 건설산업 BIM 기본지침과 건설산업 BIM 시행지침을 차례로 발표하며 건설 전반에 대한 BIM 확산을 추진하고 있다. 이제 공공 발주기관은 해당 지침을 토대로 2023년까지 각 분야별 BIM 적용지침을 마련해야 하는데, 이로써 BIM도입은 전체 건설산업에 현실이 되었다. 더불어 국토부는 BIM적용에 가장 앞서나가고 있는 건축분야를 필두로 의무화를 확대하고 있는데, 본 논문은 건축분야의 BIM적용을 선도하고 있다고 알려진 조달청과 LH공사의 사례를 분석하였다.

건설분야의 제도와 정책을 수립하는 국토교통부는 산하 발주기관인 LH공사를 통해 건축분야 BIM적용 발주 확대를 추진해 왔다. 또 하나의 발주기관인 조달청은 기획재정부 외청으로 계약․입찰 관련 기준들도 간여하는 정부이자 동시에 건축사업의 발주기관이기도 하다.

조달청은 2009년부터 꾸준히 BIM적용 사업을 확대해 왔으며, 2016년부터는 시설사업 맞춤형서비스 사업 전체로 BIM설계를 확대했다. BIM설계대가 책정, BIM검수의견서 송부, 맞춤형서비스 사업의 설계용역 과업내용서 표준안 공개 등을 추진했으며 대부분의 건축분야 공공 발주는 조달청의 BIM지침을 준용하여 시행되었다. 하지만 조달청의 BIM적용은 2020년 정점을 찍은 후 2022년까지는 급속도로 축소된 현황을 확인했다.

LH공사의 공동주택 분야는 2008년 시범사업 실시 이후 계속 BIM설계확대를 추진해 왔는데 2022년까지도 이에 대한 성과는 미비하다. 그래도 2018년 이후 2022년까지 설계공모 입찰단계에 BIM을 활용한 사례들이 있었다는 점은 고유의 성과로 볼 수 있는데, 이와 관련해서 늘어난 발주자 부담이 용역사에게 전가되고 있는 한계를 확인했다. 그동안 LH공사는 저조한 BIM적용 상황을 개선할 방법을 찾기 위해 연구용역을 수차례 실시해 왔다. 하지만 실제 확대는 그 결과에 따른 것이 아니라 국토부의 정책 추진으로 이루어졌는데, 시공책임형 CM발주 도입에 따른 시공단계 적용, 공동주택 BIM지원센터 개소 등이 그것이다. 이는 국토교통부 산하기관인 LH공사의 업무가 국토교통부 정책에 의해 일방적으로 추진되는, 한국 건설산업의 전근대성이라는 고질적인 문제를 보여준다.

성과품을 받는 방식에 따라서 성숙도를 구분해 세 단계로 나누었는데, 앞서 살펴본 조달청과 LH공사의 사례는 모두 첫 번째 단계인 성숙도1기_이중 성과품기로 분석되었다. BIM확대의 정체상황이 개선되지 않는 원인은 발주자가 기존의 업무방식을 그대로 두고 BIM성과품을 추가로 받는 이중성과품방식 때문인 것으로 분석했다. 이는 BIM적용이 확대될수록 비효율성이 증가하는 문제를 안고 있으며 BIM성과품 검수부실이라는 필연적 결과를 동반한다. 이를 개선하기 위해 BIM전담부서의 전문성을 보완하고 역할을 강화해 현재의 업무방식을 BIM체계의 업무방식으로 전환하여 성숙도의 개선을 먼저 이루어야 한다.

BIM적용 개선방안에 대해 수급사들은 사업별 특성을 고려한 발주관리가 이루어져야 함을 가장 주된 것으로 보고 있었는데 이는 발주자의 전문성이 필요한 부분이다. 이에 비해 국토교통부가 발표한 지침은 발주자의 관리적 측면에서 전문성이 없는 발주자들을 위한 장치를 마련해 놓는 것이 주된 차이였다. 이 지점은 BIM적용이 관련 기준을 세우고 이를 추가로 시행하면 되는 간단한 변화가 아니라, 새로운 업무체계를 수립해야 하는 근본적 패러다임의 전환이라는 점에 대한 국토교통부와 발주자의 이해 부족을 보여준다.

다음으로 수급사와 발주기관 양측 모두 꼽는 개선사항 중 주요 세 가지를 선정하여 기존 입찰 사례와 선행 연구들을 분석해 보았다. 첫째는 BIM적용에 불리한 설계․시공 분리발주에 BIM을 적용해 왔다는 점이며, 둘째는 입찰 시 BIM평가 반영, 셋째는 BIM설계대가 기준에 대한 부분이다.

마지막으로 국토교통부의 역할에 대해 살펴보았는데, 기존 확대전략의 전환, 발주현황에 대한 객관적 관리를 위한 발주지표, 시범기관 선정을 통한 BIM기반 업무시스템의 구축 추진 등에 대해 제안했다.