Design of anti-reflecting metamaterials against inhomogeneous media : 비균일한 매질에 대한 무반사 메타물질 설계

Abstract

Acoustic wave transmission in inhomogeneous media poses a significant challenge in various ultrasonic applications, such as biomedical imaging, treatment, and nondestructive testing. While the time-reversal method with wavefront control has shown promise in enhancing energy transmission to specific regions, it fails to address the inherent impedance mismatch between the inhomogeneous medium and the background medium, leading to undesirable back-scattering reflections.

To overcome this limitation, we present a novel methodology in this paper for designing anti-reflective metamaterials placed in front of the inhomogeneous medium, enabling the transmission of incident energy without reflections. These anti-reflective metamaterials are fabricated as a porous layer with simple holes under a 2D guided wave system, and the positions of these holes are determined through optimization techniques.

We optimize an anti-reflective metamaterial using a genetic algorithm (GA) and assess its performance through numerical simulations. The results demonstrate that the metamaterial effectively suppresses reflections in two distinct systems: one involving rigid obstacles in air and the other with skull obstacles in water. This research offers a promising avenue for enhancing acoustic wave transmission in complex media, contributing to the advancement of ultrasonic applications across various domains.

불균일한 매질에서의 음파 전송은 의학 분야의 영상 촬영, 치료 및 비파괴 검사와 같은 다양한 초음파 응용 분야에서 중요한 과제입니다. 파면 제어를 사용한 시간 역전(time-reversal) 방법은 특정 영역으로의 에너지 전송을 향상시킬 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었지만 불균일한 매질과 바탕 매질 사이의 고유한 임피던스 불일치를 해결하지 못하여 결과적으로 바람직하지 않은 후방 산란 및 반사가 발생합니다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 본 논문에서는 불균일한 매질 앞에 잘 설계된 무반사 메타물질을 배치하여 반사 없이 모든 입사 에너지의 전송을 가능하게 하는 새로운 방법론을 제시합니다. 무반사 메타물질은 2D guided wave 시스템에서 단순한 구멍들로 구성된 다공성 층으로 제작되며 이러한 구멍의 위치는 유전 알고리즘(GA)을 사용하여 최적화됩니다. 수치 시뮬레이션을 통해 제작된 메타물질의 성능을 평가한 결과, 메타 물질이 두 가지 다른 시스템, 공기 상에 강체 장애물이 있는 시스템과 물 속에 두개골 장애물이 있는 시스템에서 반사를 효과적으로 억제한다는 것을 확인했습니다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 무반사 메타물질은 복잡한 매체에서 음파 에너지의 전송 효율을 향상시킬 수 있는 방법을 제공하여 다양한 영역에서 초음파 응용 분야의 발전에 크게 기여할 것으로 기대됩니다.